sports

Posted 21 September 2020 at 7:00 am

Page Sponsor

 

Rams down Bulldogs in regular season finale

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2022 at 5:05 pm

Closing out the regular season on a high note, Roy-Hart downed host Hamburg 6-1 this afternoon in a non league game.

Four pitchers combined on a 4 hitter with 6 strikeouts for the Rams. Ryan Mettler pitched the first three innings. Brayden Hy then hurled two and Thomas Russo and Jake Gould one each against the Bulldogs.

Hy, Conley and Ethan Kuzma each banged out a pair of hits to lead the Rams at the plate.

A double by Conley ignited a big four run fourth inning up rising which helped to lock up the win.

Roy-Hart, which finishes the regular season at 16-4, next hosts Cleveland Hill in the opening round of the Section VI Class B2 playoffs at 5 p.m. Monday.

Medina, Roy-Hart and Albion will open the Section VI baseball playoffs at home

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 May 2022 at 1:10 pm

Medina, Roy-Hart and Albion will all open Section VI baseball playoff action at home on Monday at 5 p.m.

In Class B2, No. 6 seed Medina will host No. 11 JFK, No. 5 Roy-Hart will entertain No. 12 Cleveland Hill and No. 8 Akron will host Niagara-Orleans League foe No. 9 Newfane.

In Class B1 No. 8 Albion will host No. 9 Dunkirk.

In Class C No. 11 Barker will visit No. 6 Salamanca and No. 9 Wilson will travel to No. 8 Chautauqua Lake.

The victors will have little time to celebrate as the quarterfinal round is scheduled for Tuesday.

In fact, the entire Section VI playoffs have been jammed into an 8 day period as the semifinals are scheduled for Thursday, the finals for Saturday and the B1 vs. B2 state qualifier for next Monday.

The Medina vs. JFK winner will visit No. 3 Eden, the Roy-Hart vs. Cleve Hill winner will travel to No. 4 Fredonia and the Albion vs. Dunkirk winner will visit No. 1 City Honors in the quarterfinals on Tuesday.

Tuesday’s other quarterfinal round matchups involving N-O teams will have the Akron vs. Newfane winner at No. 1 Alden, the Barker vs. Salamanca winner at No. 3 Maple Grove and the Wilson vs. Chautauqua Lake winner at No. 1 Portville.

Tiger squads earn Scholar-Athlete Awards

Contributed Story Posted 21 May 2022 at 9:25 am

All four Lyndonville High spring varsity sports team have earned New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Team Awards

In helping to earn those honors the following students had an average of 90% or higher on their respective teams.

Baseball – Daniel Barry, Roman Heinsler, Michael Marker, Jacob Pitcher, Colton Smith, Maddox Stirk and Jack Whipple.

Softball – Ella Lewis, Gracie Johnson, Brynn Howell, Brianna Krisher, Haley Shaffer, Lorelei Dillenbeck, Addison Dillenbeck, Brooke Robinson, Isabella Groves

Girls Track and Field – Annabelle Follman, Aasiya Huzair, Alyssa Prine, Karlee Rounds and Elizabeth Whipple

Boys Track and Field – Phinn Cousins, Joshua Slingerland and Chyenne Tackley

Kendall netters down Alexander

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2022 at 8:13 pm

Kendall bested Alexander 4-1 in a Genesee Region League tennis match this afternoon to improve to 8-5 overall on the season.

Devin Edick and Gabriel Preston scores singles wins for Kendall.

The Eagles also got victories from the doubles teams of Tobias Passer – Jonathan Esposito and Steven Strapp – Riley Diltz.

Tigers late rally falls short against Bees

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2022 at 8:04 pm

A late comeback bid fell just short as Lyndonville dropped a 6-4 decision to visiting Byron-Bergen in a Genesee Region League game this afternoon.

Trailing 6-0 Lyndonville came battling back with one run in the sixth inning and three more in the seventh but could not pull even with the Bees.

Maddox Stirk had an RBI single in the sixth inning and Michael Marker a two-run single in the seventh for the Tigers.

Stirk, Colton Smith and Justin Higgins each had a pair of hits on the day for the Tigers.

Section V softball playoffs

Top seeded Lyndonville will host a very familiar for when the Lady Tigers entertain No. 8 Notre Dame at 5 p.m. Monday in the quarterfinal round of the Section V Class C3 playoffs.

Notre Dame advanced by downing No. 9 Alfred-Almond 8-3 this afternoon.

Lyndonville downed Notre Dame twice during the Genesee Region League season by scores of 5-4 and 20-2.

Medina downs LeRoy tuneup for sectionals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2022 at 7:58 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Richard Keppler slides into second base during the Mustangs non league win over LeRoy at Vets Park this afternoon.

Tuning up for next week’s Section VI playoffs, Medina posted a 9-2 victory over LeRoy in a non league game this afternoon at Vets Park.

Xander Payne went the distance on the mound for the Mustangs registering 17 strikeouts and scattering 5 hits. He struck out the side in the first, fourth and sixth innings.

Xander Payne registered 17 strikeouts for the Mustangs.

LeRoy did grab a brief 2-0 lead in the top of first inning but Payne got out of further trouble by notching two clutch inning ending strikeouts.

Medina then quickly tied the contest in the home half of the frame as a sacrifice fly by Aidan Paul plated one run and a wild pitch drove in the other.

The Mustangs then took the lead for good by erupting for five runs in the second inning as Joe Cecchini had a two-run double, Payne an RBI single and Paul a run producing sacrifice fly.

Two walks and a bunt single by Tyler Kroening loaded the bases to set up the opportunity.

Medina later tacked on two runs in the fourth on a triple by Paul and a sacrifice by Julian Woodworth.

The Mustangs finish the regular season with a 16-3 overall record.

The sectionals are scheduled to begin on Monday and the pairings will be announced at Saturday’s seeding meeting.

Roy-Hart 11, West Seneca West 2
Leading by a narrow 3-2 margin, Roy-Hart used a big six run sixth inning scoring burst to lock up an 11-2 non league win over host West Seneca West this afternoon.

Home runs by Dawson Draper and Thomas Russo, along with a two-run single by Brayden Hy, highlighted the decisive uprising which also included singles by Ethan Kuzma and Jay Heideman..

Hy capped off the Rams win with a two-run homer in the seventh.

Hy finished with a total of 4 hits and Russo 3.

Tigers salute Hughes’ 50 years of coaching

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2022 at 7:34 pm

 

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – The Lyndonville community celebrated Mark Hughes’ 50 years as a Tigers baseball coach in ceremonies preceding this afternoon’s Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville game. Here Hughes is flanked by Tigers varsity Coach Shane Price, left, and former long time Lyndonville varsity Coach John Hayes.

Here Coach Mark Hughes leads the Tigers up the field between a crowd of well wishers many of whom were wearing Hughes 50 T-shirts. (Click Here to view a video of the celebration)

Akron nips Medina in Unified basketball game

Contributed Story Posted 20 May 2022 at 11:39 am

A late rally fell just short as the Medina Unified basketball team dropped a narrow 28-26 decision at Akron Thursday to go to 3-1 on the season.

Akron jumped out to 10 point leads of 14-4 after the first quarter and 22-12 at the half.

Medina began to rally in the third quarter outscoring Akron 8-2 to cut the deficit to 24-20. Steven Secore, Matthew Kennedy, Brooke Shingleton and Thomas Miesch each had a basket during that stretch.

Keeping the momentum, Medina finally rallied into the lead at 26-24 with just under two minutes to go in the final quarter after baskets by Russell Brunnette, Secore and Jackson Tuohey.

However, Akron capitalized on two steals in the last 30 seconds to score four points and claim the narrow win.

Tuohey finished with 10 points, Miesch 6, Secore 4 and Kennedy, Brunnette and Shingelton 2 each.

Medina next visits Pembroke at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Week 7 Meadworks Axe League standings

Contributed Story Posted 20 May 2022 at 11:37 am

The week 7 standings for the Meadworks Axe Throwing League are as follows:

1 – Mother Chuckers, 2602; 2 – The Kill Shots, 2570; 3 – Pain in the Axe, 2478; 4 – Axing for Trouble, 2379; 5 – Lizzie Borden, 2306; 6 – Bustin Axes, 2210; 7 – Great Axepectations, 2185; 8 – Here for Pizza, 2176; 9 – Two Cord, 2125; 10 – Berserkers, 2041; 11 – Happy Hippies, 2028; 12 – Axing for a Fried, 1968; 13 – Swoosh, 1918; 14 – JackAxes, 1898; 15 – Bad Axes, 1859; 16 – Anger Management, 1833; 17 – Kiss our Axes, 1835; 18 – Axedentaal Fun, 1690; 19 – Axe About Us, 1586; 20 – Lillie Girls, 1572; 21 – Axe Like That, 1554; 22 – Smack My Axe, 1539; 23 – Mad Axes, 1413; 24 – The Slits, 1085

Albion Storm pitcher no hits Geneseo

Contributed Story Posted 19 May 2022 at 10:15 pm

Strong pitching keyed the Albion Storm to a 7-1 fastpitch softball win over Geneseo this evening.

Anna Gillette pitched a no hitter with 16 strikeouts for the Storm as she and catcher Meadow Smith combined to make a lethal duo shutting out Geneseo hitters.

A the plate for the Storm Adriana D’Agostino went 2-2, Melia Prince 2-3, Gillette 2-2 with a double and Smith had a big double in the third.

The Storm next visits Pavilion Friday night.

Lady Tigers earn No. 1 seed for C3 sectionals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2022 at 9:44 pm

Coming off a school record 18-0 regular season, Lyndonville has earned the top seed for the upcoming Section V Class C3 softball playoffs.

The Lady Tigers will host a quarterfinal round contest at 5 p.m. Monday against the winner of Friday’s opening round game between No. 8 Notre Dame (9-6) and No. 9 Alfred-Almond (7-6).

In Class C2, No. 3 seed Kendall (10-8) will also host a quarterfinal round game at 5 p.m. Monday against the winner of Friday’s opening round contest between No. 6 Pavilion and No. 11 Clyde-Savannah.

Also in Class C2, No. 10 Holley will visit No. 7 Campbell-Savona at 5 p.m. Friday in an opening round contest.

Lady Rams advance to B2 softball semifinals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2022 at 9:30 pm

No. 3 seed Roy-Hart blanked visiting No. 6 JFK 8-0 this afternoon in the quarterfinals of the Section VI Class B2 softball playoffs.

Kaitlin Mettler had a home run and 2 singles, Peyton May 2 singles and Marissa Scott 2 singles to lead the Roy-Hart attack.

Reanna Perkins registered 8 strikeouts in the circle.

Roy-Hart will next visit No. 2 Fredonia in the semifinals on Tuesday. Fredonia ousted Akron 3-0.

In other B2 games top seeded Eden blanked visiting Medina 21-0 and Alden bested Newfane 13-1.

In Class C quarterfinals Randolph downed Barker 3-0 and Portville edged Wilson 6-4.

Roy-Hart boys, Newfane girls set the pace at the annual N-O All-League track meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2022 at 9:22 pm

Photos by Tom Rivers: Jahmeek Riley of Albion won the high jump with 5-8.

Roy-Hart scored six wins during the boys’ portion of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League track met held at Wilson this afternoon.

Trent Choate was a double winner in the 100 (:11.57) and 200 (:24.07) for Roy-Hart which also had Chris Ulrich win the 400 (:54.15), Brandin Allen the 400 Hurdles (1:00.51) and Ronan Klug the Steeplechase (12:04.29). Choate, Ulrich and Allen also teamed up with Landon Guild to give the Rams a win in the 1600 Relay (3:44.54).

Albion’s Jahmeek Riley won the High Jump (5-8) also also teamed up with Cencere Lowe, Auston Johnson and Ozzie Matos to give the Purple Eagles a victory in the 1600 Relay (3:44.54).

Trent Choate of Roy-Hart wins the 100 meter sprint in 11.57, ahead of Paul Smith of Wilson in 11.65 and Landen Guild of Roy-Hart in 11.79.

Barker’s Mason Allee Castro was a double winner in the 800 (2:09) and 1600 (4:50.13) while Newfane’s Simon Lingle doubled in the Shotput (37-4 3/4) and Discus (125-02) and Wilson’s Paul Smith in the Long Jump (20-5) and Triple Jump (39-8 1/2).

The other individual event winners included Newfane’s Max Czekja in the 110 Hurdles (:16.86), Akron’s Will Chubb in the 3200 (10:46.93), Wilson’s Jack Mahar in the Pole Vault (10-3) and Newfane’s Austin Burkard in the Pentathlon (1856).

Newfane’s foursome of Andrew Cuzzacrea, Connor Cuzzacrea, Alden Gibson and Gannon Gibson won the 3200 Relay (8:54.54).

Chris Ulrich of Roy-Hart (left) won the 400 meter run in 54.15. Mason Allee-Castro of Barker edges Connor Cuzzacrea of Newfane in the 800 meter race. Allee-Castro also won the 1,600 meter event.

Newfane dominated the girls’ competition winning 11 events.

The Lady Panthers had Cat Ersing win the 400 (1:03.75), Kylie Bowman the 1500 (5:11.09) and 3000 (11:47.41). Mel Meyers the High Jump (4-10) and Triple Jump (35-4), Shelby Nerber the Pole Vault (8-6), Lucy Ingro the Pentathlon (1679) and Leah Sigmann the Steeplechase (8:15.87).

Newfane also swept the three relays as Ainsley DeBaise, Ashlan Joseph, Gina Shorter and Meyers took the 400 (:53.21); Anna Chunco, Stephanie Chunco, Ersing and Joseph the 1600 (4:04.89) and Bowman, Isabella Pasquale, Ersing and Siegmann the 3200 (10:35.65).

Perris Benjamin (left) carries the baton on the first leg of Albion’s 4 by 100 meter relay team that came in third. Kylie Bowman of Newfane won the 3,000 meter run in 11:47.41. She also finished first in the 1,500.

Albion’s Abby Scanlan was a double winner in the 100 (:13.34) and 200 (:28.82) as was Wilson’s Madelaine Schultz in the 100 Hurdles (:16.65) and 400 Hurdles (1:13.36).

Medina got wins from Phallon Rivera in the Shotput (29-8 1/2) and from Madelynn Rutledge in the Long Jump (17-4 1/2 a school record).

Roy-Hart’s Nadia White took the 800 (2:33.76) and Akron’s Shea Masse the Discus (89-11). (Click Here for full results)

Lawson Wallworth of Roy-Hart and Junior Morales of Albion take the baton for their turn in the 4 by 800 meter relay. Newfane’s team was first followed by Albion and Roy-Hart in the event.

Ronan Klug of Roy-Hart won the 3,000 meter steeplechase in 12:04.29.

Madelaine Schultz of Wilson won the 400 meter hurdles in 1:13.36, with Anna Chunco of Newfane in second and Julia Miles of Roy-Hart in third.

Abby Scanlan, right, of Albion won the 100 meter sprint in 13.34 ahead of Sophia Jones of Akron who was second in 13.46. Sophia Albanese of Albion, left, was seventh in 13.95.

Lyndonville ‘9’ bests Elba in G-R contest

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2022 at 8:35 pm

In a sea-saw battle Lyndonville outlasted Elba 12-10 in a free scoring Genesee Region League game this afternoon.

Trailing 10-9, the Tigers pulled out the win by scoring three times in the sixth inning on a two-run single by Justin Higgins an an RBI single by Jacob Pitcher.

Earlier, the Tigers scored six times in the fifth to take a brief 9-6 lead as Pitcher and Colton Smith had RBI hits.

Pitcher, Michael Marker and Trenton Muck each had a pair of hits on the day for Lyndonville which hosts Byron-Bergen on Friday to close out the G-R season.

In other G-R contests, Kendall downed Alexander 12-4 to finish the regular season at 12-6 and Attica defeated Holley 17-2.

James Fox had 2 hits for Kendall which used a four run fourth inning to key the win.

Purple Eagles rally late to outlast Tigers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2022 at 8:30 pm

Two huge late inning scoring bursts rallied Albion to a wild 13-11 victory over host Akron this afternoon in the Niagara-Orleans League season finale.

Rebounding from deficits of 5-0 and 8-6, Albion rallied to earn the win by scoring 6 runs in the fifth inning and 7 more in the sixth.

Brendan Lebaron had a two-run single and Javon Jones an RBI double to highlight the sixth inning rally. Jones then had a two-run triple and Tyler Gibson an RBI single to key the seventh inning uprising.

Albion finishes the N-O season at 6-6 and Akron at 7-5.

Final N-O Standings: Roy-Hart 10-2, Medina 10-2, Akron 7-5, Albion 6-6, Newfane 4-8, Wilson 3-9, Barker 2-10.