Find us on Facebook

Seahorses sweep past TigerSharks

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 January 2015 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Elijah Sones competes in the 200 medley relay during the Seahorses win over visiting Akron this afternoon.

Improving to 6-2, Medina romped past visiting Akron (0-7) 126-43 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League boys swim meet.

Chase Pecoraro doubled in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke and Kristian Snyder in the 200 individual medley and 100 free for Medina which also had Daniel Heil win the 50 free, Mason Pecoraro the 500 free and Powell Stephens the backstroke.

The Seahorses also swept the three relays as Mason Pecoraro, Henri Courdant, Ian Joseph and Damien Norrish took the 200 medley; Chase Pecoraro, Austin Heil, Snyder and Austin Brown the 200 free and Kevin Capstick, Austin Heil, Mason Pecoraro and Daniel Heil the 400 free.

The Medina girls squad completed the sweep by defeating Akron 91-78 to improve to 3-5.

Emma Gardner doubled in the individual medley and butterfly and Krista Nellist in the 50 free and backstroke for the Seahorses as Alyssa Beyer won the 100 free.

Nellist, Gardner and Beyer also teamed up with Haylee Cogovan to win the 200 medley relay.

Madison Harris was a double winner in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for Akron which drops to 2-5.

Barker also swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Albion winning the boys meet 96-61 and the girl competition 107-57.

Medina’s Emma Gardner in route to scoring a win in the 200 individual medley.

Collin Webb was a double winner in the 100 free and 200 free and Andrew Jenks in the individual medley and butterfly for the Barker boys squad which improves to 6-1.

The Raiders also had Casey Webb take the 50 free, Alex Goodlander the backstroke and Ian Goodlander the breaststroke.

Morgan Seielstad won the 500 free for Albion which slips to 2-6.

Natalie Menz doubled in the 50 free and backstroke for the Barker girls squad which is now 5-2. The Lady Raiders also had Chloe Goodlander win the butterfly, Emma Jenks the 100 free and Sarah Gendrue the breaststroke.

Olivia Neidert won the 200 free and Elizabeth Furmanski the individual medley for Albion which is now 0-8.

The defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad downed visiting Newfane 120-45 to stay unbeaten at 7-0.

Tanner Rees doubled in the individual medley and breaststroke, Ray Sack in the 50 free and butterfly and Elliott Spitzer the 100 free and backstroke for Roy-Hart.

The defending champion Newfane girls stayed perfect at 7-0 by downing Roy-Hart 94-76 as Allie DeBiase doubled in the individual medley and butterfly.

Lindsay Yates doubled in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for Roy-Hart which is now 5-2.