Find us on Facebook

Seahorses prepping for N-O season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 27 November 2016 at 7:08 am
112716_mw_medina-swimming-2

Photos by Mike Wertman – Leading the Medina boys swim squad this season will be this veteran group. In front are Daniel Heil, Jack Hill and Trevor Hare. In back are Kevin Capstick, Kristian Snyder and Mason Pecoraro.

112716_mw_medina-swimming-1

Helping to lead the Medina girls team will be this quarter of, in front, Hannah Heil and Alyssa Beyer and in back Brooklyn Brown and Marguerite Brakenbury.

The Medina boys swim squad, which went 5-5 in league competition last year, returns a good nucleus heading into the upcoming Niagara-Orleans campaign.

The Seahorses lineup includes seniors Kevin Capstick, Kristian Snyder and Powell Stephen along with juniors Daniel Heil, Jack Hill, Ian Joseph and Mason Pecoraro; sophomores Dawson Brown and Trevor Hare; freshmen Chris Goywtte, Christian Hann, Hunter Heil and seventh graders Xander Payne and Cole Seefeldt.

Daniel Heil placed second in the 100 Backstroke at last year’s All-League meet while Hill took third in the 100 Butterfly as did Snyder in the 100 Breaststroke.

Underclassmen dominated the lineup for the Medina girls squad which went 3-7 last year and has only three seniors Morgan Roach, Martha Gardner and Lillian Duffield.

The Seahorses large 29 member squad also includes juniors Alyssa Beyer, Shelby Green, Madison Kenward, Grace Masse, Leah Sheelar and Megan Showler; sophomores Marguerite Brakenbury, Margaret Griffin, Ashlee Howell, Ashton Laird, Rebecca Lunden, Brianna McMullen, Ryenn Oliver, and Cora Payne; freshmen Olivia Carter, Grace Cook, Elle Gross, Hannah Heil, Lacey Kenward, Margaret Klotzbach, Tessa Pecoraro and Miranda Zelazny; eighth graders Brooklyn Brown, Grace Cogovan, Hannah Kenward and Emma Schwarzott.

The Seahorses will compete in four non league meets against Genesee Region League foes before opening the N-O season at Newfane on December 13.

Medina’s Schedule
Nov. 29 – at Attica, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 1 – Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 6 – at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 9 – Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 13 – at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 16 – at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 20 – at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 22 – Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 4 – Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 6 – Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Jan .10 – Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 – Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 18 – at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 20 – at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 27 – Girls All-League meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 1 – Boys All-League meet at Akron, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 3 – Girls N-O vs. G-R Crossover meet at Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.