Find us on Facebook

Soccer tourneys to highlight week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 September 2018 at 3:10 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Lexi Wolck and her Purple Eagles teammates will face the host Lady Eagles Thursday in the opening round of the Kendall Tournament.

The host Lady Eagles will take on Albion in the opening round of the Kendall soccer tournament on Thursday (7 p.m.) while the Albion boys will face the host Bees in the first round of the Byron-Bergen Tourney on Friday (6:30 p.m.). Both tournament finals are slated for Saturday.

Niagara-Orleans League volleyball action gets underway this week with Roy-Hart at Albion, Wilson at Medina and Newfane at defending champion Akron on Tuesday.

Boys volleyball action also gets going with Lyndonville/Medina hosting St. Francis on Thursday at Medina.

The second week of the football season will see Albion hosting Lackawanna and Medina/Lyndonville/Barker visiting Springville in B2 Division action and Roy-Hart traveling to Cattaraugus/Little Valley in Class C, all on Friday.

Weekly Schedule
Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Batavia at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Medina, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, Holley at Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Kendall at Notre Dame, Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville/Medina at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Wilson at Medina, Roy-Hart at Albion, Newfane at Akron, 6:15 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Barker, Akron at Albion, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: CCA at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Albion vs. Kendall (Kendall Tournament), 7 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Newfane, Wilson at Barker, Akron at Kenmore, Roy-Hart at Buffalo Seminary, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Holley at Byron-Bergen, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville vs. Wheatland-Chili at Cal-Mum, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: St. Francis vs. Lyndonville/Medina, 6:30 p.m. at Medina

Friday
Football: Lackawanna at Albion, Roy-Hart at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 7 p.m.; Medina at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Albion at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Attica at Lyndonville/Medina, Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Lyndonville at Albion, 5:15 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Soccer: Akron at Wilson, Medina/Lyndonville at Roy-Hart, 10 a.m., Perry at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Kendall Tournament
Girls Volleyball: Albion Tournament, 8 a.m.
Boys Volleyball: Pavilion and North Rose Wolcott vs. Lyndonville/Medina at Lyndonville 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.