Find us on Facebook

Tiger cagers to face rivals this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 January 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Ty Hrovat (10) and his Tiger teammates will face both Holley and Kendall this week. Holley’s Josh Porter defends here during an earlier season meeting at the Hawks Tournament.

Lyndonville will face rivals Kendall and Holley on the basketball court to highlight this week’s of local high school sports action.

The Lyndonville boys will host Holley on Tuesday and visit Kendall in a make-up contest on Friday, both at 7 p.m.

The Lady Tigers will host Kendall in a make-up on Monday and visit Holley on Wednesday, both at 7 p.m.

In another rivalry matchup, Medina will visit Albion at 6 p.m. Wednesday in a Niagara-Orleans League wrestling match.

Here’s a schedule of the week’s games followed by the N-O League standings.

Monday

Girls Basketball
Barker at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Lyndonville, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Wilson at Medina, Roy-Hart at Barker, Akron at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Albion at Newfane, Barker at Roy-Hart, Medina at Wilson, CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Akron, Barker at Roy-Hart, Medina at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Lyndonville at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls Basketball
Lyndonville at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Medina at Albion, Newfane at Wilson, Akron at Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball
Newfane at Wilson, Barker at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.; Elba at Kendall, Alexander at Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
Albion at Barker, Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Medina at Akron, CSAT at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Lyndonville at Alexander, Elba at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Standings

N-O Boys Basketball
Barker 3-0, CSAT 3-0, Roy-Hart 3-1, Medina 2-2, Newfane 2-3, Akron 1-2, Albion 1-4, Wilson 0-3

N-O Girls Basketball
Barker 3-0, Wilson 3-0, Albion 4-1 Newfane 4-1, Akron 1-3, Medina 1-4, Roy-Hart 1-4, CSAT 0-4

N-O Boys Swimming
Roy-Hart 5-0, Barker 4-1, Newfane 3-2, Medina 2-3, Albion 1-4, Akron 0-5

N-O Girls Swimming
Newfane 5-0, Roy-Hart 4-1, Barker 3-1-1, Medina 1-3-1, Akron 1-4, Albion 0-5

N-O Wrestling
Akron 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Medina 2-1, Albion 1-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-2, Wilson 0-3