Find us on Facebook

Seahorses sweep past Purple Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Alyssa Beyer in action for Medina in the 200 Free Relay during the Seahorses win over host Albion this afternoon.

Medina swept to a doubleheader victory over host Albion this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

The Medina boys improved to 3-1 by posting a 52-42 victory while the Medina girls snapped a season opening three league meet losing streak by scoring a 60-34 victory.

Chase Pecoraro won the 200 Freestyle, Dan Heil the 100 Backstroke and Kristian Snyder the 100 Breaststroke to lead the way for the Medina boys squad.

The Seahorses also took the 200 Medley Relay with the foursome of Heil, Snyder, Mason Pecoraro and Damien Norrish, and the 200 Feee Relay with the quartet of Powell Stephens, Chase Pecoraro, Mason Pecoraro and Snyder.

Carlitos Sanchez was a double winner in the 50 Free and 100 Free for Albion which also had Matt Kovaleski win the 200 Individual Medley, Tyler Kast the 100 Butterfly and Harrison Brown the 500 Free.

Sanchez, Kast, Kovaleski and Bailey Maier also teamed up to win the 400 Free Relay for Albion which slips to 2-2.

Emma Gardner doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Butterfly to set the pace for the Medina girls which also had Andrea Toussaint take the 200 Free and Haylee Cogovan the 100 Breaststroke.

Gardner also teamed up with Cogovan, Alyssa Beyer and Olivia Carter to win the 200 Medley Relay and with Beyer, Toussaint and Hannah Heil to take the 200 free Relay.

Elizabeth Furmanski was a double winner for Albion in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Free as Rylie Lear took the 500 Free and Michaela Pantano the 100 Backstroke.

Pantano, Furmanski, Lear and Sarah Graham also teamed up to win the 400 Free Relay.

Tyler Kast in route to scoring a win for Albion in the 100 Butterfly.

Roy-Hart, Barker split

The defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad stayed unbeaten at 4-0 by downing Barker 99-65.

Mason Sparks won the 200 Free, Tanner Rees the 200 IM, Elliott Spitzer the 100 Backstroke and Drew Thompson the 100 Breaststroke to lead the way for Roy-Hart.

Collin Webb was a double winner in the 50 Free and 100 Free for Barker which also had Collin Stevener win the 100 Butterfly and Andrew Jenks the 500 Free.

The Barker girls downed Roy-Hart 92-77 as Natalie Menz doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Free and Sara Gendrue in the 200 Free and 100 Breaststroke. Christiana Carestina added a win in the 200 IM.

Kayla Hagan doubled in the 500 Free and 100 Backstroke for Roy-Hart.

Newfane sweeps Akron

The defending champion Newfane girls squad stated perfect at 4-0 by downing previously unbeaten Akron (3-1) 99-71 as Lydia Gaughran doubled in the 200 Free and 500 Free, Morgan Mitlicki the 50 Free and 100 Free and Allie DeBiase the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

The Newfane boys bested Akron 104-59 as Andrew Hamelink doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Breaststroke, Thomas Schultz in the 200 IM and 500 Free and Zach Lundy in the 50 Free and 100 Backstroke.

N-O Standings

Boys – Roy-Hart 4-0, Medina 3-1, Albion 2-2, Newfane 2-2, Barker 1-3, Akron 0-4.
Girls – Newfane 4-0, Akron 3-1, Barker 2-2, Roy-Hart 2-2, Medina 1-3, Albion 0-4.