Find us on Facebook
Local Sports


4365 Albion Youth Baseball
4332 OC Office for the Aging
4325 Terry’s Corners
4399 Lorraine Oakley
4396 Albion Merchants Association
4388 OC Democrats
4334 Genesee Symphony Orchestra
4342 Kevin Doherty
4387 OC Democrats
0231 LCP Fishing Hotline
2374 Link to LCP
2308 I Saw It On The Hub
2192 LCP Printing Copying Services

Veteran quartet leads youthful Kendall squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 14 November 2017 at 7:44 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Anchoring the lineup for the Kendall varsity basketball team this season will be this veteran quartet go John Rath, Nate Warters, Mickey Gardner and Hunter Menze.

A quartet of veterans will anchor an all underclassmen lineup for Kendall as the Eagles prep for the upcoming boys basketball season.

That veteran contingent includes John Rath, Nate Warters, Hunter Menze and Mickey Gardner, all juniors.

The Eagles lineup also includes sophomores Mason Kuhn, Tyler Wright-Dunkle and Dale Steffen along with freshman Derek Edick.

“We’re going to be young,” said Eagles Coach Matt Zimmer. “We’ve got a good nucleus though of guys who have played together for a couple of years. We’ve got some potential. We just have to find the right mix.”

The Eagles graduation losses included Brandon Miller,James Longrod and Collin Lewis.

Kendall, which went 4-9 in the Genesee Region League and 5-16 overall last year, is slated to host Pavilion in the non league season penner on Novemberr 29 and begin G-R competition at Lyndonville on December 8.

Schedule
November: Pavilion, 7 p.m.
December: 6 – Rochester Prep, 5:30 p.m.; 8 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.; 11 – Barker, 7 p.m.; 15 – Elba, 7 p.m.; 19 – at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.; 21 – Notre Dame ,7 p.m.; 29 – vs. Holley at Holley Tournament, 7 p.m.; 20 – at Holley Tournament, TBA.
January: 4 – Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.; 8 – at Attica, 7 p.m.; 10 – at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.; 17 – Pembroke, 7 p.m.; 25 – Alexander, 7 p.m.; 30 – at Notre Dme, 7 p.m.
February: 1 – Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.; 7 – at Elba, 7 p.m.; 9 – at RAC, 6 p.m.; 12 – at Pavilion, TBA. 14 – Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

error: Content is protected !!