sports
Orleans trio on GCC softball team
This spring’s Genesee Community College softball lineup includes a trio of Orleans County players.
That threesome includes Kendall graduate Julie Coble, Holley grad Tatum Gagne and Albion grad Lexi Wolck who are all freshmen.
Coble and Gagne are outfielders and Wolck a utility player.
It has been a busy year athletically at GCC for all three players. They all played soccer last fall. Gagne and Wolck also both played basketball this winter.
GCC will open its season on Saturday with the first of six games in Florida.
N-O All-League boys’ team selected
Honorees from five schools comprise the first team of this season’s Niagara-Orleans All-League boys basketball squad.
Those honorees include Newfane seniors Landon Braman and Ben Dickinson, Barker senior Luey Castro, Wilson senior Blake Martin, Roy-Hart junior Dan Aquilina and Akron sophomore Ben Gerstung.
Dickinson and Castro are both repeat first team honorees.
Braman, who earned N-O Player of the Year honors, had 274 points, 105 assists, 95 rebounds and 48 steals while Dickinson had 284 points, 229 rebounds, 60 steals and 56 assists.
Castro had 355 points and 200 rebounds, Martin 378 points and 87 rebounds, Aquilina 363 points and 190 rebounds and Gerstung 256 points and 122 rebounds.
Six schools are represented on the All-League second team which includes Newfane senior Nate Snow, Akron senior Brale Abrams, Roy-Hart senior Rem Albee, Barker senior Aidan Mescall, Albion senior Blake Preston and Wilson sophomore Aiden Neumann.
Players earning Honorable Mention, as listed by team, are as follows:
Akron – Blake Gerstung (So.), Trace Hill (Sr.) and Brayden Lamont (Jr.)
Albion – Kyle Radder (Jr.) and Wesley Olles (So.)
Barker – Owen Harris (Jr.)
Medina – Justin Pitts (Sr.)
Newfane – Mac Capen (So.) and Brayden Seitz (So.)
Roy-Hart – Jackson Webber (Sr.), Jayden Swygert (Sr.) and Brayden Ricker (Jr.)
Wilson – Ryan Hough (So.)
N-O selects girls’ All-League team
Five schools are represented on the first team of the Niagara-Orleans All-League girls basketball squad.
Heading that group are repeat honorees seniors Peyton McInnis and Rian Faery from champion Wilson.
McInnis, who has been named N-O Player of the Year for the second year in a row, had 348 points, 211 rebounds and 25 steals this season. Faery had 266 points, 186 rebounds and 132 steals.
The first team honorees also include Albion senior Madison Hughson, Roy-Hart freshman Adella Dukes, Akron senior Sloan Jonathan and Newfane senior Mallory Schultz.
Hughson had 324 points, 95 rebounds and 95 steals; Dukes 164 points, 135 rebounds and 77 steals; Jonathan 256 points, 82 rebounds and 67 steals and Schultz 221 points, 105 rebounds and 49 steals.
The All-League second team includes Newfane juniors Anna Chunco and Sienna Bowers, Akron senior Ashlee Henning and eighth grader Abby Gerstung and Wilson sophomore Bella Thrush.
Players earning Honorable Mention are listed by school as follows:
Wilson – Cait Cliffe and Rowan Simpson
Akron – Emma Gerstung and Gracie Leiker
Newfane – Kami Boyer and Cameron Stopa
Roy-Hart – Courtney Aquilina and Lila Brigham
Medina – Iyla Lilleby and Nevaeh Moss
H.S. spring sports teams begin practice
Albion wins Batavia indoor soccer tourney
Green competes at Augusta Invitational
University of South Florida senior Melanie Green finished six shots off the lead at the Valspar Augusta Invitational which concluded Sunday at the Forest Hills Country Club in Augusta Geogia.
Green, who is a Medina High graduate, finished with a one under par 215 total for the 54 hole event on rounds of 72-71-72.
Her total was six back of tourney champion Minabel Ting from Florida State who carded a final round 5 under par 67 to finish with a 209 total.
Green will be returning to Augusta, Ga. the first week of April as she is one of 72 players invited to compete in the Augusta National Women’s Amateur Golf Tournament.
The first two rounds will be played at the Champions Retreat Country Club in August on April 3 and 4 after which the field will be cut to the top 30.
The final round of the tournament will be played at Augusta National on April 6.
Medina football great Ernie Clark passes away
Ernie Clark, the only Medina High graduate to play in the National Football League, passed away today in Orchard Park at the age of 86 Mustangs football coach Eric Valley announced this afternoon.
Clark played nine years in the NFL after graduating from Michigan State University.
A 13th round NFL draft choice in 1963, Clark played linebacker for the Detroit Lions from 1963 to 1969 and with the St. Louis Cardinals from 1970-71.
He played in 96 games during his nine year NFL career during which time he had 7 fumble recoveries and 4 interceptions.
Following his graduation from Medina, where he played under Coach John “Pinky” Loughlin, Clark became a three year regular at defensive end for Michigan State.
Clark is a member of both the Mustangs Sports Hall of Fame and the “Pinky” Loughlin Wall of Fame whose honorees have their photos displayed at Vets Park during the football season.
Albion’s 3 on 3 Tourney proves popular
Lady Eagles, Lady Tigers have G-R All-Stars
Two Orleans players – Kendall senior Danielle Offhaus and Lyndonville junior Addie Dillenbeck – have been named to the Genesee Region League All-Star team.
Offhaus had 141 points, 216 rebounds and 42 blocks this past season and Dillenbeck 317 points, 120 rebounds, 67 steals and 44 assists.
Kendall also has a trio of Honorable Mention selections including junior Ava LaMay, sophomore Brooke Rodas and freshman Addie Kludt.
Lyndonville senior Ashlee Stephens also earned Honorable Mention as did the Holley duo of senior Sam Bates and junior Alivia Wolf.
The G-R All-Star team also includes Caitlin Ryan, Alea Groff and Piper Hyde from Division I champion Oakfield-Alabama; Lydia Ross, Sydney Reilly and Mariah Ognibene from Division II champ Elba; Emma Sisson and Sofia Falleti from Notre Dame; Alyssa Kramer and Madison Boyce from Alexander; Gabby Graff and Janessa Amesbury from Byron-Bergen and Elle Peterson from Pembroke.
The Honorable Mention selections also included Peyton Liss and Seneca Calderon from Pembroke, Allie Williams (Oakfield-Alabama), Ava Chatt (Elba), Nina Bartz (Notre Dame), Madi Robinson (Attica), Chyene Whitcomb (Wheatland-Chili) and Hayden Bezon (Alexander).
Kendall youth wrestler has milestone win
Hawks, Eagles, Tigers have G-R honorees
Holley, Kendall and Lyndonville each have two Honorable Mention players on the Genesee Region League boys basketball All-Star squad.
Holley has placed juniors Destin Kuyal and Vinny Golisano, Kendall seniors Louie Conte and Hunter Richards and Lyndonville senior Justin Higgins and sophomore Colton Smith.
Kuyal averaged 16.1 points, Golisano 14.7, Conte 10.9 and Richards 9.9.
The G-R All-Star team includes Clayton Bezon, Cole Harding and Jack Janes from Attica; Jay Antinore, Ryan Fitzpatrick and Jaden Sherwood from Notre Dame; Dylan Pohl and Trent Woods from Alexander; Avery Ferreira and Tyson Totten from Pembroke; Jaden Schwenebraten and Leighton Williams from Wheatland-Chili; Braedyn Chambry from Byron-Bergen and Mike Long from Elba.
The Honorable Mention selections also included Brody Baubie and Collin Martin from Byron-Bergen, Gavin Armbrewster and Brenden Wescott from Oakfield-Alabama, Kingston Woods from Alexander and Maykell Walker from Notre Dame.
G-R boys top N-O in high scoring contest
There was no need for a shot clock in this one as the Genesee Region League outpointed the Niagara-Orleans League 109-103 in the twenty third boys Exceptional Senior game this evening at Albion.
The G-R got point production from all 16 of its players and the N-O from 11 of its 12 players in the contest which was played in a men’s college basketball style of two 20 minute halves. Each team had six players score in double figures.
Ryan Fitzpatrick (Notre Dame) and Tyson Totten (Pembroke) each scored 15 to lead the G-R as Jaden Sherwood (Notre Dame) and Braedyn Chambry (Byron-Bergen) both had 11, Clayton Bezon (Attica) and Trent Woods (Alexander) 10 each, Jack Janes (Attica) 8, Louie Conte (Kendall) 6, Cole Harding (Attica) 5, Jay Antinore (Notre Dame) 3, Avery Ferreira (Pemboke) 3, Colin Martin (Byron-Bergen) 3, Justin Higgins (Lyndonville) 3, Brenden Wescott (Oakfield-Alabama) 2, Mike Long (Elba) 2 and Brody Baubie (Byron-Bergen) 2.
Landon Braman (Newfane) took game high scoring honors for the N-O with 20. Luey Castro (Barker), Ben Dickinson (Newfane) and Rem Albee (Roy-Hart) each chipped in with 12, Justin Pitts (Medina) 11, Nate Snow (Newfane) 10, Blake Martin (Wilson) 8, Brale Abrams (Akron) 7, Blake Preston (Albion) 4 and Aidan Mescall (Barker) 4 each and Trace Hill (Akron) 3.
Jumping out to a 19-4 lead at the outset, the G-R held a 54-49 lead at the half.
Totten scored 10, Chambry 8 and Bezon 6 to lead the G-R in the opening half while Braman and Pitts both tallied 7 and Dickinson and Snow 6 to keep the N-O close.
The N-O went up 57-54 at the outset of the second half after a three point play and a three by Albee and kept the lead at 63-59 but could not build on the advantage.
Down the stretch Fitzpatrick hit three big threes in a row to give the G-R a 102-91 lead.
The N-O could get no closer than five after that as a three by Higgins closed out the G-R’s third straight win in the series.
The N-O still holds a slender 12-11 lead in the series.
G-R girls make it three in a row over N-O
Ten players contributed to the point production as the Genesee Region League bested the Niagara-Orleans League 66-37 in the twenty third girls Exceptional Senior game this evening at Albion.
The victory was the third in a row for the G-R which led by 15, 31-16, at the half and by 19, 39-20, after three quarters.
Lyndonville’s Ashlee Stephens led the G-R with a game high 14 points, 8 of which came in the third period.
Cheyenne Whitcomb (Wheatland-Chili) added 11 and Alyssa Kramer (Alexander) 10 for the G-R as Emma Sisson (Notre Dame) chipped in with 7, Elle Peterson (Pembroke) 6, Madison Boyce (Alexander) 4, Gabby Graff (Byron-Bergen) 4, Caitlin Ryan (Oakfield-Alabama) 4, Sayde Bush (Oakfield-Alabama) 4 and Holly Bykowski 2.
Sloan Jonathan (Akron) led the N-O with 13 as Madison Hughson (Albion) and Ashlee Henning (Akron) both added 8, Emma Gerstung (Akron) and Madison DiNieri (Roy-Hart) 3 each and Daci Doward (Albion) 2.
The G-R roster also included Danielle Offhaus (Kendall) and Emily Parker (W-C).
The N-O lineup also included Juliana Terwilliger from Roy-Hart and Cameron Stopa and Jenna Stolzenburg from Newfane.
The N-O still holds a 12-11 lead in the series.
Medina senior signs to compete in track at Roberts Wesleyan University
N-O girls lineup set for Senior games
Five schools are represented on the Niagara-Orleans League’s girls squad for Friday’s 23rd Exceptional Senior doubleheader at Albion.
The girls game is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. to be followed by the boys contest at 7.
The N-O girls lineup will include Madison Hughson and Daci Howard from Albion, Maddi DiNieri and Juliana Terwilliger from Roy-Hart, Cam Stopa and Jenna Stolzenburg from Newfane, Cole Carnes from Barker along with Emma Gerstung, Sloan Jonathan and Ashlee Henning from Akron.
The rosters for the N-O boys and the G-R boys and girls teams were listed on the Hub on Tuesday.
The N-O holds a 12-10 lead over the G-R in both the girls and boys contests. However, the G-R has won both games each of the last two years.