Roy-Hart swimmers sweep Albion; Medina splits with Newfane

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 January 2015 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Clara Stilwell competes in the 100 backstroke during the Purple Eagles home meet against Roy-Hart this afternoon.

The undefeated (6-0) defending champion Roy-Hart boys swim team posted a 61-32 victory over host Albion this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League meet.

Tanner Rees doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, Ray Sack in the 50 free and 100 butterfly and Elliott Spitzer in the 100 free and 100 backstroke to lead the way for the Channel Cats.

Morgan Seielstad doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for Albion which is now 1-5.

The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by downing Albion 60-34 to improve to 4-1.

Alex Hill doubled in the individual medley and butterfly and Lindsay Yates in the 50 and 100 free for the Channel Cats as Kayla Hagen took the backstroke and Emily DiMayo the breaststroke.

Oliva Neidert doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for Albion which slips to 0-5.

Roy-Hart’s Tanner Rees in route to scoring a win in the 100 breaststroke.

The Medina boys squad improved to 5-2 with s 107-64 victory at Newfane as Chase Pecoraro doubled in the 50 and 100 free and Austin Brown in the individual medley and butterfly.

The Seahorses also had Daniel Heil win the backstroke and Kristian Snyder the breaststroke.

The defending champion Newfane girls squad stayed unbeaten at 5-0 by downing Medina 106-64 as Allie DeBiase doubled in the butterfly and breaststroke and Lydia Gaughran in the 200 and 500 free.

Emma Gardner won the 50 free for Medina which is now 3-4.

Barker scored a sweep over Akron winning the boys meet 100-58 and the girls competition 99-71.

Andrew Jenks doubled in the individual medley and 500 free and Casey Webb in the 200 free and 100 free to lead the Barker boys as Alex Goodlander took the backstroke, Pat Desmarais the 50 free and Ian Godolander the breaststroke.

Barker improves to 4-1 and Akron slips to 0-5.

Sara Gendrue won the individual medley, Natalie Menz the 50 fee, Chloe Goodlander the butterfly and Emma Jenks the 100 free for the Barker girls squad which is now 3-2.

The loss drops Akron to 2-3.