Find us on Facebook

Soccer sectionals begin on busy Tuesday

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 October 2018 at 10:54 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Paige McDonald (7) and her Lyndonville/Medina teammates will open Section V Class B1 playoff competition against Geneva at Kendall at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Nine area teams will be in action as sectional soccer competition begins on Tuesday.

The first year merged Lyndonville/Medina girls team will make its Section V Class B1 debut as the No. 8 seed Lady Tigers (5-11) face No. 9 Geneva (1-15) at Kendall lat 6 p.m. The victor will then take on top seeded Hornell in the quarterfinals on Friday.

In a Section V Class C1 opener No. 4 Holley (8-5-3) will face No. 13 Cuba-Rushford (1-14) at Caledonia-Mumford at 5 p.m.

In boys Section VI Class B1 openers No. 6 Albion will host No. 11 Dunkirk at 6 p.m., No. 10 Medina/Lyndonville will visit No. 7 City Honors at 3:30 p.m. and No. 8 Newfane will host No. 9 Alden also at 3:30 p.m.

The local boys Section VI Class B2 openers will have No. 7 Roy-Hart hosting No. 10 Eden at 6:30 p.m., No. 9 Akron visiting No. 8 DaVinci at 3:30 p.m. and No. 4 Wilson traveling to No. 13 Burgard also at 3:30 p.m.

In a Section V Class D1 boys opener No. 10 Kendall will face No. 7 Alfred-Almond at Perry at 6:30 p.m.

The Niagara-Orleans League field hockey champion will be decided on Tuesday as the co-leaders clash in the regular season finale when Barker (10-1) hosts Roy-Hart (10-1) at 4:45 p.m.

Likewise the N-O volleyball title will be decided on Tuesday with a clash of co-leaders as Roy-Hart (8-1) hosts defending champion Akron (8-1) at 6:30 p.m.

The N-O cross-country regular season will conclude Tuesday with a big tri-meet as Akron and Wilson visit Newfane. The Wilson and Newfane boys are both 4-0 as are both the Akron and Newfane girls.

Postseason football action gets underway this week as Albion hosts Lackawanna in a Section VI Class B quarterfinal game at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Medina/Lyndonville/Barker takes on Burgard in a Class B Consolation Bowl semifinal at 6 p.m. Thursday at Riverside.

Weekly Schedule
Today
Volleyball: Kendall at RAC, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Northstar, 5 p.m.
Field Hockey: Buffalo Seminary at Medina, 5 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Medina,Lyndonville at City Honors, Alden at Newfane, Akron at DaVinci, Burgard at Wilson, 3:30 p.m. Kendall vs. Alfred-Almond at Perry, Dunkirk at Abion, Eden at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley vs. Cuba-Rushford, 5 p.m. at Cal-Mum; Lyndonville/Medina vs. Geneva, 6 p.m. at Kendall
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Barker, Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.
Cross-Country: Medina and Roy-Hart at Barker, Akron and Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, Lyndonville at Oakfield/Alabama/Elba, Holley at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: North Rose-Wolcott at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Barker at Holland, Wilson at Akron, Newfane at Tonawanda, 3:30 p.m.; Eden at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.
Field Hockey: Buffalo Seminary at Roy-hart, 5 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Rochester Prep at Kendall, 5 p.m.; Tapestry at Medina, Pavilion at Holley, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Football: Medina vs. Burgard, 6 p.m. at Riverside
Girls Volleyball: RAC at Holley, 4:30 .m.; Alexander at Kendall, Lyndonville at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 7 p.m.; Lackawanna at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Springville at Albion, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Northstar at Kendall, 5 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Albion at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Soccer: Alfred-Almond at Kendall, 6 p.m.

N-O Standings
Field Hockey: Barker 10-1, Roy-Hart 10-1, Akron 8-4, Medina 6-5, Wilson 4-7, Kenmore 1-10, Newfane 0-11
Volleyball: Akron 8-1, Roy-Hart 8-1, Wilson 4-4, Medina 3-5, Albion 2-7, Newfane 1-8
Boys Cross-Country: Newfane 4-0, Wilson 4-0, Akron 3-1, Barker 2-2, Medina 1-3, Roy-Hart 1-3, Albion 0-6
Girls Cross-Country: Akron 4-0, Newfane 4-0, Albion 3-3, Barker 2-2, Medina 1-3, Roy-Hart 1-3, Wilson 0-4