Find us on Facebook

Soccer, field hockey games highlight the week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 September 2019 at 5:09 pm

First place in the Niagara-Orleans League girls soccer standings will be on the line when 3-0 Akron visits 3-0 Roy-Hart at 6:45 p.m. Wednesday.

Also on Wednesday, Holley will host rival Kendall in boys soccer at 6:30 p.m.

On Tuesday, a key N-O field hockey game will have co-leader Roy-Hart (3-0) visiting Akron (3-1) at 4:45 p.m.

In Genesee Region League girls soccer competition, undefeated (4-0) Kendall visits unbeaten (3-0) Wheatland-Chili in a key contest at 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

In football action on Friday Albion will be at Depew, Medina/Lyndonvile/Barker at Maryvale and Roy-Hart at Alden, all at 7 p.m.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Notre Dame at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Medina ,4 p.m.
Volleyball: Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Medina at Akron, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Medina/Lyndonville at Akron, Albion at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Pembroke at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Akron, Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Barker, 5 p.m.
Volleyball: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Kendall, Holley at Notre Dame, Alexander at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at Wilson, Medina at Newfane, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Medina at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Notre Dame, Holley at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; Kendall at Wheatland-Chili 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Newfane, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Medina, 7 p.m.
Volleyball: Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Albion at Depew, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker at Maryvale, Roy-Hart at Alden, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Medina/Lyndonville at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Kendall at Attica, Pembroke at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: CCA at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Clarence, Sacred Heart at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Rochester Prep at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Soccer: Cal-Mum at Medina/Lyndonville at Lyndonville, 10 a.m.
Girls Soccer: Akron at Albion, 6:30 p.m.

N-O Standings
Field Hockey: Barker 3-0, Roy-Hart 3-0, Akron 3-1, Medina 2-2, Wilson 1-2, Newfane 0-3, Kenmore 0-4
Golf: Medina 5-0, Albion 5-1, Akron 5-2, Wilson 3-2, Barker 2-5, Roy-Hart 1-7, Newfane 0-5
Boys Soccer: Roy-Hart 2-0, Medina/Lyndonville 2-1, Newfane 2-1, Albion 1-1, Wilson 1-2, Akron 0-3
Girls Soccer: Akron 3-0, Roy-Hart 3-0, Wilson 2-2, Albion 1-1, Newfane 1-3, Barker 0-4
Volleyball: Akron 3-0, Roy-Hart 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Albion 1-2, Newfane 1-2, Medina 0-3

G-R League Girls Soccer
Division 1: Byron-Bergen 4-1, Wheatland-Chili 3-0, Holley 1-2, Attica 1-2, Lyndonville/Medina 0-5
Division 2: Kendall 4-0, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 3-1, Notre Dame 2-1, Pembroke 1-4, Alexander 1-4

G-R Girls Volleyball
Division 1: Attica 2-0, Byron-Bergen 2-0, Notre Dame 1-1, Holley 1-2, Pembroke 0-2
Division 2: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 2-0, Alexander 2-0, Kendall 2-1, Wheatland-Chili 0-3, Lyndonville 0-3

Section VI Football
B2 Division: Iroquois 1-0, 2-0; Maritime 1-0, 2-0; Maryvale 0-0, 2-0; Dunkirk 0-1, 0-2; Medina/Lyndonville/Barker: 0-1, 0-2
B3 Division: Albion 1-0, 2-0; Depew 0-0, 2-0; Lackawanna 0-0, 2-0; Olean 0-0, 0-2; Springville 0-1, 0-2
C North Division: Wilson 2-0, 2-0; Akron 1-0, 2-0; Cleve Hill 1-0, 1-1; JFK 0-1, 1-1; Silver Creek 0-1, 0-2; Roy-Hart 0-2, 0-2