Find us on Facebook

Seahorses split with TigerSharks

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 December 2015 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Mason Pecoraro in route to a win for Medina in the 200 Individual Medley during this afternoon’s home meet against Akron.

Taking first place in all 11 events, the Medina High boys swim team posted a 105-60 victory over visiting Akron this afternoon to improve to 2-0 in Niagara-Orleans League competition.

The Akron girls gained split by defeating Medina 101-66 to go to 2-0.

The Medina boys were led by a trio of individual event double winners as Daniel Heil won the 200 Freestyle and 500 Free, Chase Pecoraro the 50 Free and 100 Backstroke and Mason Pecoraro the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly.

The Seahorses also had Powell Stephens win the 100 Free and Kristian Snyder the 100 Breaststroke.

In sweeping the three relays, the Seahorses had Chase Pecoraro, Snyder, Stephens and Jack Hill win the 200 Medley; Snyder, Damien Norrish, Mason Pecoraro and Stephens the 200 Free and Chase Pecoraro, Heil, Mason Pecoraro and Norrish the 400 Free.

For the Medina girls, Emma Gardner was a double winner in the 50 Free and 100 Free and Andrea Toussaint the 100 Butterfly.

Andrea Toussaint heads toward a win for Medina in the 100 Butterfly.

Albion, Barker split

The Albion boys squad nipped host Barker 85-81 on a win by the quartet of Carlitos Sanches, Tyler Kast, Devin Olles and Matt Kovaleski in the final event, the 400 Freestyle Relay.

Sanchez also won the 50 Free, Bailey Maier the 100 Backstroke and Kovaleski the 100 Breaststroke.

Collin Webb doubled in the 100 Free and 200 Free and Andrew Jenks in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 free for Barker.

Barker gained a split on the day by winning the girls meet 106-59.

Christiana Carestia doubled in the 200 and 500 Free for Barker as Emma Jenks won the 50 Free, Natalie Menz the 100 Back and Sara Gendrue the 100 Breaststroke.

Elizabeth Furmanski won both the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Freestyle for Albion.

Roy-Hart splits with Newfane

The defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad downed Newfane 113-56 as Elliott Spitzer doubled in the 100 Free and 100 Back.

Andrew Hamelink took the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly for Newfane.

The defending champion Newfane girls bested Roy-Hart 116-54 as Lydia Gaughran doubled in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Free and Allie DeBiase in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke.

N-O Standings

Boys – Roy-Hart 2-0, Medina 2-0, Albion 1-1, Barker 1-1, Akron 0-2, Newfane 0-2
Girls – Newfane 2-0, Akron 2-0, Barker 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Albion 0-2, Medina 0-2