Find us on Facebook

Tigers to visit Eagles in diamond twin bill

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 26 April 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Kendall will host rival Lyndonville in Genesee Region League baseball and softball competition on Monday. Here Lyndonville catcher Michael Wells gets set to try and put the tag on Holley’s Nick Passarell during Saturday’s game which saw the Hawks nip the visiting Tigers.

Lyndonville will visit rival Kendall in both Genesee Region League baseball and softball competition Monday to highlight the up coming week’s area high school diamond action.

The Kendall softball squad will also host rival Holley on Tuesday.

In Niagara-Orleans League baseball action front-running Medina faces a busy three game week starting with a key home contest against CSAT on Monday. Medina is currently at 7-2 and just one game ahead of a trio of teams at 6-3 including CSAT, Newfane and defending champion Albion.

First place in the N-O softball standings will be on tap on Wednesday as undefeated front-running (9-0) Roy-Hart will host runner-up Akron (8-1). The Lady Rams and Lady Tigers shared the N-O title last spring.

First place in the N-O tennis standings also be at stake on Friday as defending champion Medina (6-2) hosts front-running rival Albion (7-1).

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Baseball – Lyndonville at Kendall, Holley at Elba/Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, Akron at Barker, Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at CSAT, Barker at Akron, Newfane at Albion, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Alexander at Holley, 4 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, Newfane at Albion, Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Softball – Holley at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Attica at Kendall, 4 p.m.; Barker at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse– Wilson at Medina ,5 p.m.
Golf – Kendall at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball – Notre Dame at Kendall, LeRoy at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, CSAT at Albion, Wilson at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Kendall at Pembroke, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Albion at CSAT, Newfane at Wilson, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – World of Inquiry at Kendall, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Alexander at Holley, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball – Lyndonville at Northstar, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Notre Dame at Holley, 4 p.m.; Wilson at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Medina at Albion, Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Avon, 5 p.m.
Golf – Elba at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Friday

Baseball – Attica at Holley, Lyndonville at Oakkfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Attica at Kendall, Pembroke at Holley, Elba at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Roy-Hart at Albion, Wilson at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Elba at Kendall, Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Golf – Kendall at Pembroke, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Lacrosse – Williamsville South at Medina, 12 p.m.

N-O Standings

Baseball – Medina 7-2, Albion 6-3, CSAT 6-3, Newfane 6-3, Akron 4-5, Barker 4-5, Roy-Hart 3-6, Wilson 0-9.
Softball – Roy-Hart 9-0, Akron 8-1, Newfane 5-3, Wilson 5-3, Barker 3-6, Albion 2-7, Medina 2-7, CSAT 0-7.
Tennis – Albion 7-1, Medina 6-2, Barker 4-3, Akron 4-4, Wilson 3-3, Newfane 1-6, Roy-Hart 0-6.
Boys Track – Barker 3-0, Medina/Lyndonville 3-1, Albion 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Newfane 1-2, Roy-Hart 1-3, Akron 0-4
Girls Track – Barker 3-0, Akron 3-1, Albion 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Newfane 1-2, Medina/Lyndonville 1-3, Roy-Hart 0-4.