sports

Posted 21 September 2020 at 7:00 am

Page Sponsor

 

Holley surges to win at Lyndonville

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 7 January 2022 at 9:36 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Holley’s Broek Ostrom puts up a shot against Lyndonville defender Noah Poler during the Hawks win over the host Tigers this evening.

A huge second quarter scoring burst sparked Holley to a 72-53 win over host Lyndonville in a Genesee Region League boys basketball game this evening.

Trailing 14-12 after the opening period, Holley erupted with a 29-10 second quarter scoring surge to rally into the lead for good by a 41-24 margin at the half.

Broek Ostrom scored 13 and Erik Lang 9, including two threes, to spearhead the Hawks decisive uprising.

Keeping the momentum, the Hawks outscored the Tigers 22-10 in the third period to extend the advantage to 29, 63-34, heading into the final quarter.

Ostrom scored 10 in the stanza which was capped off by back-to-back threes by Vinny Golisano.

Ostrom finished with a game high 31 to lead Holley as Golianso added 14, including four threes. Erik Lang 11, James Tette 6, Seth Janus 4 and Mason Neale, Destin Kuyal and Jaylyn Tette 2 each.

Trenton Muck scored 23, including four threes, and Noah Poler 18 to pace Lyndonville as Mason Nicholson had 6, Roman Heinsler 3, Jimmy Poler 2 and Ian Mank 1.

Nicholson had two threes, Heinsler one and Noah Poler a three-point play in the sea-saw opening quarter which saw seven lead changes. Ostrom netted 8 in the stanza to keep Holley to within two at 14-12.

However, the Hawks rebounded to outpoint the Tigers 51-20 over the middle two quarters to race away to the win.

Holley is now 3-4 and Lyndonville 1-7.

Holley’s Erik Lang drives to the basket against Lyndonville’s Jack Whipple.

Byron-Bergen 74, Kendall 54

Leading by a narrow 52-47 margin at the three-quarter mark, Byron-Bergen put together a 22-7 fourth period scoring surge to earn a 74-54 G-R win over visiting Kendall

Corden Zimmerman scored 18 and David Brumsted 17 for B-B which led 40-36 at the half.

Braxton Zarpentine scored a season high 20 to lead Kendall as Zach Barrett had 14 and Devin Edick 9.

B-B is now 7-3 and Kendall 3-5.

Lyndonville’s Trenton Muck puts up a shot in traffic as Mason Neale and Destin Kuyal defend for Holley.

Newfane girls edge Roy-Hart

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 7 January 2022 at 9:27 pm

Newfane trimmed host Roy-Hart 40-34 in a Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball game this evening.

Jensen McGhee scored a game high 21 points to lead Newfane as Allison Clark and Angelina DiTullo both had 6.

Ava Owens scored 16 and Claire Halstead 7 for Roy-Hart.

Newfane is now 2-0 and Roy-Hart 0-2 in N-O competition.

Wilson 58, Barker 17

Bella Lemke scored 18 and Kaelin Faery 12 to lead Wilson to a 58-17 N-O win over Barker.

Michayla Geeen, Rachel Sutter and Kiera Dalton each scored 4 for Barker.

Wilson is now 2-0 and Barker 1-1 in N-O action.

Roy-Hart cagers score win at Newfane

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 January 2022 at 8:53 pm

Building up a 16 point half-time advantage Roy-Hart went on to defeat host Newfane 67-49 in a Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball game this evening.

Vinny Buscarino scored 24, Aiden Petrie 20 and Jamel Johnson Jr. 14 to lead the way for Roy-Hart.

Nate Snow took game high honors with 26 for Newfane.

Petrie scored 8 in the first quarter and Buscarino 13 in the second to help Roy-Hart open up a 42-26 lead at the half.

The Rams maintained a 17 point, 55-38, advantage heading into the final quarter as Johnson scored 8 in the third period.

Roy-Hart is now 2-0 and Newfane 1-1 in N-O action.

Wilson 46, Barker 42
Matt Fox scored 13, Paul Smith 12 and Logan Wolf made 5 of 6 from the free throw line in the decisive final quarter to help Wilson edge Barker 46-42.

Nathan Meza Ray led Barker with 11.

Trailing 20-15 at the half, Wilson rallied into a 32-30 lead at the three-quarter mark after outpointing Barker 17-10 in the third period.

Wilson is now 1-1 and Barker 0-2 in league competition.

Medina vs. Akron postponed
Friday’s Medina vs. Akron boys and girls games have been postponed.

Medina Athletic Director Eric Valley states that the games “are being rescheduled for safety measures with multiple players currently out of school.”

Girls Basketball
Lyndonville 45, Holley 12
Improving to 7-1, Lyndonville defeated host Holley 45-12 in a Genesee Region League game this evening.

Ella Lewis had 13 points, 5 assists, 3 steals and 3 rebounds, Addison Dillenbeck 8 points. 8 rebounds and 7 steals, Lorelei Dillenbeck 4 assists and 3 steals and Karlee Rounds 12 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals and 2 blocks for Lyndonville.

Tiger wrestlers post win over Hawks

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 January 2022 at 8:19 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Alex Farrell works toward a decision win over Holley-Kendall’s Neeko Caterisano during the Tigers home mat win over the Hawks this evening.

Taking 9 of 13 bouts, Lyndonville opened defense of its Genesee Region League wrestling title with a 45-24 win over visiting Holley-Kendall this evening.

Lyndonville jumped out to an 18-0 lead at the outset on pins by Payton Grabowski (172) and Allen Heideman (215), in just 29 seconds, and a forfeit win.

Holley-Kendall answered with back-to-back pins by Zane Christakes (285) and Brenden Eichas (102) to slice the deficit to six at 18-12.

The back and forth competition continued as the Tigers moved back out to a 27-18 lead after a 46 second pin by Christian Garver (110) and a narrow 2-1 decision win by Ty Holmes (118).

A first period pin by Will Kruger (126) pulled Holley-Kendall back to within nine at 27-18.

Then, after Alex Farrell scored a decision win for Lyndonville at 132, Dylan Clemons registered a quick 21 second pin at (138) to again rally Holley-Kendall back to within just six at 30-24 with three bouts to go.

However, the Tigers turned back the challenge by scoring wins in each of the final three bouts.

Back-to-back pins by Noah Neff (145) and Sebastian Temich (152) upped the lead to 42-24 and put a lock on the victory for the Tigers.

Ben Doolan (160) then capped off the Lyndonville victory with a decision win in the final bout.

Lyndonville’s Ty Holmes in route to scoring a narrow one point decision win over Bruce Rasmusson of Holley-Kendall.

Brenden Eichas of Holley-Kendall works toward a pin over Lyndonville’s Shayne Nickerson.

Roy-Hart girls swim to key win over Newfane; Albion scores sweep over Barker

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 January 2022 at 7:57 pm

Moving back into the title race, Roy-Hart nipped visiting Newfane 85-83 in a key Niagara-Orleans League girls swim meet this afternoon.

A win in the final event – the 400 Freestyle Relay – by the quartet of Julia Miles, Molly Russell, Ava Achtyl and Mandy Hill earned Roy-Hart the victory which pulls the Channel Cats to within a game of first place.

In avenging a season opening 95-71 loss at Newfane, Roy-Hart improves to 4-2 while Newfane slips to 5-1.

Hill was also an individual event double winner in the 100 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly.

Bridget Martin doubled for Newfane in the 200 Free and 500 Free.

The Roy-Hart boys completed the sweep by downing Newfane 112-48 to remain undefeated at 6-0.

Andrew Ossont was a double winner for Roy-Hart in the Individual Medley and 100 Free.

Daenon Kopp doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free and Eli Thompson in the 50 Free and Backstroke.

Albion sweeps Barker
Albion likewise scored a sweep over Barker winning the boys’ meet 84-42 and the girls’ competition 95-72.

Matt Kania was a double winner in the 100 Free and Breaststroke for the Albion boys and Mia Olles took both the 200 Free and 100 Free for the girls.

The Akron vs. Medina meet was postponed as the Akron schools were closed due to the weather.

N-O Standings
Boys – Roy-Hart 6-0, Medina 4-1, Newfane 3-3, Albion 2-4, Akron 1-4, Barker 0-6
Girls – Newfane 5-1, Akron 4-1, Roy-Hart 4-2, Albion 3-3, Medina 1-4, Barker 0-6

Fast start sparks Hornets past Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 January 2022 at 9:16 pm

An explosive 30 point first quarter sparked Oakfield-Alabama to a 79-49 win over host Kendall in a Genesee Region League game this evening.

Kam Cusmano scored 16, Gaige Armbrewster 15, Jordan Schlagenhauf 12 and Kyle Porter 10 for the Hornets which led 30-12 after one quarter and 45-27 at the half.

Louie Conte scored 10, Zach Barrett and Braxton Zarpentine 9 and Devin Edick and Jacek Kwiatkowski 8 for Kendall.

The Hornets improve to 7-0 and the Eagles slip to 3-4.

Byron-Bergen 70, Lyndonville 26
Up 13-1 after one quarter and 36-10 at the half, Byron-Bergen went on to defeat host Lyndonville 70-26 in a G-R contest.

Noah Poler led Lyndonville with 12 as Roman Heinsler and Trenton Muck both had 4, Mason Nicholson 3, Asa Wooton 2 and Jimmy Poler 1.

Byron-Berge is now 6-3 and Lyndonville 1-6.

The Alexander vs. Holley game was postponed.

Girls Basketball
Wilson 51, Roy-Hart 16

Wilson opened defense of its Niagara-Orleans League title with a 51-16 win over Roy-Hart.

Wilson used a 12-2 second quarter scoring edge to open up a 26-10 half-time advantage,

Albion wrestlers down Roy-Hart/Barker

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 January 2022 at 7:37 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Angel Cruz Cruz rallies to score a third period pin over Roy-Hart/Barker’s Daniel Moore during the Purple Eagles home mat victory over the Rams this evening.

Building up as much as a 26 point lead, Albion went on to defeat visiting Roy-Hart/Barker 42-31 in a Niagara-Orleans League wrestling match this evening.

A trio of quick sub minute pins by Alex Hafner (152) in 21 seconds, Andrew Uderitz (118) in 30 seconds and Jr. Morales (138) in 58 seconds highlighted that surge which vaulted the Purple Eagles out to a 36-10 lead.

That key stretch also included a second period pin by Aaron Sugar (102) in 2:19 and a pair of forfeit wins.

Roy-Hart/Barker did rally back to within 11 at 36-25 after pins by Brett Ricker (160) in 1:10 and Jaedyn Robinson (172) in 3:48 and a decision win by Zach Hill (189) but the Rams could get no closer.

Albion ended that rally with a key come-from-behind win by Angel Cruz Cruz (215) who rallied for a pin in 5:17 to up the Purple Eagles lead to 42-25 and put a lock on the victory.

Roy-Hart/Barker also got first period pins by Alex Cowan (132) in 1:21 and Andrew Hill (285) in 1:53 and a major decision win by Joseph Jopp (110).

Albion is now 1-2 and Roy-Hart/Barker 1-1 in N-O action.

Newfane 44, Medina 29

Conor Crandall, Sawyer Kingsbury and Rashawn Bloom all registered pins and Dominick Callara had a technical fall win for Medina in a 44-29 N-O loss at Newfane.

Newfane is now 3-0 and Medina 1-2.

The Akron vs. Wilson match was postponed.

Albion’s Jr. Morales works toward a pin over Roy-Hart/Barker’s Joel Hickman.

Joseph Jopp of Roy-Hart/Barker works toward a pin over Albion’s Shane Daniels.

Lady Tigers win thriller in double overtime

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 January 2022 at 10:32 pm

Lyndonville outlasted host Byron-Bergen 65-62 in double overtime this evening in a Genesee Region League girls basketball thriller.

The contest was deadlocked 49-49 at the end of regulation time and 54-54 at the end of the first overtime period before Lyndonville bested B-B 11-8 in the second OT period to claim the marathon win and improve to 6-1 on the season.

Addison Dillenbeck had 6 points, Ella Lewis and Lorelei Dillenbeck 4 each and Shelby Boring 2 for the Lady Tigers in the two overtime periods.

Lewis finished the evening with a total of 18, Addison Dillenbeck 15, Karlee Rounds 11, Haley Shaffer 9, Lorelei Dillenbeck 8 and Boring 2 and Gracie Johnson 2 each.

Dayanara Casallero scored 14 and Ava Wagoner, Kendall Phillips and Maddie Pimm 12 each for B-B.

Lyndonville led 35-29 at the half and 45-38 after three- quarters but B-B rallied with an 11-4 scoring edge in the final stanza to knot the contest at 49-49 forcing overtime.

In other G-R action, Oakfield-Alabama handed Kendall its first loss after seven straight season opening wins by a 51-28 score and Alexander downed Holley 44-23.

Medina boys swim past Newfane to go to 4-1

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 January 2022 at 10:10 pm

Improving to 4-1, Medina defeated host Newfane 114-41 in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet this afternoon.

Isaac Pace was a double winner in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke and Michael Marker in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke to lead the way for Medina.

The Seahorses also had Austin Tompkins win the 200 Individual Medley and Xander Payne the 100 Free.

Daenon Kopp won the 200 Free and 500 Free for Newfane.

The Newfane girls stayed unbeaten at 5-0 by downing Medina 115-42 as Adoree Naylor doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Free and Bridget Martin in the 100 Free and 500 Free.

Maddy Satkowski won the 100 Breaststroke for Medina.

Roy-Hart scored a sweep over host Barker winning both the boys and girls meets by the score of 85-45.

The Roy-Hart boys squad stays unbeaten at 5-0 and the girls team improves to 3-2.

Double winners included Roy-Hart’s Mandy Hill (100 Butterfly, 500 Free) and Charles Rickard (50 Free, 500 Free) and Barker’s Ryan Santarsiero (100 Free, 100 Breaststroke).

In the other meet, Akron swept Albion but no details were reported.

Barker girls edge past Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 January 2022 at 8:58 pm

Barker rallied in the final quarter to edge past host Medina 46-40 in the Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball opener for both teams.

Trailing 36-34, Barker rallied to outscored Medina 12-4 in the decisive final stanza, including 6 by Keira Dalton, to claim the win.

Dalton and Alyssa Thompson both finished with 10 to lead Barker as Mia Herman, Cloey Sanders and Anna Bowerman each added 8 and Hannah Fiacco 2.

Rylee VanNostrand scored 16, Stella Poler 9, Lily Carpenter 7, Iyla Lilleby 6 and Dani Williams 2 for Medina.

Barker led 15-12 after one quarter and 23-21 at the half.

Newfane 44, Albion 27

Jensen McGhee scored 12 and Allison Clark and Allie Szratter 11 to lead Newfane past Albion 44-27 in the other N-O contest.

Abby Scanlan paced Albion with 10.

Newfane led 16-11 at the half and 28-18 after three quarters.

Mustangs surge past Raiders; Panthers nip Purple Eagles in N-O openers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 4 January 2022 at 8:30 pm

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Anthony Bowman puts up a shot against Barker defender Luey Castro during the Mustangs win over the host Raiders this evening.

A big scoring surge to close the third quarter keyed Medina to a 59-37 win over host Barker this evening as the Mustangs opened defense of their Niagara-Orleans League title.

Barker grabbed a 30-28 lead early in the third quarter after back-to-back threes by Nathan Meza Ray.

However, Medina answered back with a huge 20-0 scoring burst to close the period and rally into a commanding 48-30 lead heading into the final period.

A layup by Anthony Bowman followed by back-to-back layups off turnovers by Jarin Rhim ignited that decisive uprising which also included two more baskets by Rhim, one each by Bowman, Cayden Lilleby and Amari Soule and a three by David Berry.

Bowman finished with a game high 22 to lead Medina as Joe Cecchini had 13, Rhim 8, Soule 7, Lilleby 4, Berry 3 and Robert Arnold 2.

Brad Cantrell scored 14 and Meza Ray 12 to pace Barker as Aidan Voss added 4 and Steven Class, Luey Castro and Mason Allee Castro 2 each.

Medina had jumped out to a 13-9 first quarter lead as Bowman had two rebound buckets and a jumper and Soule a layup off a steal and a three.

Barker did rally into a 22-21 lead late in the second period after a 13-4 run including 9 by Cantrell. The Mustangs though regained a slender 23-22 lead at the half on a layup off a turnover by Bowman.

An eight point scoring run by Meza Ray, including a layup and two threes, briefly put the Raiders back on top at 30-28 early in the third period but the rest of the quarter belonged to Medina as the Mustangs big 20-0 scoring surge broke the contest wide open.

Medina next hosts Akron on Friday and Barker visits Wilson on Thursday.

Newfane 47, Albion 44
A three by Nate Snow with 44 seconds to go snapped a 44-44 tie and earned Newfane a 47-44 win at Albion in the N-O opener for both teams.

Ben Dickinson scored 15 and Snow 11 for Newfane.

Aquil Gaffney scored 16 and Shakarion Drisdom 11 for Albion.

Newfane led 9-8 after one quarter and 26-18 at the half. The contest was deadlocked 34-34 at the three-quarter mark.

Brad Cantrell puts up a shot for Barker as Joe Cecchini defends for Medina.

Mustangs downed by Thunderhawks

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 January 2022 at 8:30 pm

Plagued by turnovers, Medina dropped a 72-52 decision to host Tapestry in a non league boys basketball game this evening.

Medina trailed by just one, 15-14, at the end of the opening quarter as Anthony Bowman and David Berry both hit threes and Joe Cecchini had a pair of baskets.

However, Tapestry put together a 20-12 second quarter scoring edge to take the lead for good by a 35-26 margin at the half.

Continuing to capitalize on turnovers, the Thunderhawks extended the lead to 16, 51-35, after three quarters.

Lamar Mathews scored a game high 29 and Niel McClary tallied 16 to lead the way for Tapestry.

Cecchini and Bowman each scored 10, Jarin Rhim 9, Berry 7. Amari Soule and Jared Odita 5, Cayden Lilleby 4 and Kaedon Cleveland 2 for Medina which was playing its first game in 18 days.

Now at 1-4 the Mustangs had recent non league games against Middle Early College and Bennett cancelled due to Covid 19 problems at those two Buffalo schools.

Medina will now begin defense of its Niagara-Orleans League title at Barker at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

N-O basketball season gets rolling Tuesday

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 January 2022 at 9:39 am

Niagara-Orleans League basketball action will get underway in earnest on Tuesday with a slate of five games.

The boys games will have defending champion Medina at Barker and Newfane at Albion.

The girls contests will have Barker at Medina, Albion at Newfane and Roy-Hart at defending champion Wilson.

The N-O swim season will reach the halfway point on Tuesday with Medina at Newfane, Akron at Albion and Roy-Hart at Barker.

Weekly Schedule
Today
Boys Basketball – Medina at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Medina at Barker, 6 p.m., Newfane at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Barker at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, Holley at Alexander, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Medina at Newfane, Akron at Albion, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball – Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Alexander at Holley, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart/Barker at Albion, Wilson at Akron, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Newfane, Barker at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lyndonville at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Akron at Medina, Albion at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Holley-Kendall at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball – Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Wilson at Barker, 6 p.m., Medina at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart,6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball – Albion at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Holley-Kendall at East Rochester Tourney, Albion at St. Mary’s Duals

N-O Swim Standings
Boys – Roy-Hart 4-0, Medina 3-1, Newfane 3-1, Akron 1-3, Albion 1-3, Barker 0-4
Girls – Newfane 4-0, Akron 3-1, Albion 2-2, Roy-hart 2-2, Medina 1-3, Barker 0-4

N-O Wrestling Standings – Newfane 2-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Medina 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Akron 0-1, Albion 0-2

N-O has All-WNY field hockey honorees

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 January 2022 at 9:19 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Iyla Lilleby

Six Niagara-Orleans League players have earned spots on the Coaches All Western New York Field Hockey squad.

N-O champion Akron has placed senior midfielder Jenelle Kieffer and junior midfielder Madison Brege on the first team.

The Lady Tigers are also represented on the second team by senior defender Emerson Polkowski and junior attacker Lacey Berghorn.

Berghorn scored a league high 40 goals, Kieffer 15 and Brege 7.

Barker junior defender Ashlin Cole was also named to the second team.

Medina sophomore attacker Iyla Lilleby received Honorable Mention.

Lilleby led the Mustangs with  23 goals and 8 assists on the season

2021 was The Year of the Mustang

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 January 2022 at 8:42 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – It was a most memorable November afternoon as Medina romped in a snowstorm at Highmark Stadium to down Fredonia 58-6 in the Section VI Class C title game. The snow came down heaviest in the first half as shown here with quarterback Xander Payne handing off to Noah Skinner as Chris Johnson blocks. Thriving in the snow the Mustangs jumped out to a commanding 32-0 lead in the first half and never looked back. Greg Thompson scored four touchdowns, Payne three and Skinner one to lead the Mustangs attack.

On the local sports scene 2021 proved to be the Year of the Mustang as Medina put together a remarkable run capturing both league and sectional titles in football, basketball and baseball.

On The Gridiron

After having the fall 2020 football season wiped out by Covid 19 restrictions, the Mustangs more than made up for it in 2021 by winning the C North Division and Section VI Class C championships during both the state’s first ever spring football season and the regular fall campaign compiling an outstanding 17-1 overall record.

Medina’s Brian Fry, shown here stiff arming a Southwestern defender scored three touchdowns as the Mustangs downed the Trojans 21-13 at Vets Park in the spring Section VI Class C title contest.

The spring season saw Medina go 4-0 to win the C North Division and then post two playoff wins at Vets Park to claim the team’s first sectional title since 1988.

In the sectionals Medina romped past Eden 54-6 in the semifinals and then trimmed Southwestern 21-13 in the title contest.

Keeping the momentum, the Mustangs went on to post a school record 11-1 in the fall including a 5-0 mark to repeat as C North Division champions.

The regular season was highlighted by a narrow 30-28 win over rival Albion before an overflow Homecoming crowd at Vets Park. It was the resumption of the century plus old rivalry which had been interrupted in 2020 by the Covid 19 restrictions. The special evening also included a reunion of the 1980 football team which captured Medina’s first sectional championship.

The Mustangs then made a successful Section VI Class C title defense by downing Eden 30-14 in the quarterfinals, Lackawanna 32-0 in the semis and then Fredonia 58-6 in a most memorable title contest which was played in a snowstorm at Highmark Stadium.

That win earned Medina its first ever berth in the state playoffs which saw the Mustangs drop a narrow 26-24 decision to East Rochester/Gananda in the Far West Regional at Williamsville South High School.

On The Court
Compiling an 11-1 record, Medina captured the N-O championship for the fifth time in the last six years.

The Mustangs then ended a 50 year sectional title drought by claiming the Class B2 crown with a 68-57 home court win over Lackawanna in the championship game as Brian Fry scored 22 and Tyler Chinn 19.

Medina’s Tyler Chinn drives to the basket against a Lackawanna defender during the Mustangs Section VI Class B2 68-57 title win over the visiting Steelers. .

It was the first sectional title since the 1970-71 season for Medina which advanced to the finals with home court wins over Alden 68-48 in the quarterfinals and N-O rival Newfane 64-55 in the semifinals.

On The Diamond

After having the entire spring 2020 season wiped out by Covid 19 restrictions, Medina picked right up where it left off in 2019 when the Mustangs captured N-O League and Section VI titles and advanced to the state semifinals.

This past spring the Mustangs posted a perfect 12-0 record to retain the N-O title.

The Mustangs kept rolling by scoring three straight wins at Vets Park to claim the Section VI Class B2 title downing Southwestern 10-0 in the quarterfinals, Akron 7-3 in the semis and Roy-Hart 7-0 in the finals. Zach Fike hurled a two hitter with 10 strikeouts and AJ Seefeldt hit a big three-run triple and Fry an RBI triple to highlight the Mustangs title win.

Because of Covid 19 restrictions the regional and state playoffs were cancelled so the sectional class tourney was as far as teams could go.

Also in 2021
– The Medina High Unified Bowling team captured a fourth straight sectional title.

– Medina’s Dominick Callara earned a Section VI wrestling title.

– Former longtime Medina High football Coach John “Pinky” Loughlin, who passed away in 2012, was inducted into the Section VI Hall of Fame.

Zach Fike delivers a pitch during Medina’s 7-0 win over Roy-Hart in the Section VI Class B2 title contest at Vets Park.

– The Medina Ponys youth football team won a Niagara Orleans Football Association (NOFA) playoff title by downing Roy-Hart/Barker 25-6.

– The Medina Rotary Club hosted the first local Pickleball Tournament on the Medina High tennis courts.

– The Niagara-Orleans American Legion baseball team, whose lineup included several local players (Fry, Seefeldt and Chris Goyette from Medina and Tom Russo from Roy-Hart) captured the Buffalo District Legion playoff championship. The N-O downed Jurek Post 5-1 in the title deciding contest.

– On the links at Shelridge. Ian Wagner and Jake Harris teamed up to win the Shelridge Open and James Tee captured the Shelridge Club championship.

– In Medina Women’s Softball League playoff action, Jr. Wilson downed Banes 15-2 to win the ‘A’ Division playoffs.