Find us on Facebook

Seahorses sweep TigerSharks

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 January 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Austin Heil heads toward a victory in the 500 freestyle event during the Seahorses win over visiting Akron this afternoon.

Taking first place in 9 of 11 events, Medina defeated visiting Akron 114-33 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

Completing the sweep, the Medina girls squad downed Akron 91-79.

Chase Pecoraro doubled in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke and Austin Brown in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for the Medina boys squad which also got individual event wins from Austin Heil in the 500 free and James Soha in the 100 breaststroke.

The Seahorses also swept the three relays as Brown, Mason Pecoraro, Ian McAnn and Damien Norrish teamed up to win the 200 medley; Kristian Snyder, Norrish, Sam Simms and Derek Donley the 200 free and McAnn, Nick Dieter, Donley and Snyder the 400 free.

Peter York was a double winner for Akron in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

The Medina boys squad improves to 3-4 and Akron slips to 0-7.

Emma Gardner was a double winner for the Medina girls in the 50 and 100 freestyle events while Max Wright took the 200 free and Kelsey Evoy the 200 individual medley.

Wright and Gardner also teamed up with Samantha Wendling and Emilee Austin to win the 200 free relay while Wright, Austin, Amanda McCauley and Andrea Toussaint took the 400 free relay.

Julia Deibel was a double winner for Akron in the butterfly and backstroke.

The Medina girls squad is now 2-4-1 and Akron 2-5.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Andrea Toussaint competes in the individual medley for Medina.

Roy-Hart, Newfane split

The seven-time defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad improved to 7-0 by downing visiting Newfane 120-50.

The Channel Cats were led by a quartet of individual event double winners including Roy Phipps (200 and 500 free), Ray Sack (50 free, 100 butterfly), Lyle Wagner (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke) and Nick DiNardo (100 free, 100 backstroke).

The loss drops Newfane to 4-3.

The three-time defending champion Newfane girls likewise stayed perfect at 7-0 with a 104-66 victory over Roy-Hart.

Kiki Dy doubled in the 100 and 200 free and Allie DeBiase in the individual medley and breaststroke to lead the way for the Lady Panthers.

The loss drops Roy-Hart to 5-2.

Barker sweeps Albion

Improving to 5-2, the Barker boys squad defeated visiting Albion (2-5)114-36.

Tim Flint doubled in the 200 free and 100 breaststroke for the Raiders which also got individual event wins from Andrew Jenks (200 individual medley), Collin Webb (50 free), John Stansbury (100 butterfly), Casey Webb (100 free) and Alex Goodlander (100 backstroke).

Morgan Seielstad won the 500 free for Albion.

The Barker girls squad completed the sweep by downing Albion 115-49 to go to 4-2-1.

Brooke Targus doubled in the 200 free and 100 backstroke and Christiana Carestia in the 200 individual medley and 500 free for the Lady Raiders as Renee Levy took the 50 free, Perrine Gigandet the 100 butterfly and Hayley Richbart the 100 breaststroke.

Brooke Wilson won the 100 free for Albion which slips to 0-7.