Find us on Facebook

Tigers to keep home hardwood busy

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 December 2016 at 9:21 am
121816_cw_weekly-schedule

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Eric Neace, left, and Makenzie Muck and their Tiger teammates will have a busy upcoming week of home boys and girls basketball games.

The Lyndonville girls basketball squad will host Medina in a non league game on Monday and Wheatland-Chili in a Genesee Region League contest on Wednesday. In addition, the Tigers’ boys team will entertain Notre Dame in a G-R game on Tuesday to highlight the upcoming week of local high school cage action.

The Roy-Hart boys basketball squad faces a pair of Niagara-Orleans League season opening road games at Newfane on Tuesday and at Wilson on Thursday.

The Medina and Albion boys cage squads both have non league road games as the Purple Eagles visit LeRoy on Tuesday and the Mustangs travel to Elba on Wednesday.

On the wrestling mats, Lyndonville visits Albion on Tuesday and Roy-Hart on Wednesday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball – Holley at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Medina at Lyndonville, Albion at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Medina at McQuaid, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Newfane, Byron-Bergen at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Lyndonville, Albion at LeRoy, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at Elba, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Akron at Barker, Medina at Roy-Hart, Newfane at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Lyndonville at Albion, Newfane at Akron, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball – Medina at Elba, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Newfane at Albion, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Lyndonville at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball -Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Elba at Medina, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Roy-Hart at Albion, 4 p.m.; Barker at Newfane, Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Wrestling – Churchville-Chili at Holley-Kendall, 6 p.m. at Holley

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball – Barker 1-0, Medina 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Newfane 0-0, Roy-Hart 0-0, Albion 0-1, Akron 0-2
Girls Basketball – Wilson 2-0, Medina 1-0, Akron 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Albion 0-1, Barker 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1
Boys Swimming – Albion 2-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Medina 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Barker 0-1, Akron 0-2
Girls Swimming – Newfane 2-0, Barker 1-0, Akron 1-1, Medina 1-1, Roy-Hart 0-1, Albion 0-2
Wrestling – Akron 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 1-1, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Medina 0-2