Find us on Facebook

Seahorses split with Panthers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 December 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Daniel Heil in action in the 100 backstroke for Medina during the Seahorses win over visiting Newfane this afternoon.

Taking first place in nine of 11 events, Medina defeated visiting Newfane 104-62 this afternoon in the Niagara-Orleans League boys swim season opener.

Chase Pecoraro doubled in the 50 and 100 freestyle events and Austin Heil in the 200 and 500 free to lead the way for Medina which also got wins from Austin Brown (100 butterfly) and Kristian Snyder (100 breaststroke).

The Seahorses also swept all three relays as Pecoraro, Snyder, Brown and Derek Donley took the 200 medley; Heil, Donley, Snyder and Damian Norrish the 200 free and Heil, Norrish, Pecoraro and Brown the 400 free.

The five time defending champion Newfane girls earned the Panthers a split by defeating Medina 94-75.

Vicky Harrington doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for Newfane which also had Allie DeBiase win the 200 individual medley, Meghan Mietlicki the 100 free and Lauren Seymour the 100 backstroke. Harrington, DeBiase and Mietlicki also teamed up with Alex Martin to win the 400 free relay.

Emma Gardner doubled in the 50 free and 100 butterfly for Medina which also had Haylee Cogovan win the 100 breaststroke.

Gardner also teamed up with Krista Nellist, Cogovan and Alyssa Beyer to win the 200 medley relay and with Beyer, Nellist and Andrea Toussaint to take the 200 free relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Andrea Toussaint competes in the individual medley for Medina.

Roy-Hart downs Albion

The eight-time defending champion Roy-Hart boys team opened with a 114-47 win over visiting Albion.
Tanner Rees doubled in the individual medley and breaststroke, Ray Sack in the 50 free and butterfly and Elliott Spitzer in the 100 free and backstroke for the Channel Cats.

Morgan Seielstad was a double winner for Albion in the 200 and 500 freestyle events.

The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by downing Albion 111-56 as Alex Hill doubled in the individual medley and 500 free.

Olivia Neidert won the 200 free for Albion.

Barker sweeps Akron

The Barker boys defeated host Akron 91-59 led by a trio of individual event winners including Andrew Jenks (200 and 500 free), Casey Webb (50 free and butterfly) and Collin Webb (100 free and backstroke).

The Barker girls completed the sweep by defeating Akron 95-73.

Sarah Gendrue won the breaststroke, Allison Austin the butterfly and Natalie Menz the 50 free to lead the Lady Raiders.