Find us on Facebook

Upcoming week features local match ups

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 September 2016 at 9:43 am
091816_cw_weekly-preview-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Nick Reed and his Purple Eagle teammates will host Kendall on Monday in a non league soccer game.

A number of local match-ups in boys and girls soccer and volleyball will highlight the upcoming week’s area high school sports schedule.

That is well illustrated by Monday’s slate of contests which has Kendall at Albion in boys soccer, Lyndonville at Holley in girls soccer and Albion at Medina in girls volleyball.

Kendall will then visit Lyndonville in girls soccer on Wednesday.

Saturday’s Homecoming contests at Kendall will have the Eagles hosting rival Holley in boys soccer at 3 p.m. and in girls volleyball at 1:30 p.m. The Lady Eagles will face Oakfield-Alabama/Elba in soccer at 1 p.m.

It will also be Homecoming Week at both Medina ant Albion. Medins will host Newfane in volleyball, Global Concepts in boys soccer and U Prep in football on Friday. Albion will entertain Depew in football on Friday and then Akron in both boys and girls soccer on Saturday.

The defending champion Albion girls volleyball team (2-1) will host undefeated (3-0) Akron in a key Niagara-Orleans League match on Thursday.

A key N-O field hockey game on Thursday will have undefeated defending champion Akron (4-0) at runner-up Roy-Hart (4-1).

091816_cw_weekly-preview-2

Medina’s Alyssa Beyer and her Mustang volleyball teammates will host rival defending champion Albion on Monday in a key Niagara-Orleans League match.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Albion at Barker, Kendall at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Akron at Wilson, Holley at Northstar, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Wilson, Akron at Roy-Hart, Albion at Newfane, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Wilson at Medina, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Akron, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Alexander at Lyndonville, Kendall at Wheatland-Chil, Oakfield-Alabama/ Elba at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Barker, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Albion at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Oracle, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Wilson at Medina, Barker at Newfane, Kendall at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Roy-Hart, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Roy-Hart, Newfane at Wilson, Akron at Barker, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Kenmore at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Akron at Albion, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Depew at Albion, Alden at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.; U Prep at Medina/Lyndonville, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Newfane at Wilson, Global Concepts at Medina/Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Newfane at Medina, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Barker, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Albion at Akron, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Pembroke at Holley, 1:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Holley at Kendall, 3 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Newfane at Wilson, Barker at Roy-Hart, 10 a.m.; Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Kendall, 1 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Buffalo Seminary, 10 a.m.
Girls Volleyball: Holley at Kendall, 1:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Lyndonville/Medina at Midlakes (vs. Midlakes 10 a.m., vs. North Rose-Wolcott, 2 p.m.)

N-O Standings
Field Hockey: Akron 4-0, Roy-Hart 4-1, Barker 3-1, Wilson 2-2, Kenmore 1-3, Medina 1-3, Newfane 0-5
Golf: Wilson 7-0, Medina 6-1, Barker 5-2, Roy-Hart 4-2-1, Albion 2-5-1, Akron 1-7, Newfane 0-8
Boys Soccer: Newfane 4-0, Medina/Lyndonville 3-1, Wilson 2-1, Albion 2-2, Roy-Hart 0-3, Akron 0-4
Girls Soccer: Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Wilson 3-2, Medina 2-2-1, Albion 1-3-1, Roy-Hart 1-4, Barker 0-4
Volleyball: Akron 3-0, Albion 2-1, Roy-Hart 2-1, Medina 1-2, Wilson 1-2, Newfane 0-3

G-R League Standings
Boys Soccer: Byron-Bergen/Elba 2-0, Holley 3-1, Wheatland-Chili 2-1, Kendall 1-1, Pembroke 1-2, Attica 0-3
Girls Soccer Division 1: Wheatland-Chili 3-0, Byron-Bergen 3-1, Kendall 3-1, Attica 0-3, Holley 0-3
Girls Soccer Division 2: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 3-2, Pembroke 2-1, Alexander 2-2, Notre Dame 2-3, Lyndonville 1-3
Girls Volleyball Division 1: Byron-Bergen 3-0, Notre Dame 2-1, Attica 2-2, Pembroke 1-3, Holley 0-4
Girls Volleyball Division 2: Kendall 3-0, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 3-0, Alexander 1-2, Lyndonville 0-2, Wheatland-Chili 0-2.

Football Standings
B East Division: Medina/Lyndonville 3-0, 3-0; Alden 2-1, 2-1; Albion 1-1, 1-2; Lackawanna 1-1, 1-2; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-2, 1-2; Depew 0-2, 0-3
G-R League: Alexander 3-0, 3-0, Attica 1-1, 1-2; Notre Dame 1-1, 1-2; Pembroke 1-2, 1-2; Holley 0-1, 1-2; Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0-1, 0-3

091816_cw_weekly-preview-3

Lyndonville’s Abi Rodriguez, left, and her Lady Tiger teammates will face both Holley and Kendall this coming week.