Find us on Facebook
Local Sports


3036 Albion Soccer Club
3093 Lyndonville Music Boosters
3108 Marcy Downey
3110 Yates Community Library
3107 West Jackson Corners
3049 Medina Central School
3118 First Presbyterian Church of Holley
3078 COVA
LCP Fishing Hotline
Printing Copying Services
Ad on the Hub
Lake Country Pennysaver

sports

Veteran quintet leads Tiger cagers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 December 2016 at 7:21 am
120316_mw_lyndonville-boys-basketball

Photo by Mike Wertman – Leading Lyndonville into the upcoming basketball season is this veteran quintet. In front are Jacob Hoffee and Zach Johnson. In back are Eddie Schildt, Corey Hydock and Eric Neace.

Finding incentive should not be a problem this season for Lyndonville after losing out on the division title last year on a tiebreaker as the Tigers return five of their top six players with which to make another strong run at the Genesee Region League Division 2 crown.

Seniors Eric Neace, Eddie Schildt, Corey Hydock and Jacob Hoffee along with sophomore Zach Johnson provide plenty of experience for the Tigers which lost only one starter, Nick Hinkson, to graduation.

Schildt earned G-R All-Star honors while Neace and Hydock were both Honorable Mention picks. Schildt scored 329 points (15.0 average) and grabbed off 262 rebounds while Neace had 252 points (11.5 ave.) and 129 rebounds and Hydock 213 points (9.7 ave.) and 92 rebounds.

The Tigers other returnees are seniors Josh Tombari and Dylan Nicholson.

“We’ve got good core balance and they are hungry,” said Coach Lee Dillenbeck whose Tigers lost out on the division title to Elba on a tiebreaker (best record in the division) after the teams had finished with 12-2 league records. “They’re an aggressive group and we’ll give it everything we have. We’ll go after it.”

Interestingly, the Tigers, which went 17-5 overall last year, will host Elba on December 16 to open the G-R campaign.

Lyndonville’s Schedule
Dec. 6 – Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Dec. 9 – Akron, 7 p.m.
Dec. 13 – at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 16 – Elba, 7 p.m.
Dec. 20 – Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 and 30 – at Holley Tournament
Jan, 3 – Newfane, 7 p.m.
Jan. 5 – Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 – at Holley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13 – at Alexander, 7 p.m.
Jan. 18 – Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Jan. 20 – Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Jan. 24 – at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Jan. 26 – at Attica, 7 p.m.
Jan. 31 – Kendall, 7 p.m.
Feb. 2 – at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Feb. 7 – at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 10 – at Elba, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 – Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.

Seahorses, Trojans split; Raiders sweep

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 December 2016 at 8:23 pm
120116_cw_swimming-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Kristian Snyder in action for Medina in the 100 Breaststroke during the Seahorses home meet against Alexander this afternoon.

Medina earned a split with visiting Alexander this afternoon in a non league swim meet.

The Seahorses won the boys meet 95-75 to improve to 2-0 while the Trojans took the girls competition 92-78.

Wins in the 200 Medley Relay by the foursome of Mason Pecoraro, Kristian Snyder, Kevin Capstick and Ian Joseph and in the 200 Freestyle Relay by the quartet of Daniel Heil, Snyder, Powell Stephens and Pecoraro highlighted the Seahorses victory.

Stephens also scored a win in the 200 Freestyle.

120116_cw_swimming-2

Olivia Carter swims in the 100 Backstroke for Medina.

The Medina girls squad, which is now 1-1, also won the 200 Medley Relay with the foursome o Olivia Carter, Martha Gardner, Brooklyn Brown and Hannah Heil.

Heil also took first place in the 100 Freestyle.

Barker sweeps Wheatland-Chili
Taking first place in every event, Barker swept past visiting Wheatland-Chili in another non league meet.

The Raiders won the boys meet 86-36 and the girl competition 93-21.

Collin Webb doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Free, Andrew Jenks in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Free and Collin Stevener in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke to lead the Barker boys squad which is now 1-1.

The 2-0 Barker girls squad was paced by a quartet of individual event double winners as Christiana Carestia took the 200 Free and 500 Free, Sara Gendrue the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke, Natalie Menz the 50 Free and 100 Free and Natalie Bruning the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

Barker next host Attica at 11 a.m. Saturday.

Hawks to host Team Tournament Saturday

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 December 2016 at 7:12 pm

Six teams will be competing in the Holley/Kendall Team Tournament on Saturday at Holley.

The host Hawks will be joined in the field by Canisius, Greece, Eastridge, Campbell-Savona and North Rose-Wolcott.

Holley will face Campbell-Savona at 10 a.m., Eastridge at 11:30 a.m., Canisius at 1 p.m., North Rose-Wolcott at 2:30 p.m. and Greece at 4 p.m.

Alexander 59, Albion 21
Five forfeit wins helped host Alexander post a 59-21 win over visiting Albion this evening in a non league wrestling match.

Tim Wells (145) earned the lone win on the mat for the Purple Eagles whose other 18 points came on three forfeit wins.

Albion next opens the Niagara-Oleans League season at home on December 7 against defending champion Newfane.

Roy-Hart cagers face rebuilding task

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 December 2016 at 7:36 am
113016_mw_royhart-boys-basketball

Photo by Mike Wertman – This veteran trio of Tim Moriarity, Matt Borel and Jake Bruning anchor the lineup for the Roy-Hart basketball squad.

Having lost four starters to graduation, Roy-Hart faces a bit of a rebuilding job as the Rams get set to open the season with a non league game at Gowanda Friday.

Senior Tim Moriarity, along with juniors Jake Bruning and Matt Borel, provide the varsity experience for Roy-Hart whose graduation losses include 1,000 point career scorer Andy Xapsos, Ben Maynard, Justin Heschke and Chris Anderson.

The Rams lineup also includes seniors Paul Ragonese, Brendon Hess, Eric Fitch, DJ Davis, Cam Meadows and Justin Czaja and junior Noah Kindron.

“We’ve got a lot of seniors but not a lot of playing time experience,” said Coach Joe Pawlak. “Now it’s their turn though. I think we’ll be more balanced this year and I think we can make some noise in the league. We’re just looking for each of them to step up and fill their role.”

The Rams, which will open the Niagara-Orleans League season at Newfane on December 20, will host their own tournament on December 9 and 10 facing Holley in the opening round.

Roy-Hart’s Schedule
Dec. 2 – at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 6 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Dec. 9 and 10 – Roy-Hart Tournament
Dec. 13 – CCA, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 17 – at Cleveland Hill, 1:30 p.m.
Dec. 20 – at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 22 – at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 and 29 – at Batavia Lions Club Tournament
Jan. 5 – Medina, 7 p.m.
Jan. 10 – at Albion, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13 – Akron, 7 p.m.
Jan. 20 – Barker, 7 p.m.
Jan. 24 – Newfane, 7 p.m.
Jan. 31 – Wilson, 7 p.m.
Feb 3 – at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 7 – Albion, 7 p.m.
Feb. 9 – at Akron, 7 p.m.
Feb. 16 – at Barker, 7 p..m.

Fredonia matmen down Barker/Roy-Hart

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2016 at 10:26 pm

Perennial Section VI wrestling power Fredonia downed visiting Barker/Roy-Hart 48-30 this evening in a season opening non league match.

Tyler Choate (152), Murphy Lang (170), Karson Grover (195) and Nick Fazzolari (220) all registered pin victories for Barker/Roy-Hart.

Barker/Roy-Hart next competes in the Sweet Home Duals this weekend.

Kendall girls top Holley in tourney semi

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2016 at 10:19 pm
113016_cw_kendall-girls-basketball-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Kendall’s Lyndsay Wright comes up with a rebound in a crowd which includes the Holley duo of Kayla Wilson (34) and Madison Day (12) and Kendall’s Emily Mattle (21). The action took place during the host Lady Eagles tournament win over the Lady Hawks this evening.

113016_cw_kendall-girls-basketball-2

Taylor ReQua puts up a shot for Kendall.

Jumping out to a quick 10-0 lead at the outset, the host Lady Eagles went on to defeat rival Holley 52-19 this evening in the opening round of the Kendall Tournament.

Lyndsay Wright had two baskets, Lizze Rath a bucket and two free throws and Taylor ReQua a basket to spark Kendall out to the early lead.

Up 10-4 after one period, Kendall extended its lead to 25-7 at the half as six players contributed baskets in the second quarter.

The Lady Eagles advantage soared to 40-9 after three quarters as ReQua had two threes, Daniele Volkmar one and Rath two baskets in the third period.

ReQua finished with a game high 15 poitns as Rath netted 12, Volkmar 9, Wright 6, Lizzie Sutphen 4 and Kacey Menge, Rachael Bukutis and Emily Mattle 2 each.

Angela Weaver had 6, Kassandra Norman 4, Delilah Grathouse 3 and Madison Day, Kayla Wilson and Hayley Rowley 2 each for Holley.

Kendall will now face Medina in the championship game at 4 p.m. Saturday while Holley will take on Northeast of Rochester at 2 p.m. in the consolation game. Medina bested Northeast 45-27 in the other semi.

113016_cw_kendall-girls-basketball-3

Holley’s Madison Marsh looks to drive against Kendall’s Lyndsay Wright.

Mustangs romp in tournament opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2016 at 10:12 pm
113016_cw_medina-girls-basketball-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Molley Gross puts up a shot over Northeast defender Gabrielle Lucas during the Mustangs Kendall Tournament semifinal round win this evening.

113016_cw_medina-girls-basketball-2

Medina’s Maddie Williams drives by Northeast’s Regina Harley-Hazzard.

Leading from wire to wire, Medina romped to a 45-27 victory over Northeast High of Rochester this evening in the season opening semifinal round of the Kendall Tournament.

Je’ne Brown took game high scoring honors for the Mustangs with 18 points as Maddie Williams added 9, Kayla Cuadra 5, Maddie Winters and Molley Gross 4, Emily Kams 3 and Faith Hennings 2.

Gabrielle Lucas led Northeast with 13.

A three and a jumper by Williams ignited a 9-0 scoring run at the outset for the Mustangs which also included two free throws by Brown and a jumper by Gross.

Medina maintained a 16-8 lead at the end of the period as Brown had a layup and a jumper and Williams another three to close the stanza.

Medina went on to hold leads of 20-8 at the half and 38-15 at the three-quarter mark as Brown scored 11 in the third period. The Mustangs advantage soared to as many as 28, 43-15, early in the final period.

Medina next faces Kendall , which downed Holley 52-19 in the other semi, in the championship game at 4 p.m. Saturday.

Mustangs have youthful wrestling squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2016 at 7:46 am
120116_mw_medina-wrestling

Photo by Mike Wertman – Leading the Medina wrestling squad into the upcoming season iare these veterans. In front are Cody Crane and Da’John Brown. In back are Colby Petrie, Elijah Sones, Austin Cox and Joe Gates.

Youth and inexperience dot the lineup for the Medina wrestling squad heading into Saturday’s season opening Byron-Bergen Tournament.

Freshman Colby Petrie, who placed first at last year’s Niagara-Orleans League Tournament, and Da’John Brown, the team’s only senior who took a second at the All-League, head the Medina squad which has 9 juniors, 3 sophomore, 6 freshmen and a seventh grader.

“We’re very young and we have very little varsity mat experience,” said Coach Eric Gross. “And again this year our numbers are low.”

The Mustangs roster also includes juniors Da’Ron Bellan, Jacob Bensley, Austin Cox, Alden Cayea, Cody Crane, Joe Gates, Spencer Rotoli, Elijah Sones and Jeremiah Wiseman; sophomores Joel Cruz-Robb, Javier Gomez and Travis Stornelli; freshmen Riley Black, Terry Gauthier, Eric Levan, Lincoln Pace and Travis Wiseman and seventh grader Rashawn Bloom.

The Mustangs will open the N-O season at home on December 7 against Akron.

Medina’s Schedule
Dec. 3 – at Byron-Bergen Tournament
Dec. 7 – Akron, 6 p.m.
Dec. 8 – North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
Dec. 10 – at Batavia Tournament
Dec. 14 – at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Dec. 19 – at McQuaid, 6 p.m.
Jan. 4 – at Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.
Jan. 6 ad 7 – at NCCCTournament
Jan. 11 – Albion, 6 p.m.
Jan. 13 and 14 – at Lockport Tournament
Jan. 18 – at Newfane, 6 p.m.
Jan. 21 – N-O All-League Tournament
Jan. 28 – Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

Seahorses sweep Blue Devils in opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 29 November 2016 at 10:06 pm

Medina swept to a non league doubleheader swim victory at Attica today capturing the boys meet 52-45 and the girls contest 52-41.

Daniel Heil, Kristian Snyder, Mason Pecoraro and Powell Stephens teamed up to win the 200 Medley Relay for the boys squad. Pecoraro also won the 100 Breaststroke and Kevin Capstick the 100 Butterfly.

Brooklyn Brown won the 200 Individual Medley, Hannah Heil the 50 Free, Alyssa Beyer the 100 Free and Olivia Carter the 100 Backstroke for the girls team. Heil and Carter also teamed up with Martha Gardner and Marguerite Brakenbury to win the Medley Relay.

The Seahorses next host Alexander at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Albion splits with Alexander

The Albion boys squad defeated host Alexander 55-43 as Matt Kovaleski doubled in the Individual Medley nd Breastroke and Harrison Brown took the 200 Free.

The Albion girls dropped a 51-41 decision to Alexander. Liz Furmanski won the 100 Free and Michaela Pantano the 100 Butterfly for the Purple Eagles.

Barker, Pembroke split

The Barker girls downed host Pembroke 95-72 as Christiana Carestia doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free, Sara Gendrue in the Individual Medley and Breastroke and Natalie Menz in the 50 Free and 100 Free.

Pembroke trimmed Barker 88-81 in the boys meet. Andrew Jenks doubled in the Individual Medley and 500 Free and Collin Webb in the 50 Free and 100 Free for the Raiders.

Barker rallies in last minute to nip Alexander

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 29 November 2016 at 9:52 pm

Barker rallied from a five point deficit with less than a minute to go to nip host Alexander 63-59 in the Raiders non league season opener.

Trailing 59-54, Barker rallied to tie the contest on a bucket off a steal by Eddie Wasnock followed by a Nate Luckman’s sixth three of the evening.

The Raiders then regained the lead for good at 61-59 on a pair of free throws by Luckman who was fouled after a steal.

Two more free throws by Austin Sullivan then put a lock on the Radiers wild comeback victory.

Luckman finished with a game high 30 points as Wasnock netted 16 and Sullivan 8.

Matt Genaway led Alexander with 21 including five threes.

Barker trailed 32-31 at the half but used a big 21-8 fourth quarter scoring edge to rally for the narrow win.

Barker next hosts Kendall at 6:30 p.m. Friday in another non league contest.