Find us on Facebook

Tournaments to highlight first week of winter season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Kendall and Roy-Hart will both host girls basketball tournaments to highlight the opening week of the local high school winter sports season. Here Kendall’s Toni ReQua works against Medina’s Molley Gross during a scrimmage this past week.

The area winter sports season gets off to a busy start this coming week highlighted by girls basketball tournaments at Kendall and Roy-Hart.

The Kendall Tournament will get underway on Thursday with School of the Arts taking on Rochester City foe Edison Tech at 5:30 p.m. followed by Holley vs. Kendall at 7 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be held at 3 and 5 p.m. Saturday.

The Roy-Hart Tournament begins on Friday with Nichols facing Tonawanda at 5:30 p.m. followed by Bennett vs. Roy-Hart at 7 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be held at 5:30 and 7 p.m. Saturday.

The Kendall and Holley girls squads will prep for the tourney with season opening games Monday as the Lady Eagles visit Barker and the Lady Hawks host Byron-Bergen.

Four local boys basketball squads open the season Tuesday including Albion at Elba, Roy-Hart at Tonawanda, Holley at Northstar and Barker at Kendall.

Boys opening action continues Wednesday as Medina hosts Oakfield-Alabama and Lyndonville entertains Attica.

Here is a day by day listing of the week’s schedule:

Monday

Girls Basketball
Kendall at Barker, Byron-Bergen at Holley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Albion at Elba, Roy-Hart at Tonawanda, Holley at Northstar, Barker at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Cleve Hill at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Albion at Hilton, Medina at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Swimming
H-A-C at Albion, Wheatland-Chili at Medina, Attica at Roy-Hart, Oakfield-Alabama at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Oakfield-Alabama at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Attica at Lyndonville, Albion at Burgard, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Albion at Kendall, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Girls Basketball
Elba at Lyndonville, Medina at Pembroke, 7 p.m.; Kendall Tournament (School of Arts vs. Edison, 5:30 p.m., Holley vs. Kendall, 7 p.m.)

Swimming
Albion at Byron-Bergen, Roy-Hart at Alexander, Medina at Pembroke, Barker at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Holley at Brighton, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Medina at Burgard, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Elba, Kendall at Pembroke, Holley at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Roy-Hart Tournament (Nichols vs. Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m., Bennett vs. Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.)

Swimming
Notre Dame at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls Basketball
Medina at Lyndonville, 1:30 p.m.; Kendall Tournament, 3 and 5 p.m.; Roy-Hart Tournament, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Swimming
Oakfield-Alabama at Medina, Wheatland-Chili at Roy-Hart , H-A-C at Barker, 3 p.m.