sports

Posted 21 September 2020 at 7:00 am

Page Sponsor

 

Tiger wrestlers celebrate B3 sectional title

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 February 2023 at 10:34 am

Contributed Photo – Lyndonville wrestlers and coaches celebrate capturing the Section V Class B3 title on the Tigers home mat Saturday. Shown here, starting in front, are Greyson Romano, Ben Doolan Coach Joe Suhr, Shannon Withey, Trenton Muck, Sam Doolan, Josh Woodward, Chyenne Tackley, Coach Jim Zeliff, Coach Devon Joy, Allan Heideman, Alex Farrell, Justin Holmes, Payton Grabowski, Christian Garver, Brody Hazel, Ty Holmes, Sebastian Temich, Patrick Hargrave and Bryson Hazel (on Patrick’s shoulders). The Tigers garnered 215 points on the day to claim top honors in the 15 team field. Ty Holmes, Temich and Grabowski all earned first place finishes. Grabowski’s day included earning his milestone 100th career victory. Also advancing to next weekend’s Section V state qualifier were Garver, Tackley and Sam Doolan who each placed second, Brody Hazel and Muck who placed fourth, Farrell, Hargrave and Heideman who took fifth and Withey who took sixth. Coaches Suhr and Zeliff also earned Coach of the Year honors.

Weekly H.S. sports schedule

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 February 2023 at 9:20 am

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball – HAC at Holley, Kendall at Attica, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Medina at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Holley at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at Medina, Wilson at Albion, Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball – Notre Dame at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, Attica at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Kendall at Holley, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Akron at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Medina, Newfane at Albion, Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Perry, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Kendall at Holley, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart vs. Starpoint at NCCC, 11:30 a.m.
Girls Basketball – Medina at Lyndonville, 11:30 a.m.
Wrestling – Section VI state qualifier at Lake Shore; Section V state qualifier at SUNY Brockport

N-O Basketball Standings
Boys – Newfane 9-0, Albion 6-3, Roy-Hart 5-4, Akron 4-4, Wilson 3-5, Barker 2-7, Medina 1-7
Girls – Wilson 8-0, Akron 7-1, Albion 5-4, Newfane 4-5, Medina 2-6, Barker 2-7, Roy-Hart 2-7

Host Lyndonville reigns at the Section V Class B3 wrestling Tournament

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 February 2023 at 7:35 pm

Host Lyndonville had a huge day at the Section V Class B3 wrestling tournament today.

The Tigers captured the team championship and also advanced 12 wrestlers to next Saturday’s Section V state qualifier tournament..

Lyndonville garnered 215 points to claim the team title as South Seneca finished second with 180.5 points and Bolivar-Richburg third with  172.

The Tigers had a trio of individual weight class champions including Ty Holmes (118), Sebastian Temich (152) and Payton Grabowski (172).

In their title bouts, Holmes had a 18-7 major decision over Maddox Regatuso from Perry, Temisch a 12-4 major decision over Jackson Peet from Cal-Mum and Grabowski a pin of 5:16 over David Debadts from Warsaw.

The Tigers also had Christian Garver (110), Cheyenne Tackley (189) and Sam Doolan (285) second, Brody Hazel (126) and Trenton Muck (189) fourth, Alex Farrell (138), Patrick Hargrave (160) and Allan Heideman (215) fifth and Shannon Withey (118) sixth.

Class B2 Tournament
Holley-Kendall had the trio of Bruce Rasmusson (118), William Kruger (132) and Hunter Smith (285)  place third at the Section V Class B2 tourney held at Canisteo-Greenwood.

7 Mustangs place at C-D wrestling tourney

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 February 2023 at 7:15 pm

Seven Medina wrestlers placed at the Section VI Class C-D wrestling tournament held at Southwestern today.

Dominick Callara captured the 110 lb. title to lead Medina’s contingent. He decisioned Kenji Walter of Southwestern 9-5 in the finals after advancing with a pin in the quarterfinals and a decision in the semis.

The Mustangs also had Sawyer Kingsbury (215) place second, Reece Senske (102) and Conor Crandall (189) third, Luke Duffina (110) and Brody Fry (189) fourth and Austin Seefeldt (152) sixth.

Roy-Hart/Barker had Quinn Brown (152) place second, Lucas Kimber (102) and Luke Fay (126) fourth, Ronan Klug (160) fifth and Jaeydon Robinson (172) sixth.

Newfane had a pair of champions in Jakob Lucinski (102) and Aidan Gillings (132) while Wilson’s Hamza Merrick won at 285.

In the Class B tournament held at CSAT, Albion had Josh Bovenzi (145) place fourth and Brydon McMurray (132) and David Rosario (160) sixth.

The top five finishers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s Section VI Division II state qualifier.

Second half rally lifts Medina past CCA

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 February 2023 at 6:12 pm

Rebounding from a 10 point half-time deficit, Medina rallied to defeat host Central Christian Academy 62-57 in a non league game this afternoon.

Aiden Pitts scored 22 to lead Medina as Roosevelt Mitchell added 11, Jerrell Nealy 10, Cayden Lilleby 6, Cole Callard and Justin Pitts 5, Christian Moss 2 and Jason Beyer 1.

Trailing 37-27 at the half, Medina put together a big 19-7 third period scoring edge to key the win. Six players contributed to that rally, including 6 by Nealy, as the Mustangs rallied into a 46-44 lead at the three-quarter mark.

Aiden Pitts then scored 10 in the final stanza to lead a 16-13 Mustangs scoring edge to close out the win.

Medina next visits Barker on Tuesday in a Niagara-Orleans League contest.

Lady Rams down Purple Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 February 2023 at 9:27 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Makenna Elsenheimer puts up a shot over Albion defenders Skoi Sanders Smith and Julia Knight during the Lady Rams home court win this evening.

Avenging an earlier season 32-26 road loss, Roy-Hart bested visiting Albion 41-32 in a Niagara-Orleans League game this evening.

Juliana Buscarino scored 15 and Kaitlin Mettler 12 to lead the way for Roy-Hart as Makenna Elsenheimer added 8, Alexis Cacciatore 4 and Lila Brigham 2.

Madison Hughson had 13 to pace Albion as Skoi Sanders Smith added 6, Julia Knight 4, Madison Lebaron 3 and Daci Doward, Taylor LeFrois and Kenzi Snook 2 each.

Roy-Hart jumped out to a 9-2 first quarter lead as Mettler tallied 5.

Buscarino and Elsenheimer both had a pair of baskets in the second period to help the Lady Rams up the lead for 12, 23-11, at the half.

Roy-Hart then  extended its advantage to 21, 39-18, at the three-quarter mark as Buscarino had 9 in the third period including a pair of threes.

Roy-Hart is now 2-7 and Albion 5-4 in N-O action.

Akron 42, Barker 33
Building up a 26-14 half-time advantage, Akron went on to down Barker 43-33.

Sloan Jonathan scored 13, Melanie Holtz 9 and Emma Gerstung 8 for Akron which improves to 7-1 in N-O action.

Mia Herman scored 11 and Cole Carnes 8 for Barker which is now 2-7.

Wilson 55, Newfane 23

Front-running Wilson improved to 8-0 with a 55-23 win over rival Newfane which slips to 4-5.

Peyton McInnis scored 21, including six threes, and Cait Cliff added 11 to lead Wilson.

Albion’s Julia Knight reaches for a rebound against Roy-Hart’s Alexis Cacciatore.

W-C scores win over Lyndonville

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 February 2023 at 9:20 pm

Opening up a 43-26 half-time lead, Wheatland-Chili went on to down visiting Lyndonvile 82-58 in a Genesee Region League game this evening.

Terry Bayly-Henshaw scored 36 and Leighton Williams 22 to spark W-C.

Trenton Muck scored 19, Mason Nicholson 17, Jake Wilson 9 and Ian Mank 8 for Lyndonville.

Tiger wrestlers to host Section V B3 tourney

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 February 2023 at 9:19 pm

Fifteen schools will be competing as Lyndonville hosts the Section V Class B3 wrestling tournament on Saturday beginning at 10 a.m.

In addition to the host Tigers, the sectional field will include Warsaw, Bolivar-Richburg, Perry, Arkport/Canaseraga, Alfred-Almond, Cal-Mum, Avoca/Prattsburg/Hammondsport, Campbell-Savona, Dundee-Bradford, Friendship, Gilead, Lyons, Red Jacket and South Seneca.

Southwestern will host the Section VI Class C-D Tournament whose field will include Medina, Roy-Hart/Barker, Akron, Newfane and Wilson.

Albion will compete in the Section VI Class B tournament at CSAT.

Lyndonville girls surge past W-C

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 February 2023 at 9:48 pm

Improving to 12-5, Lyndonville downed host Wheatland-Chili 49-22 in a Genesee Region League game this evening.

Addison Dillenbeck and Isabella Groves each scored 11, Lorelei Dillenbeck 10 and Ashlee Stephens 8 to lead the way for Lyndonville. Stephens also grabbed off 11 rebounds and Lorelei Dillenbeck 9.

Leading 18-10 at the half, the Lady Tigers broke the game open with a big 21-5 third period scoring edge including 5 each by Addison Dillenbeck, Stephens and Lorelei Dillenbeck, 4 by Groves and 2 by Shelby Boring.

Pembroke 34, Kendall 30
Pembroke trimmed Kendall 34-30 in a G-R contest as Ella Peterson led the way with 18.

Alea Barrett scored 7 and Danielle Offhaus 6 to lead Kendall.

Oakfield-Alabama 55, Holley 24
Building up a commanding 41-13 half-time advantage, Oakfield-Alabama went on to down Holley 55-24 in another G-R game.

Emma Wray scored 13, Caitlin Ryan 12, Alea Groff 11 and MaKena Reding 9 to lead the balanced attack for Oakfield-Alabama.

Samantha Bates scored 12 and Alivia Wolf 10 for Holley.

Raiders big 4th quarter rally bests Tigers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 February 2023 at 9:26 pm

Putting together a huge fourth quarter scoring surge, Barker rallied to defeat host Akron 62-57 in a Niagara-Oteans League game this evening.

Trailing 49-36, Barker rallied to outscore Akron 26-8 in the decisive final period to claim the win and avenge an earlier season 22 point home court loss.

Luey Castro scored 10 and Brad Cantrell 7 to lead Barker down the stretch as Aidan Mescall and Cameron Hefferon both cchiped in with a pair of key free throws.

Castro finished with 20, Cantrell 13, Mescall 12, Aidan Voss 10 and Hefferon 7.

Ben Gerstung scored a game high 25 and Drew Romesser added 12 for Akron.

Akron is now 4-4 and Barker 2-7 in N-O action.

Newfane 57, Wilson 44
Front-running Newfane bested rival Wilson 57-44 to remain undefeated at 9-0 in N-O competition.

The victory, combined with Roy-Hart’s 76-71 win over runner-up Albion (6-3), clinches at least a tie for the N-O title for Newfane. The Panthers now hold a three game lead with just three games to go.

Wilson, which is now 3-5, trailed 31-23 at the half and 49-33 after three quarters.

Rams edge past host Purple Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 February 2023 at 9:12 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Jamel Johnson Jr. drives in for a layup as Aquil Gaffney defends for Albion during the Rams win over the host Purple Eagles this evening.

Avenging an earlier season home court overtime loss, Roy-Hart outlasted host Albion 76-71 in a Niagara-Orleans League game this evening.

Jamel Johnson Jr. poured in a game high 36 points, including 13 in the decisive fourth quarter, to lead the way for Roy-Hart. Jackson Webber added 11, Dan Aquilina 10, Rem Albee 8, Nate Beyer 6, Justin Swygert 3 and Sam Bruning 2 for the Rams.

Blake Preston led Albion with 25 as Aquil Gaffney had 15, Javon Jones 14, Dylan Narburgh 5, Amari Jones and Nick Harling 4 and John Eibl and Sh’kwe Riley 2.

Breaking away from a 71-71 tie, Roy-Hart claimed the win by scoring the game’s final five points on a driving layup by Johnson Jr., his sixth of the quarter, a bucket by Aqulina and a free throw by Johnson Jr.

Albion had jumped out to a 23-16 first quarter lead as Preston tallied 9, Javon Jones 7 and Harling and Gaffney 4 each. Johnson Jr. scored 9 and Albee 5 in the period to keep Roy-Hart close.

Roy-Hart did pull even twice in the second period, first at 25-25 on a basket by Johnson Jr., and later at 33-33 on a three by Webber.

However, the Purple Eagles regained a slander 36-35 lead at the half on a late three by Preston.

Roy-Hart got rolling in the third period as the Rams outscored the Purple Eagles 19-4 over the first five minutes of the quarter to rally into s 14 point, 54-40, lead. Johnson Jr. had 6, Webber 5, Aquilina 4 and Albee and Beyer 2 each during that big run.

Albion though answered with a 14-2 run to close the quarter and rally back to within two, 56-54, heading into the decisive final period. Preston hit two threes and Javon Jones one to highlight that rally.

A bucket by Bruning and a three by Webber put Roy-Hart up by seven, 61-54, at the outset of the final period.

However, Albion again answered back this time to take leads of 65-63 and 68-65 as Preston, Javon Jones and Narburgh took turns hitting threes.

A pair of driving layups by Johnson Jr. put the Rams up 69-68 but the Purple Eagles countered with a bucket by Narburgh to regain the lead for the last time at 70-69.

Another driving layup by Johnson Jr. made it 71-70 Roy-Hart. Albion pulled even on a free throw by Amari Jones but the Purple Eagles could not score again as the final five points and the win belonged to the Rams.

Roy-Hart is now 5-4 and Albion 6-3 in N-O action.

Albion’s Nick Harling puts up a shot as Nate Beyer defends for Roy-Hart.

Albion’s Aquil Gaffney’s shot is blocked by Roy-Hart’s Nate Beyer and Jackson Webber.

Bees down Tigers; Hornets top Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 February 2023 at 9:04 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Jacob Wilson goes up for a shot as Byron-Bergen’s Braedyn Chambry attempts to block during the host Tigers loss to the Bees this evening.

All five starters scored in double figures as Byron-Bergen posted an 88-55 win over host Lyndonville in a Genesee Region League game this evening.

Braedyn Chambry and David Brumsted each scored 18, Colin Martin 12, Ryan Muscarella 11 and Gianni Ferrara 10 to lead the way for Byron-Bergen which improves to 12-2.

Mason Nicholson took game high honors for Lyndonville with 27 as Ian Mank added 11, Trenton Muck 10, Justin Higgins 5 and Jacob Wilson 2. Nicholson scored 9 in both the second and fourth quarters.

Leading by a narrow 10-8 margin, Byron-Bergen began to pull away by putting together a 13-0 run to close the opening period. Chambry, Brumsted and Ferrara each had a pair of baskets during that stretch as the Bees opened up a 23-8 lead.

The Bees extended their advantage to 19, 45-26, at the half and to 39, 74-35, after three quarters. Chambry tallied 8 in the second period while in the third Brumsted had 8, Muscarella 7 and Martin 6.

Oakfield-Alabama 63, Kendall 48
Pulling away in the third quarter, Oakfield-Alabama downed host Kendall 63-48 in another G-R contest.

Up 26-18 at the half, the Hornets outscored the Eagles 17-6 in the decisive third period to open up a 43-24 advantage.

Kyle Porter took game high scoring honors with 25 for the Hornets which improve to 14-2.

Louie Conte led Kendall with 18 as Zach Barrett, Devin Edick and Jacek Kwiatkowski each had 9.

Mason Nicholson goes up for a shot for Lyndonville against Byron-Bergen defender Braedyn Chambry.

Albion girls down Barker; Akron tops Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 January 2023 at 9:37 pm

Albion boosted its Niagara-Orleans League record to 5-3 wth a 33-26 home court win over Barker this evening.

Kenzi Snook scored 11 Daci Doward 6 and Anna Zaczek 5 for Albion which led 11-9 after the first period, 16-11 at the half and 29-20 after three quarters.

Mia Herman scored a game high 13 for Barker.

Akron 56, Medina 44
Akron improved to 6-1 in N-O action with s 56-44 win over visiting Medina as Sloan Jonathan scored 17 and Katie Leeds 10.

The Lady Tigers led 14-5 after the first period and 30-15 at the half.

Rylee VanNostrand took game high honors with 27 and Stella Poler added 8 for Medina.

Newfane 48, Roy-Hart 38
Up 31-15 at the half, Newfane went on to down Roy-Hart 48-38 to regain the .500 mark at 4-4 in N-O action.

Byron-Bergen 58, Lyndonville 39
Ava Wagoner and Zoey Shepard each scored 14 to lead Byron-Bergen to a 58-39 win over Lyndonville in a Genesee Region League game.

Addison Dillenbeck had 12, Ashlee Stephens and Lorelei Dillenbeck 8 and Haley Shaffer 7 to lead Lyndonville.

Alexander 60, Holley 35
Alexander topped Holley 60-35 in another G-R contest as Alyssa Kramer led the way with 26.

Alivia Wolf scored 17 and Sam Bates 15 for Holley which trailed 34-16 at the half.

In another G-R game Oakfield-Alabama downed Kendall 50-29.

Purple Eagles surge past Raiders; front-running Panthers down Rams

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 January 2023 at 9:09 pm

Coming from behind the second half, Albion downed host Barker 72-61 this evening to improve to 6-2 in Niagara-Orleans League action.

Trailing 32-28 at the half, Albion rallied into a 52-50 lead at the three-quarter mark as Amari Jones poured in 14 points in the third period.

The Purple Eagles then locked up the win by outpointing the Raiders 20-11 in the final period as Javon Jones and Amari Jones each scored 6.

Amari Jones finished with a game high 23 as Blake Preston added 18 and Aquil Gaffney 14.

Aidan Voss scored 15, Brad Cantrell 14 and Luey Castro 11 for Barker which is now 1-7 in N-O competition.

Newfane 69, Roy-Hart 58
Roaring out to leads of 26-11 after one quarter and 43-29 at the half, undefeated (8-0) front-running Newfane went on to down host Roy-Hart 69-58 to maintain a two-game lead atop the N-O standings.

Nate Snow scored 21 of his 22 points in the first half to help spark the Panthers fast start. Evan Myers added 21 and Landon Braman 13 on the evening for the Panthers.

Jamel Johnson Jr. took game high honors with 31 for Roy-Hart as Nate Beyer had 8 and Jackson Webber and Justin Terwilliger 6 each.

The Rams are now 4-4 in N-O action.

Tigers free throw shooting bests Mustangs

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 January 2023 at 8:30 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Cole Callard puts up a shot as Akron’s Donny Kreher tries to block during the visiting Tigers win over the Mustangs this evening.

Sharp free throw shooting down the stretch helped Akron lock up a 61-54 win over host Medina in a Niagara-Orleans League game this evening.

Akron made 10 of 13 from the foul line in the decisive final stanza with 9 of the Tigers final 12 points coming from the line.

Drew Romesser scored 10 points, including two threes and 4 of 4 from the foul line, and Trace Hill netted 7, including a three, a two and 2 of 2 from the line, to lead the Tigers down the stretch.

Romesser finished with a game high 29, including 7 threes as Ben Gerstung added 11, Blake Gerstung 10, Hill 9 and Donny Kreher 2.

Aiden Pitts led Medina with 20 as Cayden Lilleby had 15, Justin Pitts 11, Jerrell Nealy 4 and Cole Callard and Roosevelt Mitchell 2 each.

Medina jumped out to an early 11 point, 19-8, lead as Justin Pitts hit two threes and Lilleby and Aiden Pitts 1 each.

However, Romesser answered with three straight threes to close the period and pull Akron back to within five at 22-17.

Two second quarter threes by Aiden Pitts helped keep Medina up by four, 30-26, at the half.

Akron though used a 14-10 third period coring edge, including 7 of 8 from the free throw line, to rally into a 40-40 tie at the three-quarter mark.

There were three lead changes early in the final period before the Tigers regained the lead for good at 54-48 after a pair of threes by Romesser and two free throws by Ben Gerstung.

Akron is now 4-3 and Medina 1-7 in N-O action.

Akron’s Ben Gerstung tries to put back a rebound shot surrounded by the Medina trio of Cayden Lilleby (2), Jerrell Nealy (35) and Roosevelt Mitchell (55).