Find us on Facebook
Local Sports


3597 Yates Community Library
3580 Albion FD
3556 Village of Holley
3563 Brian Millis
3577 Strawberry Festival
3600 OO Yacht Club
3578 COVA
0231 LCP Fishing Hotline
2308 I Saw It On The Hub
2192 LCP Printing Copying Services
2374 Link to LCP

sports

Jr. Wilson rallies in 7th to nip Banes

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 9:16 pm

Jr. Wilson rallied for two runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to nip Banes Machine Shop/Banes Plumbing 9-8 Monday in a Medina Women’s Softball League game.

Sara Flansburg had 4 hits, including a double, Penny Roath 3, including a double, Jessica Rosenbeck 3 and Sharon Korzelius 2 doubles to lead the offense for Jr. Wilson.

Jessica Carpenter and Sarah Surdel both had 3 hits for Banes as Amy Allis and Alisha Foss both added 2.

Banes took an 8-7 lead by scoring 3 times in the sixth on doubles by Jami Chatt, Patti Page and Allis along with singles by Donna Bane, Foss and Carpenter.

Banes is now 0-2 having also lost the season opener to Orleans Vets 10-0.

Barker track teams sweep Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 9:07 pm

Barker swept visiting Medina in a regular season ending Niagara-Orleans League track meet today winning the boys competition 92-49 and the girls 87-52.

Jake Arnold was a double winner for the Barker boys in the Long Jump and Shot-put.

Medina got double win efforts from Jalin Cooper in the 100 and 200 and Connor Miller in the 110 Hurdles and 400 Hurdles.

The Barker girls were led by a trio of double winners including Madison Gancasz (100, Pole Vault), Natalie Menz (100 Hurdles, Long Jump) and Katrina Clare (200, 400).

Martha Gardner doubled for Medina in the 800 and 1500.

In the day’s other meet, Albion split with Akron. The Purple Eagles won the boys meet 86 1/2-54 1/2 but lost the girls meet 101-40.

Trey Yaskulski was a triple winner for the Albion boys in the 110 Hurdles, High Jump and Triple Jump as was Robbie PeQueen for Akron in the 100, 200 and 400.

The Akron girls also had a trio of double winners including Lead Czechowski (100 Hurdles, 200), Amanda Swader (Shot-put, Discus) and Hannah Cummings (400 Hurdles, High Jump).

Chanyce Powell was a double winner for Albion in the Long Jump and Triple Jump.

Final N-O Standings
Boys – Newfane 6-0, Barker 5-1, Albion 4-2, Medina 3-3, Wilson 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-5, Akron 0-6
Girls – Akron 6-0, Newfane 5-1, Barker 4-2, Medina 3-3, Wilson 2-4, Albion 1-5, Roy-Hart 0-6

Holley, Kendall net sectional wins

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 9:04 pm

In a pair of match ups between Genesee Region League foes, Holley downed Alexander and Kendall nipped Notre Dame by the identical score of 3-2 in Section V tennis playoff action this afternoon.

Singles wins by Tyler Hill and Dylan McKay, along with a victory by the second doubles team of Dalton Turley and Steven Morgan, sparked Holley.

Kendall likewise got wins from Collin Lewis and James Longrod  in singles competition and from the second doubles team of Ryan Barrett and Jenna LoSapio.

Lyndonville rallies for narrow D1 semi win

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 8:32 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Eric Neace slides into home with the go ahead run during the Tigers narrow sectional win over Alfred-Almond this afternoon at Genesee Community College.

No. 2 seed Lyndonville rallied to nip No. 3 Alfred-Almond 4-3 in the semifinal round of the Section V Class D1 baseball playoffs this afternoon at Genesee Community College.

Mike Wells provided the big blast for Lyndonville as he banged out a three-run double down the left field line with two out in the fifth inning to turn a 3-1 deficit into a 4-3 Tigers lead.

Corey Hydock bangs out an RBI single in the first inning for the Tigers.

A two-out double by Jacob Hoffee followed by a walk and a hit batter had loaded the bases to set up the threat.

Hoffee, who had a total of 3 hits on the day, also hit a double to lead off the game and came home with the Tigers first run on an RBI single by Corey Hydock.

Alfred-Almond tied the game at 1-1 in the third inning on a two-out single by Will Tormey.

The Eagles then grabbed a 3-1 lead by scoring twice in the fourth on a single by Attilo Cushing and a squeeze bunt by Tristan Yogum.

Hoffee, who pitched the first four and one-third innings got out of further trouble with a clutch inning ending strikeout.  Wells came on to pitch the final two and two-thirds innings.

Lyndonville got out a jam in the fifth on a fly out to Nolan Donald in center and a ground out to Cody Bentley at second as the Eagles left runners stranded at second and third.

The Tigers defense then came up with a big double play from Bentley  to Eric Neace at first in the sixth inning.

Wells then faced only four batters in the seventh as he closed out with narrow win with a strikeout, a groundout to Bentley and a popup to the mound.

Improvng to 15-2, Lyndonville next faces the winner of the No. 1 Fillmore vs. No. 5 Honeoye semi in the D1 championship game on Thursday at a site to be determined.

Medina girls win thriller in B2 semifinals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 8:24 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Destiny Satkowski, left homered for the only run and Emily Kams earned the shutout in the circle as Medina nipped host Fredonia in the B2 semifinals this afternoon.

No. 3 seed Medina nipped host No. 2 Fredonia 1-0 this afternoon in the semifinals of the Section VI Class B2 softball playoffs.

Destiny Satkowski provided the only offense the Mustangs needed by belting a home run in the sixth inning.

Mustangs pitcher Emily Kams hurled a shutout in the circle striking out 8 and allowing only 1 hit which came with 2 out in the seventh inning.

Fredonia did threaten in the fifth inning getting runners to first and third. However, the Mustangs got out of the jam when catcher Ashlee Howell teamed up with Brandi Guild and Lacey Kenward to get a key out on a run down play between first and second.

Now at 12-4, the Mustangs will be making their first appearance in the sectional finals since 1983 when they lost a 9-1 decision to Niagara-Orleans League foe Newfane.  Ironically the Mustangs also downed Fredonia that year in the quarterfinals.

Medina will face top seeded Eden in the title contest at 7 p.m. Thursday at Williamsville North. Eden downed No. 4 Roy-Hart 10-2 in the other semifinal.

Lady Tigers post shutout to gain D1 semis

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 May 2017 at 8:09 pm

Top seeded Lyndonville blanked No. 8 Jasper-Troupsburg 8-0 this afternoon in the Section V Class D1 softball quarterfinals at Caledonia-Mumford.

Stacy Buckland hurled a 1 hitter in the circle for Lyndonville with 3 strikeouts.

At the plate, the Lady Tigers had Anna Lewis with 3 hits, including a triple, Aubrey Lewis 2, including a double, Alecia Hinkson 2 and Ella Lewis a double.

After scoring solo runs in the first, second and fourth innings, Lyndonville pulled away by scoring twice in the fifth on a single by Hinkson and a squeeze bunt by Cassie Boyce.

The Lady Tigers then put a lock on the victory by scoring 3 time in the sixth on a double by Ella Lewis and singles by Aubrey Lewis, Anna Lewis and Hinkson.

Lyndonville next faces Fillmore in the semis on Thursday at a site to be determined.

In another D1 quarterfinal, No. 2 Alfred-Almond defeated No. 7 Kendall 14-3.

Barre, Sandstone and Rotary win Midget League openers

Contributed Story Posted 22 May 2017 at 9:59 pm

Photo by Tom Rivers: Caleb Fox was the winning pitcher for Sandstone in the season-opener versus the Vets on Saturday at the Midget League Field.

Barre defeated Carlton 9-1, Rotary Lions topped St. Mary’s 6-5 and Sandstone defeated Vets 7-3 Saturday in Albion Midget League season openers.

Tyler Gibson had 3 hits, including 2 home runs and 4 RBIs, and Cade Wolcott a home run and 2 RBIs to lead the way for Barre.

Breaking away from a 1-1 tie, Barre scored 6 runs in the top of the fifth inning highlighted by a 3 run homer by Gibson.

Wolcott later homered to key a 2 run 7th inning.

Defensively, Austin Narburgh made an outstanding catch to save runs in the fourth inning.

On the mound, Gibson threw a complete game 1 hitter with 14 strikeouts.

Alex Farrell had the lone Carlton hit in the fourth scoring Jayden Allport.

Jake Hughson and Caleb Fox both had 3 hits and Chris Sacco 2 for Sandstone.

John Bianchi and Luke Cornick both hit home runs and Bobby Dysard had 2 hits for Vets.

Sandstone scored 4 times in the third inning as Fox had a two-run triple and Sacco an RBI single.

A double by Fox and singles by Hughson and Sacco later helped to plate 2 more runs in the fourth.

Rotary Lions nipped St. Mary’s, 6-5, in the season opener at the Midget League Field. St. Mary’s fell behind 5-1 before tying the game in the top of the sixth with a 2-run triple by Vinny Pontillo and 2-run single by Jack Kinter.

Rotary prevented more damage with a great diving catch by their first baseman, Jacob Edwards, who then turned a double play.

Wesley Olles had two hits, including the game-winning RBI. Simon Ellison knocked in 2 runs for Rotary with a double.

Edwards also pitched the first 2 ½ innings for Rotary, which also had solid innings from Dallas Ecker and Ellison.

St. Mary’s had good pitching efforts from Jayce Ashton and Nick Radder. Reuben Rivers also snared a liner at shortstop off the bat of Ellison, robbing him of an extra-base hit.

Return to top

Medina/Lyndonville U11, U13 booters bow

Contributed Story Posted 22 May 2017 at 7:55 pm

The Medina/Lyndonville U11 soccer team had a tough start their season losing 7-2 to the Clarence Inferno.

Cole Callard scored an unassisted goal and Julian Woodworth found the back of the net on an assist by Tyler Kroening.

On the defensive front, Jack Cecchini, Sawyer Kingsbury and Gavyn Snook played hard trying to temper the hot feet of the Inferno.

In U13 action, the Medina/ Lyndonville team could not overcome the absence of several players in a 7-3 loss to the Kenmore Express.

Wyatt Zelazny scored twice in the first half off assists by Cole Seefeldt and Bryson Costich.

In the second half, Samuel Kingsbury tallied the final goal assisted by Amari Soule.

Top seeded Barker tops Holland in C2 semis

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 May 2017 at 7:52 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Barker’s Ryan Voss is congratulated by teammates after belting a first inning home run during the host Raiders sectional semifinal win over Holland this afternoon.

Jumping out to an early 4-0 lead, top seeded Barker went on to defeat visiting No. 5 Holland 6-3 this afternoon in the semifinals of the Section VI Class C2 playoffs.

Barker grabbed a quick 2-0 first inning lead as winning pitcher Ryan Voss helped his own cause by belting a solo home run and Eddie Wasnock singled in another run. That hit followed a single by Cam Fox and an error.

Barker first baseman Eddie Wasnock stretches to try and complete a double play.

The Raiders added 2 more runs in the second inning n an error nd na RBI single by Fox. A double by Preston Harris set up the opportunity.

Barker built the advantage to 6-0 by scoring once in the fourth as Voss tripled and came home on a fielders choice play off the bat of Fox and once in the fifth as Wasnock doubled and scored on a single by Josh Richbart.

Voss, who also had a double among his 3 hits, struck out 4 and scattered 5 hits on the mound.

Fox and Wasnock both had a pair of hits on the day.

Holland rallied for one unearned run in the sixth and 2 more in the seventh.  The Dutchmen still had a runner aboard in the seventh before the Raiders got the final out on a ground out to Chauncey McKee.

Barker will next face No. 3 Maple Grove in the C2 title contest on Wednesday at Jamestown. Maple Grove nipped No. 7 Portville 1-0 in 8 innings in the other semi.

Rams blank Trojans in Class B2 semifinal

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 May 2017 at 7:44 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Jake Stern dives back to first base during the Rams sectional semifinal win over visiting Southwestern this afternoon.

No. 4 seed Roy-Hart shutout visiting No. 8 Southwestern 3-0 this afternoon in the semifinal round of the Section VI Class B2 baseball playoffs.

Cam Meadows delivers a pitch for the Rams.

Cam Meadows hurled the shutout allowing only 3 hits and striking out 11 for Roy-Hart which next faces  No. 3 Fredonia, a 4-0 winner over No. 2 Tonawanda, in the B2 title contest on Wednesday at Gowanda.

Roy-Hart scored what proved to be the game winning run in the third inning on a single by Eric Fitch as a hit by Al Xapsos and a sacrifice bunt by Brendan Hess set up the threat.

The Rams added a pair of big insurance runs in the fourth frame on a two-run single by Xapsos. Infield hits by Jake Bruning, Nick Kubas and Jake Stern set up the opportunity.

Fitch and Xapsos both had a pair of hits on the day.

Southwestern left one runner stranded at third in the fifth frame and one in the second in the sixth. Meadows then struck out the Trojans in order in the seventh to close out the win.

Section VI Tennis

Medina High senior Kristian Snyder split a pair of matches at the Section VI tennis championships today.

Snyder defeated Cheektowaga’s Zach Nazzarett 6-3, 7-5 in the opening round but then lost in the quarterfinals to Joe Baudo of Williamsville North 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.