Find us on Facebook

Tournaments to highlight holiday week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Maddy Winters, left, and Lyndonville’s Madison Gardepe will help lead their teams into holiday week games this week.

Three basketball tournaments and one wrestling tourney will highlight the upcoming Christmas week of area high school sports action.

However, the week will begin with one Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball make-up came as Medina hosts CSAT on Monday with the JV contest set for 11 a.m.

Tournament action then begins in earnest on Friday.

On the basketball court, the Medina boys squad will face Orchard Park in the opening round of the Starpoint Tournament, the Albion boys will take on Notre Dame in the first round of the GCC Tournament at Batavia and the Albion girls willl face the host school to open the Wheatland-Chili Tournament.

On the wrestling mats, Holley will host the Hawk Duals whose field will include Albion.

The Starpoint, W-C and Holley tournaments will all conclude on Saturday while the GCC Tourney will conclude on December 30.

Also on Saturday, Barker will host Lyndonville in a girl/boy basketball doubleheader.

The following is a schedule of the week’s contests followed by the N-O League standings.

Monday

Girls Basketball
CSAT at Medina, JV 11 a.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Starpoint Tournament – Medina vs. Orchard Park, 5 p.m.
GCC Tournament – Albion vs. Notre Dame
Roy-Hart at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Wheatland-Chili Tournament – Albion vs. WC

Wrestling
Holley Duals, 10 a.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball
Consolation and championship games for the Starpoint and W-C Tournaments
Lyndonville at Barker, 2:45 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Consolation and championship games of the W-C Tournament
Lyndonville at Barker, 11:30 a.m.

Wrestling
Holley Duals, 10 a.m.
Roy-Hart at Akron Tournamentt
Lyndonville at Letchworth Tournament

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball: Barker 2-0, CSAT 2-0, Albion 1-1, Medina 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Newfane 1-2, Akron 0-1, Wilson 0-2

Girls Basketball: Barker 2-0, Wilson 2-0, Newfane 2-1, Akron 1-1, Albion 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-2, CSAT 0-2, Medina 0-2

Boys Swimming: Roy-Hart 4-0, Barker 3-1, Medina 2-2, Newfane 2-2, Albion 1-3, Akron 0-4

Girls Swimming: Newfane 4-0, Barker 3-1, Roy-Hart 3-1, Akron 1-3, Medina 1-3, Albion 0-4

Wrestling: Akron 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-1, Medina 1-1, Albion 0-2, Wilson 0-2