Find us on Facebook
Local Sports


4153 Elizabeth Cooper
4113 Loyal Baseball
4152 Village of Medina
4124 Black North Inn
4136 Medina Memorial
0231 LCP Fishing Hotline
2374 Link to LCP
2308 I Saw It On The Hub
2192 LCP Printing Copying Services

sports

Albion matmen return solid nucleus

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 November 2017 at 8:40 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Anchoring the lineup for the Albion varsity wrestling team this season will be this group of veterans. In front are Chester Boring, Tim Wells, Preston Flugel, Hunter Albright and Cody Wilson. In back are Myles Brewer, Ugene Harrison, Chase Carleton, Donamic Farley, Ben Restivo and Jessy Cruz.

With nearly a dozen veterans anchoring the lineup, Albion is prepping for the key Niagara-Orleans League season opening wrestling match at four-time defending champion Newfane on December 6.

Seniors Preston Flugel, who earned a Section VI Class B title, and Tim Wells, who captured an N-O League championship, head Albion’s large veteran contingent which also includes seniors Chester Boring and Hunter Albright; juniors Donamic Farley, Ben Restivo, Jessy Cruz, Ugene Harrison and Myles Brewer along with sophomores Cody Wilson and Chase Carleton.

Flugel went on to place third at the Section VI championships while Restivo placed third and Farley fourth at the Class B tourney.

“We’re a young, hard working team looking forward to the season,” said Coach Pat Uveino. “We have many dedicated returners and a great group of newcomers. All the coaches are excited for the season. It is our hope to stay healthy, improve each day and achieve our goals for the season.”

The Purple Eagles losses from last year include N-O and Class B champion Blake Aina who graduated, and Cade Aina who has transferred.

Albion, which went 3-2 in N-O action last season, will tuneup for the league campaign by hosting Alexander on November 29 and visiting Byron-Bergen on December 2.

Schedule
November: 29 – Alexander, 6 p.m.
December: 2 – at Byron-Bergen, 9 a.m.; 6 – at Newfane, 6 p.m.; 9 – at Depew Tournament, 9 a.m.; 13 – at Roy-Hart/Barker at Barker, 6 p.m.; 20 – Akron, 6 p.m.; 22 – at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; 28 – at Holley Tournament, 9 a.m.
January: 3 – Medina, 6 p.m.; 6 – at Victor Tournament, 9 a.m.; 10 – Wilson, 6 p.m.; 13 – All-League Tournament, 8:30 a.m.; 27 – at Medina Tournament, 9 a.m.

Lady Raiders have youthful lineup

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 November 2017 at 7:21 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Seniors Kylie Miller and Haley Brown will help lead Barker into the upcoming basketball season.

Underclassmen dominate the roster as Barker preps for the upcoming Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball season.

Two three year varsity players, seniors Kylie Miller and Haley Brown, head the Barker lineup which also returns varsity experience in junior Gabby Baker and sophomores Serena Harris and Kylie Annable.

The Lady Raiders squad also includes senior Joslynn Bull along with sophomores Haleigh Mason, Dakota Leising, Bailey Sutch, Rachel Hurtgam, Rachel Parfinski and freshman Sydnie Luckman.

“We’re going to be young,” said Coach Jon Dewart. “We’ve got a real promising young group though and we’re looking to mature as the season goes on.”

The Lady Raiders graduation losses included Lydia Dewart, Abby Harris and Emily Annable.

Barker is slated to open the season with a non league game at Lyndonville on November 29.  The Lady Raiders will open Niagara-Orleans League competition at Akron on December 19.

Schedule
November: 29 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
December: 5 – at Holley, 7 p.m.; 12 – at Kendall, 7 p.m.; 14 – Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.; 19 – at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; 27 ad 28 at Pembroke Tournament
January: 3 – Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; 5 – Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; 9 – at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; 11 – Albion, 6:30 p.m.; 16 – at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; 19 – Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; 23 – Holley, 6:30 p.m.; 30 – Akron, 6:30 p.m.
February: 2 – at Wilson, 6 p.m.; 6 – Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; 9 – at Albion, 7 p.m.; 13 – Medina, 6:30 p.m.; 15 – at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Mustangs prepping for N-O title defense

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 November 2017 at 7:17 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Defending champion Medina returns a good nucleus of seven veterans. In front are Mason Lewis, Jalin Cooper and Brendan Luthart. In back are Alex Allis, Trenton Jones, Izaiah Rhim and Jorge Phillips.

Seven returnees provide a good nucleus as two-time defending champion Medina prepares to defend its Niagara-Orleans League basketball championship.

Senior Jalin Cooper, a first team N-O All-League honoree, and junior Izaiah Rhim, a second team All-League selection, head that veteran contingent which also includes seniors Mason Lewis, Alex Allis, Brendan Luthart, Jorge Phillips and Trenton Jones.

Cooper, a two-time first team All-League honoree, scored a school record tying 458 points (20.8 average) and grabbed off 207 rebounds last season while Rhim had 197 points, 167 rebounds and 107 assists.

The Mustangs roster also includes juniors Daemon Shatara, Tanner Waldriff, Tavian Rhim and Tim Roy along with sophomore Nate Sherman and freshmen Brian Fry and Tyler Chinn.

“I’m excited about the season, said Coach Tom Forrestel. “We’ve got a good group back and I expect we’ll be competitive in all of our league games.”

The Mustangs graduation losses included Tyler Howard and Tyrells Atkins while two other players have transferred, Johnny Salone and Vincent Montague. Salone earned first team N-O all-League honors last season.

Medina, which went 12-0 in the league and 17-5 overall last season, will open the season at home on December 6 with a non league game against Burgard. The Mustangs N-O opener is at home against Albion on December 14.

Schedule
December: 6 – Burgard, 6:30 p.m.; 9 – vs. Nichols at Niagara Falls, 12 p.m.; 11 – Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.; 14 – Albion, 6:30 p.m.; 16 – vs. St. Francis at St. Mary’s Lancaster 3 p.m.; 29 – vs. St. Paul at Villa Maria, 6:30 p.m.
January: 4 – at Roy-Hart ,  7 p.m.; 6 – Orchard Park, 12:30 p.m.; 9 – Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; 12 – at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; 16 – at Barker, 7 p.m.; 19 – at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; 25 – at Albion, 7 p.m.; 29 – at CSAT, 6 p.m.
February: 2 – Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; 6 – at Wilson, 6 p.m.; 9 – Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; 10 – vs. Franklinville, at Williamsville South TBA; 13 – Barker, 6:30 p.m.; 14 – Akron, 6:30 p.m.

N-O League honors Heiligenthaler

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2017 at 6:14 pm

Photo Contributed – Scott Heiligenthaler

Longtime local basketball official Scott Heiligenthaler was honored by the Niagara-Orleans League at the recent annual Fall Coaches Banquet.

Heiligenthaler, who is a Medina High graduate, was presented with the N-O League’s Distinguished Service Award.

Heiligenthaler has officiated basketball games in the N-O League for over 30 years.

“Scott is battling cancer so receiving this award really meant a lot to him. Officiating and the game of basketball have really been such a big part of his life,” said Barker Athletic Director Dave Carson. “Scott has always been willing to ref our N-O League games, varsity or JV, or scrimmages any time we needed him. He has really given so much of his time to serve as a referee and the league was very happy to recognize him for all he has done for the N-O. He has really gone above and beyond and that is what this Distinguished Service Award is about.”

Barker cagers facing rebuilding task

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2017 at 7:48 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – This veteran trio of Austin Sullivan, Evan Ecker and Malik Smith will help lead Barker into the upcoming basketball season.

Having lost 11 seniors to graduation, the Barker boys varsity basketball team faces a bit of a rebuilding project this season under new Coach Mike Brooks who served as an assistant last year.

The senior trio of Austin Sullivan, Evan Ecker and Malik Smith provides the varsity experience for the Raiders which are also looking to juniors Nick Brandt and Zach Richbart.

“The league will be tough so we will have to battle every night but these guys are ready for the challenge,” said Brooks who takes over the helm from Don Baker. “Defense will be a big key for us. We’ll have to play strong defense every night.”

Barker’s graduation losses included Nate Luckman, Eddie Wasnock and Jacob Arnold. Luckman earned first team Niagara-Orleans All-League honors.

The Raiders, which went 5-7 in N-O action last year, will host Alexander in the non league opener on November 28 and then begin league competition at home on December 1 against Akron.

Schedule
November: 28 – Alexander, 6:30 p.m.
December: 1 – Akron, 6:30 p.m.; 4 – Elba, 6:30 p.m.; 6 – at Holley, 7 p.m.; 11 – at Kendall, 7 p.m.; 15 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.; 19 – at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.; 22 – at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
January: 5 – at Wilson, 6 p.m.; 9 – Newfane, 7 p.m.; 12 – at Albion, 7 p.m.; 16 – Medina, 7 p.m.; 19 – at Roy-Hart, 7 pm.; 26 – Oakfield-Alabama, 6:30 p.m.; 30 – at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
February: 2 – Wilson, 7 p.m.; 6 – at Newfane, 7 p.m.; 9 – Albion, 7 p.m.; 13 – at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; 15 – Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Lady Eagles have youthful lineup

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2017 at 7:44 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Kendall’s veteran players include Lizzie Sutphen, Jenna Regan and Lyndsay Wright. Missing from the photo is Taylor ReQua.

Underclassmen dominate the lineup for Kendall as the Lady Eagles get set for the non league season opener against rival Holley on November 30.

Team captains Taylor ReQua and Lyndsay Wright are the only seniors on the squad which also returns varsity experience in junior Jenna Regan and sophomore Lizzie Sutphen .

The Lady Eagles lineup also includes juniors Brooke Lawson, Kaitlyn Gregory and Abigal Collins along with sophomores Katherine Pearson and Brittney Marks.

“We return four varsity kids including three starters so we have some experience,” said Coach Jeff Parizek. “Our division season is going to be tough so the big thing is to get some experience and learn as we go.”

The Lady Eagles graduation losses included Lizzie Rath, Kacey Menge, Rachael Bakutis, Emily Mattle and Daniela Volkmar.

Kendall, which went 9-12 overall last year opens the Genesee Region League season at home against Lyndonville on December 8.

Schedule
November: 30 – at Holley, 7 p.m.
December: 8 – Lyndonville, 7 p.m.; 12 – Barker, 7 p.m.; 14 – at Elba, 7 p.m.; 18 – RAC, 6 p.m.; 20 – Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.; 22 – at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
January: 3 – at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; 5 – at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.; 9 – Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.; 11 – Holley, 7 p.m.; 16 – at Pembroke, 7 p.m.; 18 – Attica, 7 p.m.; 26 – at Alexander, 7 p.m.; 29 – Rochester Prep, 5:30 p.m.; 31 – Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
February: 2 – at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.; 6 – Elba, 7 p.m.; 8 – RAC, 6 p.m.; 13 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Legion increases Euchre League lead

Contributed Story Posted 21 November 2017 at 7:40 am

Legion downed Vets Club 39-31 Monday to open up a seven point lead in the Medina Euchre League standings over Sacred Heart which played to a 35-35 tie with JR Wilson.

Legion is now 301-259 on the season, Sacred Heart 294-266, JR Wilson 263-297 and Vets Club 262-298.

League competition continues on November 27 with JR Wilson at Legion and Vets Club at Sacred Heart.

Fast start lifts Monroe past Tri County icers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 November 2017 at 7:13 pm

Jumping out to a 4-0 first period lead, Monroe County went on to defeat the Tri County Midget hockey team 10-4 on Sunday.

Tucker Trask scored the first two goals for Tri County, one in the second period and the other in the third.

Alonzo Storey and Jake Donoghue also each scored a goal in the third period for Tri County.

Now at 0-4, Tri County next plays a home-and-home series against Monroe County on Friday and Sunday.

N-O spikers earn All-WNY honors

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 November 2017 at 5:40 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Aspen Moore and Medina’s Je’ne Brown have both earned spots on the All-Western New York volleyball squad.

A total of six Niagara-Orleans League players have been named to the All-Western New York volleyball squad.

Medina junior middle blocker Je’ne Brown has been named to the second team on the large school squad while Roy-Hart junior middle blocker Aspen Moore has earned a spot on the second team of the small schools squad.

N-O champion Akron has had both junior outside hitter Darion Jonathan and senior setter Neely Abrams earn second team small school squad honors while junior middle/outside hitter Helena Hill received Honorable Mention.

Wilson senior outside hitter Raechel Blasius likewise received Honorable Mention.

Brown had a school record 246 kills on the season and now ranks fourth on the Mustangs all-time list in both kills with 465 and blocks with 77.

Moore had 230 kills, 70 blocks, 31 aces and 153 digs while Blasius had 59 kills, 33 aces and 138 digs.

Jonathan had 283 kills, 243 digs, 56 aces and 3 blocks; Hill 180 kills, 103 digs, 48 aces and 37 blocks and Abrams 56 kills, 225 dig, 40 aces and 525 assists.

Tiger matmen have the accent on youth

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 November 2017 at 9:24 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Leading Lyndonville into the upcoming wrestling season will be this quartet of Tiger veterans including Chris Clark, Cullen Heveron, Chase Stinson and Reese Ledford.

A small, underclassmen dominated Lyndonville wrestling squad is prepping for the December 7 non league season home opening match against Pavilion/York.

Seniors Chris Clark, Cullen Heveron and Reese Ledford along with juniors Chase Stinson and Alex Dorn provide the veteran experience for the Tigers. Stinson went 35-17 and Ledford 31-16 last season.

“Over half of our team is freshmen,” said Coach Jeff Gress. “We have high expectations for this group when they get some varsity experience.”

The Tigers graduation losses included Dustin Hinckley, Dustin Joy, Jeff Gress Jr. and Frankie Carrasquillo.

Schedule
December: 7 – Pavilion/York, 6 p.m.; 13 – at Byron-Bergen, 6 p.m.; 19 – Roy-Hart/Barker, 6 p.m.; 22 – Albion, 6 p.m.; 28 – at Holley Duals.
January: 6 – at Alexander Tournament, 9 – at Alexander, 6 p.m.; 12 and 13 – at Lockport Tournament; 17 – Holley, 6 p.m.; 20 – at Perry Tournament; 24 – at Akron, 6 p.m.; 27 – at Medina Tournament.

error: Content is protected !!