Find us on Facebook

Upcoming week will feature Kendall vs. Lyndonville basketball matchups

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 29 January 2017 at 9:04 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Rivals Lyndonville and Kendall will collide in boys and girls basketball action this coming week. Kendall’s Lizzie Rath and Lyndonville’s Brody Brown and their teammates are prepping for the meetings.

Local basketball competition this coming week will be highlighted by a pair of Genesee Region League match ups between Kendall and Lyndonville.

Lyndonville will host the boys game at 7 p.m. Tuesday while Kendall will host the girls contest at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Niagara-Orleans League cage action will likewise feature a pair of match ups between rivals Medina and Roy-Hart.

The Rams will host the girls game at 6:30 p.m. Thursday while the Mustangs will host the boys contest at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

Both the Medina boys and girls squads will enter the contest undefeated in league competition.
Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball: Buffalo Science at Medina, Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Alexander at Kendall, Medina at Holley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Lyndonville, Holley at Alexander, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Roy-Hart at Wilson, Albion at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Brighton and Wilson Magnet at Holley-Kendall, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball: Lyndonville at Kendall, Alexander at Holley ,7 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Holley at Oakkfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Barker at Wilson ,6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball: RAC at Kendall, 5:15 p.m.; Notre Dame at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Girls N-O vs. G-R Meet, 6 p.m. at Gates-Chili

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Medina 7-0, Newfane 6-1, Wilson 4-3, Barker 3-3, Roy-Hart 3-4, Akron 1-7, Albion 1-7
Girls Basketball: Medina 6-0, Wilson 6-1, Albion 4-2, Newfane 3-4, Akron 2-4, Barker 1-5, Roy-Hart 0-6