Find us on Facebook

Triple, double winners highlight N-O All-League track championships

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Completing a sweep, Barker’s Jacob Haight won the high jump, long jump and triple jump events at the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League track championships which concluded this afternoon at Roy-Hart.

Barker’s Jacob Haight completed a sweep of the three jumps while Abby Squiccarini of Albion and Forest Harper, Holly Heil and Martha Gardner all from Medina/Lyndonville completed double win efforts on the track to highlight this afternoon’s second and final day of competition at the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League track championships held at Roy-Hart.

Haight, who won the triple jump on Monday, added victories in both the long jump (20-7) and high jump (6-2) this afternoon.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Abby Squicciarini made it five wins in a row in the 100 and four straight in the 200.

Squicciarini continued her domination in the sprint events as she won the 100 (:12.87) for the fifth straight year and the 200 (:26.2) for the fourth year in a row.

Harper captured both the 100 (:11.65) and 200 (:23.84).

Gardner, who took the 3000 on Monday, added a victory in the 1500 (5:03.6) today while Heil, who took the 800 Monday, added a win in the 400 (1:00.82).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Martha Gardner of Medina/Lyndonville doubled in the 1500 and 3000.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina/Lyndonville’s Holly Heil captured both the 400 and 800.

Akron’s Gina Henley was also a double winner today in the 100 hurdles (:16.67) and 400 hurdles (1:06.99) as was her Lady Tiger teammate Liz Wagner who captured the shot-put (32-4.5) after winning the discus on Monday.

Medina/Lyndonville also got wins by Anthony Pane in the 1600 (4:40.9) along with the 3200 relay quarter of Pane, Austin Heil, Matt Cochrane and Dalton Cerbone (8:35.5). Cerbone also finished second to Pane in the 1600 while Cochrane was also second in the 400.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Barker’s Caitlyn Mason won the long jump.

The Albion boys squad also had Mike Eldred win the shot-put (41-6).

The Purple Eagles girls team also had Karisa Stark win the pole vault (8-6) and Squicciarini combine with Mariah Elsenheimer, Chanyce Powell and Kayla Doyle to win the 400 relay (:50.98).

Barker also had Caitlyn Mason win the girls long jump (15-11.25) and Bryce Moeller the boys pentathlon (3142 points).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Chanyce Powell was a repeat winner in the triple jump.

Host Roy-Hart got wins from Kyle Shanahan in the 110 hurdles (:16.83) and Ben Werth in the 400 (:53.82).

The boys competition also saw Wilson’s Zach Bell win the 400 hurdles (1:01.0) and the Newfane foursome of Steve Stone, Katrell Jackson, Pietro Corsi and Kyle Burdick win the 400 relay (:45.68).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Forest Harper of Medina/Lyndonville doubled in the 100 and 200.

The girls meet also had Newfane’s Sophie Connor win the high jump (4-10) and the Akron quartet of Margo Henley, Eliza Papke, Kylee Schultz and Emma Chubb win the 3200 relay (10:12.2).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Anthony Pane of Medina/Lyndonville won the 1600 and was also on the Mustangs winning 3200 relay quartet.