Find us on Facebook

Tourney, rivalry contests to highlight upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 January 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – The host Hawks will face Northstar Monday in the championship game of the Holley Tournament. Here Zach Vaccarelli (15) grabs off a rebound for Holley against Lyndonville’s Nick Hinkson (11) during the Hawks semifinal win Saturday.

Weather permitting, a busy week of high school sports action is on tap following the holiday break including the finals of the Holley Tournament and rivalry contests between Medina and Albion in basketball and swimming.

The host Hawks will face Northstar in the championship game of the Holley Tournament at 7 p.m. Monday following the 5:30 p.m. consolation contest between Lyndonville and Oakfield-Alabama.

On Tuesday, Medina will host Albion in boys and girls swimming (4:30 p.m.) and girls basketball (6:30 p.m.) while the Purple Eagles will entertain the Mustangs in boys basketball ( 7 p.m.).

First place will be on the line in Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball as Barker (2-0) visits defending champion CSAT (2-0) on Tuesday and in wrestling as Newfane (2-0) visits defending champion Akron (2-0) on Wednesday.

Here’s a schedule of the week’s action followed by the N-O standings.

Monday

Girls Basketball
Holley at Lima Christian, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Akron at Wilson, Barker at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Albion at Wilson, Wilson at Akron, CSAT at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Akron, Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Attica at Lyndonville, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Alexander at Holley, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Lyndonville at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Barker/Roy-Hart at Medina, Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Girls Basketball
Pembroke at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, Holley at Elba, 7 p.m.

Swmming
Barker at Medina, Roy-Hart at Albion, 4 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Pembroke, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Elba at Holley, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Medina at Barker, Wilson at CSAT, Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Newfane at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball: Barker 2-0, CSAT 2-0, Akron 1-1, Medina 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Albion 1-2, Newfane 1-2, Wilson 0-2

Girls Basketball: Barker 2-0, Wilson 2-0, Albion 2-1, Newfane 2-1, Akron 1-2, Medina 1-2, Roy-Hart 1-2, CSAT 0-3

Boys Swimming: Roy-Hart 4-0, Barker 3-1, Medina 2-2, Newfane 2-2, Albion 1-3, Akron 0-4

Girls Swimming: Newfane 4-0, Barker 3-1, Roy-Hart 3-1, Akron 1-3, Medina 1-3, Albion 0-4

Wrestling: Akron 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-1, Medina 1-1, Albion 0-2, Wilson 0-2

Wrestling

Tigers place at Alexander Tourney
Three Lyndonville wrestlers placed high at the Alexander Tournament Saturday.

Tony Recco (13) and Tom Follman (152) both posted perfect 5-0 records on the day to earn first place honors and Jeff Gress Jr. (99) went 4-1 to place second.