Find us on Facebook

Seahorses sweep Purple Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 January 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Chase Pecoraro in action in the 200 medley relay during the Seahorses home pool win over Albion this afternoon.

Improving to 3-1, Medina bested visiting Albion (1-2) 101-68 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

The Medina girls completed the sweep by downing Albion (0-3) 106-62 to snap a season opening three league meet losing streak.

Roy-Hart likewise swept host Barker winning the boys meet 94-76 and the girls competition 90-80.

The Newfane vs. Akron meet was postponed until Friday due to the weather.

Chase Pecoraro was a double winner in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for the Medina boys squad.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Tyler Kast in route to a win in the 100 butterfly.

The Seahorses also got wins by Daniel Heil in the 100 backstroke and Kristian Snyder in the 100 breaststroke.

Pecoraro, Austin Brown and Derek Donley also teamed up with Snyder to win the 200 medley relay and with Austin Heil to take the 200 freestyle relay.

Morgan Seielstad doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for Albion as Matt Kovaleski took the 200 individual medley and Tyler Kast the 100 butterfly.

Seielstad and Kovaleski also teamed up with Bailey Maier and Devin Olles to win the 400 freestyle relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Haylee Cogovan works toward a win in the 100 breaststroke.

Emma Gardner was a double winner in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for the Medina girls which also had Andrea Toussaint take the butterfly, Alyssa Beyer the 500 free, Krista Nellist the backstroke and Haylee Cogovan the breaststroke.

Nellist, Gardner and Beyer also teamed up with Cogovan to win the 200 medley relay and with Toussaint to take the 200 free relay.

Olivia Neidert won the 200 free and Elizaberh Furmanski the individual medley for Albion. Neidert ant Furmanski also combined with Sarah Graham and Rylie Lear to win the 400 free relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Olivia Neidert in route to scoring a win in the 200 freestyle.

Tanner Rees was a double winner for the Roy-Hart boys in the individual medley and breaststroke.

Collin Webb took both the 100 and 200 freestyle events for Barker.

The Roy-Hart girls got a win in the 400 free relay by the foursome of Emily DiMayo, Sarah Meal, Hannah Rausch and Alex Hill to lock up the victory.

Hill was also a double winner in the individual medley and butterfly as was Lindsay Yates in the 50 free and backstroke.