Find us on Facebook

sports

Posted 20 February 2019 at 10:07 am

Page Sponsor

Link to Medina Savings and Loan website

Busy pre title game week for RBM icers

Contributed Story Posted 20 February 2019 at 10:07 am

Contributed Photo – The Roy-Hart/Barker/Medina/ Akron club hockey team includes, in front from left, Andrew Warner, Tonawanda, 11th grade, Andrew Marsh, Akron, 12th, Dylan Krzykowski, Akron, 12th, Michael Kuchey, R-H, 12th and Tom Paisley, R-H, 12th, In the back row are Ryan Mettler, R-H, 9th, Reed Winslow, R-H, 9th, Conner McNeil, Medina, 10th, Dominic Peracciny, R-H, 10th, Mitchell Johnson, Barker, 11th, Colin Dodge, R-H, 11th, Jason Kuchey, R-H, 11th, Rhett Wagner, Medina, 12th, Jacob Harris, Barker, 11th, Trevor Crawford, Akron, 11th, Nick Wood, Akron, 11th and Tagen Decker, R-H, 10th. Missing from the photo is goalie Tyler Lehan, Grand Island, 12th.

In preparation for their championship game in the WNY Mixed Division, the athletes of the Roy-Hart/Barker/Medina/ Akron Club hockey team will be involved with activities this week in Buffalo.

Together with the Large Division teams, Orchard Park and Canisius, the Small Division teams, East Aurora- Holland and St. Mary’s, and their title game opponent, ELPS (Eden- Lake Shore- Pioneer- Springville), RBM has players in the Skills Competition today at Harbor Center. Then the team will attend the tournament dinner at the Millenium Hotel on Thursday.

The title game itself is on February 25 at 8 p.m..  This marks the second time in the two year history of the RBM program that they have come this far.

The coaching staff is emphatic in its praise of the efforts of each member of the organization.  The six defensemen are comprised of Trevor Crawford (Akron), Jacob Harris (Barker), Tom Paisley, Jason Kuchey, Colin Dodge and Reed Winslow all of Roy-Hart.  The forwards are Nick Wood, Dylan Krzykowski and Drew Marsh of Akron, Rhett Wagner and Conner McNeil of Medina, Mitchell Johnson of Barker, and Tagen Decker, Ryan Mettler, Michael Kuchey and Dominic Peracciny of Roy-Hart.

In goal this season has been Andrew Warner of Tonawanda and Tyler Lehan of Grand Island.

The team is coached by Mike Kuchey, Todd Boci, Dory Marsh, Mark McNeil and Luke Luckman.

RBM has already earned a spot in the State Championship Tournament to be held March 1-3 on Long Island.  This week’s game decides both the Western New York Club Champion as well as the seeding for the State Tournament.

Holley, Kendall near the top in GR cheerleading competition

By Tom Rivers, Editor Posted 20 February 2019 at 9:57 am

Photos courtesy of Nick Serrata

BATAVIA – Holley cheerleaders compete Saturday in Genesee Region League competition at Genesee Community College.

Cheerleading is a sport in the GR League and teams have up to 2 ½ minutes for a routine where they are scored on tumbling, jumps, stunts, cheers, dance – “everything,” said Holley coach Penny Cole.

If the teams go over 2 ½ minutes, they are docked points in their score.

Holley finished third in the Division I with a score of 72.23. Attica was first with 72.35 followed by Alexander at 72.28.

Kendall competes in Division II and was the runner-up with 56.93 points. Wheatland-Chili won Division II with a score of 59.43.

The teams will compete at Sectionals on Saturday at RIT.

“Competitive cheer” was approved as a new interscholastic sport in New York by the Regents in April 2014. The Regents also makes “traditional cheer” available for squads that focus on spirit-raising activities and don’t do stunts, lifts or tumbling.

Nick Serrata is an official photographer for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association. Click here to see more of his photos.

Return to top

Newfane girls oust Albion

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 February 2019 at 9:20 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Natalie Lathrop and Newfane’s Paige Littman battle for a rebound during the visiting Lady Panthers sectional win over the Purple Eagles this evening.

Avenging a pair of regular season losses, No. 11 seed Newfane upended host No. 6 Albion 37-31 this evening in the opening round of the Section VI Class B1 girls basketball playoffs.

Megan Knoll scored 11, Rachel Chunco 8 and Lauren Boudeman 5 to lead the way for Newfane which next hosts No. 14 Fredonia on Thursday.

Lexi Wolck scored 8, Paige Derisley 6 and Kirsten Struble and Kendall Derisley 5 for Albion.

Newfane held leads of 12-5 after one period, 22-14 at the half and 26-18 at the three-quarter mark.

Albion did rally back to within one in the final period but could not pull even.

Wolck scored 6 in the final period for Albion while Knoll had 4 for Newfane.

Class B2

Akron 65, Roy-Hart 45

No. 5 seed Akron downed No. 12 Roy-Hart 65-45 in the opening round of the Section VI Class B2 playoffs. Shelby Wolf scored 21 for Roy-Hart.

Section V Class D1

No. 8 Alfred-Almond nipped visiting No. 9 Kendall 33-32 in the opening round of the Section V Class D1 playoffs.

Albion’s Lexi Wolck puts up a shot as Newfane’s Lauren Boudeman tries to block.

Purple Eagles blitz Bulldogs in B1 opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 February 2019 at 9:04 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Liam Ward goes in for a layup against Alden defender Lucas Bush during the host Purple Eagles sectional win over the Bulldogs this evening.

A huge first quarter scoring barrage propelled No. 11 seed Albion to a 68-40 victory over visiting No. 14 Alden this evening in the opening round of the Section VI Class B1 boys basketball playoffs.

Fast breaking at every opportunity, Albion roared out to a commanding 27-1 first period advantage as Liam Ward scored 12, including a pair of threes, Bryce Pritchard 8, Michael DiCureia 5 and Deyonci Farley 4.

The Purple Eagles upped the advantage to 33, 41-8, at the half as Ward, Pritchard and Farley each had a pair of baskets in the second period.

Albion enjoyed a 25 point, 54-29, lead at the three-quarter mark.

Ward finished with 14 and Pritchard and Farley 12 each to lead a parade of 11 Albion point getters. Bailey Blanchard added 8, Dominic Burton and Michael DiCureia 5, Xavier Cornick and Chris Shabazz 3 and Dylan Fox, Vincent Zona and Jonathan DePuy 2 each.

Lucas Jurek led Alden with 12.

Albion has little time to celebrate the win however as the Purple Eagles now visit No. 6 seed Niagara-Orleans League foe Newfane at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The Panthers took both N-O meetings for the Purple Eagles this season.

Section V Class C1

No. 4 Avon defeated No. 13 Holley 94-53 in the opening round of the Section V Class C1 playoffs.

Albion’s Chris Shabazz puts up a shot as Alden’s Jacob Baker tries for the block.

 

Medina girls roll in sectional opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 February 2019 at 8:42 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Camri King takes a shot as Lexus Frears defends for Tonawanda during the Mustangs sectional opening win over the visiting Lady Warriors this evening.

Jumping out to a 12-0 lead at the outset, No. 7 seed Medina defeated visiting No. 10 Tonawanda 44-31 this evening in the opening round of the Section VI Class B1 girls basketball playoffs.

Camri King and Kharise Johnson both scored two baskets and Jarielys Flores-Medina and Sarah Cochrane one each in the opening period which finished with Medina up 12-2.

The Mustangs maintained a 10 point, 20-10, lead at the half and then broke the contest wide open in the third period with an 18-6 surge.  Flores-Medina scored 6 points, King 5 and Tyesha Robinson 4 to lead the Mustangs in the stanza which finished with Medina up by 22 at 38-16.

King finished with 13 and Robinson 10 to lead Medina as Johnson and Flores-Medina booth had 8, Cochrane 3 and Anya Bloom 2.

Lexus Frears took game high scoring honors for Tonawanda with 15.

Improving to 12-9, Medina next visits No. 2 seed East Aurora in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Medina’s Tyesha Robinson puts up a shot over Tonawanda defender D’Era Jefferson.

Legion regains narrow Euchre League lead

Contributed Story Posted 19 February 2019 at 10:20 am

Legion defeated JR Wilson 38-32 Monday to regain a narrow one point lead in the Medina Euchre League standings over Sacred Heart which downed Vets Club 37-33.

Legion is now 675-585 on the season with Sacred Heart at 674-586, JR Wilson 648-612 and Vets Club 523-737.

League competition continues on February 25 with Legion at JR Wilson and Sacred Heart at Vets Club.

Bruning makes pitching debut with Niagara U.

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 February 2019 at 6:46 pm

Contributed Photo – Jacob Bruning

Roy-Hart graduate Jacob Bruning made his pitching debut with the Niagara University baseball squad over the weekend during the Purple Eagles season opening series at North Carolina A&T.

In a “lefty specialist” relief role, Bruning, a freshman, pitched an inning and a third in his two appearances allowing one hit and striking out two.

Academically, he is part of Niagara’s Academic Exploration Program for students who have not declared a major.

Last year, as a senior at Roy-Hart, he helped pitch and hit the Rams into the state semifinals. He earned first team All-Western New York and Class B All-State honors.

Basketball sectionals will tip off Tuesday

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 February 2019 at 10:20 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Kendall Derisley and Vincent Zona and their Purple Eagle teammates will host a doubleheader Tuesday evening to open the Section VI Class B1 basketball playoffs.

Local sectional basketball playoff action will get off to a fast start on Tuesday with a total of six games including a doubleheader at Albion.

That Section VI Class B1 twin bill will have the No. 11 seed Albion boys hosting No. 14 Alden at 5 p.m. followed by the No. 6 Albion girls hosting No. 11 Newfane at 7 p.m.

The winner of the boys’ game will visit No. 6 Newfane at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The victor of the girls’ game will face the winner of Tuesday’s No. 14 Fredonia at No. 3 Springville contest at 7 p.m. Thursday.

The Albion girls defeated Newfane twice during the Niagara-Orleans League season by scores of 47-17 and 38-35.

The Medina, Roy-Hart and Kendall girls teams and the Holley boys squad will also all be in action on Tuesday.

The girls games will have No. 7 Medina hosting No. 10 Tonawanda in Class B1, No. 12 Roy-Hart visiting No. 5 Akron in Class B2 and No. 9 Kendall visiting Mt. Morris in Class D1, all at 7 p.m. Medina defeated Tonawanda 68-34 in an early season non league contest.

The No. 13 Holley boys will visit No. 4 Avon in Class C1 at 7 p.m.

The Genesee Region League Division 2 champion and No. 2 seeded Lyndonville boys squad (12–2, 17-3) will open Section V Class C3 competition at home on Friday at 7 p.m. against the victor of the opening round contest between No. 10 Bolivar-Richburg and No. 7 HAC.

The Niagara-Orleans League champion and top seeded Medina boys squad (12-0, 17-3) will begin Section VI Class B1 playoff action at home on Saturday at 1 p.m. against the winner of Wednesday’s contest between No. 9 Fredonia and No. 8 Depew.

The week’s playoff schedule by class and section is as follows.

Section V Boys Playoffs
Class C1
No. 13 Holley (3-17) at No. 4 Avon (15-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday
Class C3
No. 2 Lyndonville (17-3) will host the winner of the No. 10 Bolivar-Richburg (5-15) vs. No. 7 HAC (9-11) game at 7 p.m. Friday.
Class D1
No. 9 Kendall (8-12) at No. 8 Alfred-Almond (11-9), 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Section V Girls Playoffs
Class C1
No. 9 Holley (6-13) at No. 8 Warsaw (9-9), 7 p.m. Wednesday
Class C3
No. 11 Lyndonville (4-16) at No. 6 Cal-Mum (8-10), 7 p.m. Wednesday
Class D1
No. 9 Kendall (5-14) at No. 8 Mt. Morris (7-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Section VI Boys Playoffs
Class B1
No. 14 Alden at No. 11 Albion, 5 p.m. Tuesday
No. 6 Newfane will host the winner of the Alden vs. Albion game at 7 p.m. Wednesday
No. 1 Medina will host the winner of the No. 9 Fredonia vs. No. 8 Depew game at 1 p.m. Saturday
Class B2
No. 11 Roy-Hart at No. 6 JFK, 7 p.m. Wednesday
No. 9 WNY Maritime at No. 8 Akron, 7 p.m. Wednesday
No. 4 Wilson will host the winner of the No. 12 Eden vs. No. 5 Southwestern game at 1 p.m. Saturday
Class C2
No. 10 Barker at No. 7 Riverside, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Section VI Girls Playoffs
Class B1
No. 11 Newfane at No. 6 Albion, 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 10 Tonawanda at No. 7 Medina, 7 p.m. Tuesday
Class B2
No. 12 Roy-Hart at No. 5 Akron, 7 p.m. Tuesday
No. 2 Wilson will host the winner of the No. 10 Gowanda vs. No. 7 Allegany-Limestone game at 7 p.m. Thursday

Albion grad helps GCC swim team place second at regional championships

Contributed Story Posted 17 February 2019 at 8:25 pm

Albion High graduate Carlitos Sanchez helped the Genesee Community College men’s swimming and diving team earn second place honors at the Region 3 championships this weekend.

Sanchez was a member of the winning 200 and 400 Freestlye Relay teams.

He also placed second in the 100 Freestyle and third in the 100 Backstroke.