Find us on Facebook

Roy-Hart boys lock up 10th straight N-O swim championship by downing Medina

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Medina girls edge Roy-Hart; Albion splits with Akron

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Patrick Sheeler, shown here in route to a win in the 200 Individual Medley, and his Channel Cat teammates locked up outright possession of a 10th straight Niagara-Orleans League title with a win over visiting Medina this afternoon.

Registering a 98th straight league win, the Roy-Hart boys swim team locked up out right possession of a 10th straight Niagara-Orleans championship with a 121-48 victory over visiting Medina this afternoon.

Nathan Mikoll doubled in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Free and Tanner Rees in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Breaststroke to lead the way for Roy-Hart which also had Mason Sparks win the 200 Free, Patrick Sheelar the 200 Individual Medley and Elliott Spitzer the 500 Free.

Daniel Heil won the 100 Backstroke for Medina.

Roy-Hart is now 8-0 and Medina 4-4.

The Medina girls nipped Roy-Hart 86-84 as Emma Gardner doubled in the 50 Free and 100 Butterfly and Hannah Heil won the 100 Free.

Gardner and Heil also teamed up with Olivia Carter and Haylee Cogovan to win the 200 Medley Relay and with Andrea Toussaint and Cogovan to take the 200 Free Relay.

Kayla Hagan was a double winner for Roy-Hart in the 500 Free and 100 Backstroke as Alex Hill won the 200 Free, Emily DiMayo the Individual Medley and Holly DiMayo the 100 Breaststroke.

Medina is now 2-6 and Roy-Hart 3-5.

Newfane sweeps Barker

Newfane defeated Barker 89-77 in the boys meet and 101-69 in the girls competition.

Thomas Schultz was a double winner for the Newfane boys in the 200 Free and 500 Free.

The undefeated (8-0) Newfane girls squad was led by double winners Lauren Gaughran (200 Free and 500 Free) and Allie DeBiase (Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke.

Albion splits with Akron

Getting individual event wins from six different swimmers, the Albion boys downed host Akron 102-66.

The Purple Eagles got wins from Harrison Brown (Individual Medley), Tyler Kast (50 Free), Sam Sanchez (100 Butterfly), Devin Olles (100 Free), Carlitos Sanchez (500 Free) and Matt Kovaleski (100 Backstroke).

The Akron girls defeated Albion 124-42.

N-O Standings

Boys – Roy-Hart 8-0, Albion 5-3, Medna 4-4, Newfane 4-4, Barker 3-5, Akron 0-8
Girls – Newfane 8-0, Akron 7-1, Barker 4-4, Roy-Hart 3-5, Medina 2-6, Albion 0-8