Find us on Facebook

Semi tests up next for Medina, Roy-Hart

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 February 2016 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Justin Morgan and his Mustang teammates will take on East Aurora in the Class B1 semifinals on Thursday.

Looking to take that next big step in their postseason title quest, Medina and Roy-Hart will both compete in the semifinal round of the Section VI boys basketball playoffs this week.

Niagara-Orleans League champion and No. 2 seed Medina will face No. 3 East Aurora in the Class B1 semis at 7:45 p.m. Thursday at Buffalo State College.

Roy-Hart, which is also seeded No. 2, will take on No. 6 Fredonia in the Class B2 semis at 6:45 p.m. Wednesday at Buffalo State.

Medina, which is seeking to end a 39 year long semifinal round victory drought, brings a 15-6 record into the contest while East Aurora is 12-9.

The Mustangs, whose last semifinal round win was a 51-49 triple overtime victory over Alden in 1977, advanced by downing N-O foe CSAT 54-46 in the quarterfinals on Friday.

East Aurora, which bested Medina 61-52 in their last postseason meeting in the 2005 semifinals, defeated Newfane 62-47 in the quarterfinals.

Last year the Mustangs were nipped 46-43 by Maryvale in the semis.

The Mustangs are sparked by sophomore Jalin Cooper with 322 points (15.3 average), 219 rebounds, 53 assists and 47 steals; senior Tyler Ames with 205 points (9.7 ave.), 251 rebounds and 33 steals; senior Justin Morgan with 195 points (9.2 ave.), 71 rebounds, 36 assists and 30 steals and junior Daryl Haynes with 187 points (8.9 ave.), 107 rebounds, 91 assists and 53 steals.

East Aurora is led by the duo of Noah Thompson who has scored 323 points (15.3 ave.) and Nick Montgomery who has tallied 315 (15.0 ave.).

Thursday’s first semi at 6 p.m. will match undefeated top seeded Olean (21-0) against No. 4 Dunkirk (12-8).

The winners will meet in the Class B1 title contest at 1:45 p.m. Saturday at Buffalo State.

Roy-Hart’s Chris Anderson (22) and Austin Dodge (10) and their Ram teammate will face Fredonia in the Class B2 semifinals on Wednesday.

Roy-Hart vs. Fredonia

Advancing to the semifinals for the first time in 20 years, Roy-Hart brings a 16-5 record into Wedesday’s contest against Fredonia which is 17-5.

Roy-Hart, which dropped a narrow 58-57 overtime decision to Southwestern in the Rams last semifinal appearance in 1996, advanced by downing MST Seneca 57-45 in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Fredonia gained a berth in the semis by thumping No. 3 Gowanda 68-51.

Interestingly, Roy-Hart’s last semifinal win was in 1969, a 52-44 victory over Eden. That year the Rams went on to capture their last sectional championship with a 51-46 victory over Starpoint.

The Roy-Hart attack is spearheaded by senior Andy Xapsos who has scored 478 points for a 22.7 per game average. Senior Chris Anderson has tallied 202 points (9.6 ave.) and senior Justin Heschke 152 (7.2 ave.) for the Rams.

Fredonia’s offense is led by the trio of Patrick Moore who has scored 396 points (18.0 ave.), Eric Swoger 271 points (12.3 ave.) and Jarod Burmaster 267 points (12.1 ave.).

Wednesday’s first semifinal will match No.1 I Prep Grover (17-4) against No. 4 Health Sciences (17-3).

The winners will meet for the B2 title at noon Saturday at Buffalo State.