Find us on Facebook

Tigers, Mustangs head N-O All-League soccer squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 14 November 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – First team members of the annual Niagara-Orleans League boys soccer team include, in front from left, Zach Sarratori, Wilson and William Maue, CSAT along with James Ianni, Steven Anderson, Scott Barber and Anthony Pane all from Medina/Lyndonville. In back are Mike Lekanka and Patrick Eadie from Newfane along with Brad Sequin, Austin Medole, Chris Mayrose and Randy Mayer all from Akron.

Champion Akron and Medina/Lyndonville have both placed four players on the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League boys soccer squad.

Akron, which posted a 11-1 record to capture the N-O title for the fifth time in six years, is represented by the senior quartet of forward Chris Mayrose, midfielder Randy Mayer, defender Brad Sequin and goalie Austin Medole. Mayrose had 24 goals and 9 assists this season and Mayer 18 goals and 11 assists.

Medina/Lyndonville placed senior midfielder Anthony Pane, senior defender Scott Barber and junior forwards Steven Anderson and James Ianni.

Anderson had 16 goals and 5 assists, Ianni 12 goals and 16 assists, Pane 8 goals and 4 assists and Barber 3 goals and 5 assists for the Mustangs which went 8-2-2 in N-O action.

Newfane, which finished in the runner-up spot at 9-2-1 is represented by the senior duo of midfielder Patrick Eadie, who had 15 goals and 9 assists, and defender Mike Lekanka.

Rounding out the first team is CSAT senior midfielder William Maue and Wilson junior defender Zach Sarratori.

Barber and Eadie are both repeat selections while Mayrose, Sequin and Medole were all second team honorees a year ago.

Medina/Lyndonville also placed senior defender Barry Rogenmoser on the second team as senior midfielder Ben Howell and senior defenders Hayden Allis and Evan Milleville both received honorable mention.

Albion is represented on the second team by junior defender Marcos Sanchez. The Purple Eagles also had junior defenders Kyler McQuillan and Jacob Squicciarini both earn honorable mention.

Roy-Hart had a trio of second team selections including forward Alex Stoddard, midfielder Lyle Wagner and defender Will Johnson, all seniors.The Rams also had senior defender Ben Werth and senior goalie Maine Walker receive honorable mention.

N-O All-League Boys Soccer Squad

First Team
F – Chris Mayrose (Akron, Sr.)
F – Steven Anderson (Medina/Lyndonville, Jr).
F – James Ianni (Medina/Lyndonville, Jr.)
M – Patrick Eadie (Newfane, Sr.)
M – Randy Mayer (Akron, Sr.)
M – Anthony Pane (Medina/Lyndonville, Sr).
M – William Maue (CSAT, Sr.)
D – Scott Barber (Medina/Lyndonville, Sr.)
D – Brad Sequin (Akron, Sr.)
D – Mike Lekanka (Newfane, Sr.)
D – Zach Sarratori (Wilson, Jr.)
G – Austin Medole (Akron, Sr.)

Second Team
F – Chad Gilson (Newfane, So.)
F – Alex Stoddard (Roy-Hart, Sr).
F – Ben Oleanie (CSAT, Sr.)
M – Nick Doria (Akron, Sr.)
M – Skylar Maurer (Newfane, Sr.)
M – Lyle Wagner (Roy-Hart, Sr.)
M – Nathan Johnson (Wilson, Sr.)
D – Will Johnson (Roy-Hart, Sr.)
D – Marcos Sanchez (Albion, Jr.)
D – Barry Rogenmoser (Medina/Lyndonville, Sr.)
D – Michael Patterson (Wilson, Sr.)
G – Tyler Ribbeck (Newfane, Jr.)

Honorable Mention
F – Jorge Brown (CSAT, Sr.)
M – Alex Keil (Wilson, So.)
M – Reilly O’Lay (Wilson, So.)
M – Ben Howell (Medina, Sr.)
M – Thomas Strayer CSAT Sr.
M – Ryan Pytleski (CSAT, Sr.)
M – Ethan Harpst (Newfane, Sr.)
D – Bailey Apholz (Akron, Sr.)
D – Brian Hulshoff (Akron, Sr.)
D – Bryan Whitbeck (Akron, So.)
D – Adam Murray (Wilson, Jr.)
D – Hayden Allis (Medina/Lyndonville, Sr).
D – Evan Milleville (Medina/Lyndonville, Sr).
D – Ben Werth (Roy-Hart, Sr.)
D – Garet Grecco (CSAT, Sr.)
D – Kyler McQuillan (Albion, Jr.)
D – Jacob Squicciarini (Albion, Jr.)
D – Andy Kaszuba (Newfane, Sr).
D – Kyle Smith (Newfane, Sr).
G – Maine Walker (Roy-Har,t Sr.)