Find us on Facebook

Rivals Albion, Medina to meet this week in basketball and swimming

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 3 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Allison Bensley and Albion’s Chase Hall and their teammates will collide in rivalry contests this week as the Mustangs and Purple Eagles will meet in both boys and girls basketball as well as swimming.

Albion and Medina will renew their rivalry in both boys and girls basketball and swimming to highlight this coming week’s area high school sports activity.

The Seahorses and Purple Eagles will meet in swimming on Tuesday at Albion. The meet is a key one for the boys squads as Albion and Medina are currently deadlocked for second place in the N-O standings at 2-1 behind undefeated (3-0) defending champion Roy-Hart.

Medina will host Albion in girls basketball on Thursday. The Mustangs are 2-1 and the Purple Eagles 1-2 in N-O action to date.

Then on Friday, Albion will host Medina in a key N-O boys basketball contest. The Mustangs are currently in first place at 3-0 while the Purple Eagles are close behind at 2-1. The Mustangs also face another key home game on Tuesday against 2-1 Wilson.

This week’s schedule

Monday
Boys Basketball – Kendall at Elba, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Kendall at Alexander, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, CSAT at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Albion at Barker, Medina at Wilson, Newfane at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Attica, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Medina at Albion, Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Lyndonville at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball – Attica at Lyndonville, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Alexander at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Newfane at Medina, Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Girls Basketball – Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Lyndonville, Holley at Elba, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Albion at Newfane, Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball – Barker at Wilson, Akron at CSAT 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Elba at Holley, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball – Kendall at Elba, 1:30 p.m.
Swimming – Albion at HAC, 11 a.m.
Wrestling – Medina at NCCC Tournament, Albion at Victor Tournament, Lyndonville at Alexander Tournament, Holley at Cal-Mum Duals.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball – Medina 3-0, Albion 2-1, Roy-Hart 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Barker 1-2, CSAT 1-2, Newfane 1-2, Akron 0-3.
Girls Basketball – Newfane 3-0, Wilson 3-0, Barker 2-1, Medina 2-1, Albion 1-2, CSAT 1-2, Akron 0-3, Roy-Hart 0-3.
Boys Swimming – Roy-Hart 3-0, Albion 2-1, Medina 2-1, Barker 1-2, Newfane 1-2, Akron 0-3.
Girls Swimming – Akron 3-0, Newfane 3-0, Roy-Hart 2-1, Barker 1-2, Albion 0-3, Medina 0-3.
Wrestling – Barker/Roy-Hart 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Akron 1-1, Albion 1-1, Medina 0-2, Wilson 0-2.