Find us on Facebook

Upcoming week features N-O League openers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Cedric Griffith (13) and his Medina Mustang teammates will visit defending champion CSAT Friday to open the Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball season.

Niagara-Orleans League season opening action in boys and girls basketball, swimming and wrestling will highlight the upcoming week in local high school sports action.

The defending N-O champions include CSAT in boys basketball, Wilson in girls basketball, Roy-Hart in boys swimming, Newfane in girls swimming and Akron in wrestling.

Swimming gets under way on Tuesday with Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Barker and Akron at Newfane.

Wrestling also begins Tuesday with the newly merged Barker/Roy-Hart squad at Newfane. Then on Wednesday Akron is at Albion and Wilson at Medina.

Basketball competition begins on Tuesday with one game as the Roy-Hart girls visit Wilson. The rest of the teams will open on Friday with Akron at Albion, Medina at CSAT, Wilson at Roy-Hart and Barker at Newfane in the boys and Albion at Akron, CSAT at Medina and Newfane at Barker in the girls.

One key local Genesee Region League wrestling encounter this week will have Holley at Lyndonville on Tuesday.

Here’s the schedule for the week:

Monday

Girls Basketball
Elba at Albion, Pembroke at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Elba at Barker, 6 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Kendall at Attica, Pembroke at Holley, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Barker, Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Barker/Roy-Hart at Newfane, Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Alexander, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Buffalo Arts at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, Attica at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Akron at Albion, Wilson at Medina, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball
Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Akron at Albion, 4 p.m., Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Albion at LeRoy, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Akron at Albion, Medina at CSAT, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Holley at Alexander, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Albion at Akron, CSAT at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Barker, 6 p.m.; Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Alexander at Holley, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Swimming
Albion at Spencerport, 10 a.m.