Find us on Facebook

Seahorses split with Panthers; Channel Cats sweep; Purple Eagles, Raiders split

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 January 2017 at 8:34 pm
010617_cw_swimming-1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Jack Hill in action in the 400 Free Relay during the Seahorses win over visiting Newfane this afternoon.

Medina earned a split with visiting Newfane this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

Depth proved to be the difference for the Medina boys as the Seahorses claimed a 90-78 win despite taking first place in only one of 11 events.

The Seahorses lone win was earned by the 200 freestyle relay quartet of Ray Paull, Hunter Heil, Dawson Brown and Kevin Capstick.

Newfane had a quartet of individual event double winners including Thomas Schultz (200 Free, 500 Free), Nicholas Connolly (200 Individual Medley, 100 Breaststroke), Andrew Hamelink (50 Free, 100 Butterfly) and Zachary Lundy (100 Free, 100 Backstroke). Lundy, Hamelink and Jericho Adams were also members of the winning 200 Medley and 400 Freestyle relays.

Medina regains the .500 mark at 3-3 while Newfane slips to 1-5.

010617_cw_swimming-2

Martha Gardner competes in the 100 Breaststroke for Medina during this afternoon’s loss to defending champion Newfane.

The defending champion Newfane girls stayed undefeated at 6-0 by posting a 107-63 win.

Megan Mietlicki doubled in the Individual Medley and 100 Free for the Lady Panthers which also got wins from Lauren Gaughran (200 Free), Annemarie Aber (Butterfly), Alexandria Martin (500 Free), Lauren Seymour (100 Backstroke) and Erin Harrington (100 Breaststroke). Mietlicki was also a member of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.

Hannah Heil won the 50 Free for Medina and also teamed up with Alyssa Beyer, Brianna McMullen and Brooklyn Brown to take the 200 Free Relay.

Medina is now 1-5.

Albion, Barker split
The Albion boys squad nipped host Barker 86-84 to improve to 5-1.

Sam Sanchez doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Butterfly for the Purple Eagles.

Andrew Jenks doubled in the IM and 500 Free and Collin Webb in the 100 Free and 100 Backstroke for Barker which is now 3-2.

The Barker girls improved to 3-2 with a 110-60 win over Albion (0-6) as Sara Gendrue doubled in the IM and 100 Breaststroke.

Liz Furmanski took both the 100 Free and 200 Free for Albion.

Roy-Hart sweeps Akron
The defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad stayed unbeaten at 5-0 with a 119-50 victory over Akron as Nate Mikoll doubled in the 100 Free and 200 free and Tanner Rees in the IM and 100 Breaststroke.

The Roy-Hart girls edged past Akron 88-82 as Kayla Hagan doubled in the 100 Free and IM and Emily and Holly DiMayo finished 1-2 in the 100 Breaststroke.

Roy-Hart is now 3-2 and Akron 4-2.