Find us on Facebook

Seahorses score sweep over host Purple Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 January 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Sam Wendling competes in the 100 butterfly for the Medina girls during this afternoon’s meet at Albion which saw the Seahorses sweep the Purple Eagles.

Taking first place in 10 of 11 events, Medina bested host Albion 69-24 this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League girls swim meet.

The Medina boys squad completed the sweep by downing Albion 65-28.

Emma Gardner was a double winner in the 50 and 100 freestyle events for the Medina girls squad which also got wins from Amanda McCauley (200 freestyle), Max Wright (200 individual medley), Andrea Toussaint (100 butterfly), Krista Nellist (100 backstroke and Haylee Cogovan (100 breaststroke).

Gardner, Wright and Sam Wendling also teamed up with Cogovan to win the 200 medley relay and with Emilee Austin to take the 200 free relay. Wright, Toussaint, McCauley and Austin later teamed up to win the 400 free relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Elizabeth Furmanski in action in the 200 individual medley for Albion.

Sarah Graham won the 500 free for Albion.

Medina is now 3-5-1 and Albion 0-9.

The Medina boys squad got individual event wins from five different swimmers including Chase Pecoraro (200 individual medley), Gilles Diviere (50 free), Austin Brown (100 butterfly), Derek Donley (100 free) and Patrick Roberts (100 breaststroke).

The Seahorses also took the 200 medley relay with Powell Stephens, Kristian Snyder, Mason Pecoraro and Ian McAnn and the 400 free relay with Brown, Chase Pecoraro, McAnn and Austin Heil.

Morgan Seielstad doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events and Bailey Maier took the 100 backstroke for Albion.

Seielstad and Maier also combined with Tyler Kast and Daniel Beam to win the 200 free relay.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Morgan Seielstad was a double winner for Albion in the 200 and 500 freestyle events.

Medina improves to 4-5 and Albion slips to 2-7.

Roy-Hart sweeps Akron

Locking up outright possession of an eighth straight N-O championship, the Roy-Hart boys squad downed Akron 108-27 to stay perfect at 9-0.

Roy Phipps doubled in the 100 and 200 free, Lyle Wagner in the 50 free and 100 backstroke and Nich DiNardo in the 500 free and 100 breaststroke to lead the way for the Channel Cats which also had Tanner Rees win the individual medley and Ray Sack the butterfly.

The loss drops Akron to 0-9.

The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by defeating Akron 97-73 to improve to 7-2.

Linsday Yates won both the 50 and 100 free and Calee Coleman the 200 and 500 free to lead the way for the Channel Cats.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – James Soha competes in the 100 breaststroke for Medina.

Akron is now 3-6.

Newfane, Barker split

The undefeated (9-0) Newfane girls squad put a lock on outright possession of a fifth straight N-O title by downing Barker 120-50.

Kiki Dy doubled in the 50 free and 10 butterfly for the Lady Panthers.

Barker did gain a split on the day by winning the boys meet 109-60.

Casey Webb won both the 50 and 100 free and was also on the winning 200 and 400 freestyle relays for Barker.

Barker improves to 7-2 and Newfane slips to 5-4.