Find us on Facebook

Rivalry game to open soccer sectionals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 October 2016 at 7:08 pm
101616_cw_weekly-schedule

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina will host rival Roy-Hart Monday to open the Section VI Class B2 girls soccer playoffs. Here Roy-Hart’s Ava Bligh (7) and Medina’s Martha Gardner (3) battle for control of the ball during an earlier season meeting.

Postseason soccer playoff action gets underway Monday with a rivalry contest as No. 8 seed Medina hosts No. 9 Roy-Hart at 6 p.m. at Vets Park in the Section VI Class B2 girls pre quarterfinals.

Medina brings a 4-11-1 record into postseason play while Roy-Hart is 4-12. The teams split a pair of regular season Niagara-Orleans League meetings.

The winner will visit top seed Tonawanda (12-2) on Wednesday.

Victors of eight in a row, the streaking No. 4 seed Albion girls squad (10-5-1) will host No. 5 East Aurora (7-6) at 6 p.m. Wednesday in a Section VI Class B 1 quarterfinal.

The Purple Eagles offense has been led by Emily Blanchard (18 goals, 11 assists) and Brylie Hapeman (11 goals, 7 assists).

Also on Wednesday, the opening round of the Section V Class D1 girls playoffs also features a local matchup as No. 12 Lyndonville (6-10) visits No. 5 Kendall (11-5) at 6 p.m.

Kendall is sparked offensively by Taylor ReQua (19 goals, 4 assists) while Lyndonville’s scoring has been led by the trio of Aubrey Lewis (7 goals, 6 assists), Anna Lewis (5 goals, 3 assists) and Abi Rodriguez (5 goals, 1 assist).

The No. 8 seed Kendall boys will open Class D1 playoff competition at home on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. against familiar Genesee Region League foe No. 9 Wheatland-Chili. The teams split a pair of regular season G-R meetings. The winner will face top seeded Naples on Friday.

Kendall, which is 8-7-1, is led by Jake Adams (30 goals, 7 assists).

The No. 7 seed Medina/Lyndonville boys squad (10-6) will host No 10 Salamanca/Cattaraugus Little Valley (5-8) at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday in a Section VI Class B2 contest.

The Mustangs offense has been keyed by Kristian Snyder’s school record 26 goals as Ethan Leonard has had 5 goals and 13 assists and Vassilios Bitsas 5 goals and 10 assists.

In a B1 boys opener on Tuesday, No. 10 Albion (4-11-1) visits No. 7 Alden (11-5).

On offense, the Purple Eagles have been led by Hayden Pecoraro (9 goals, 2 assists), Nick Reed (3 goals, 3 assists) and Noah Goudreau (3 goals, 2 assists).

The No. 4 seed Holley boys squad (11-2-3) will host No. 13 LeRoy (1-14-1) at 7 p.m. Wednesday in a Section V Class C1 opener.

The Hawks offense has been led by the duo of Andrew Cary (19 goals, 5 assists) and Derek McArthur (11 goals, 13 assists).

The N-O League will wrap up regular season competition in field hockey, volleyball and cross-country on Tuesday.

The field hockey matchups will have Barker (8-3) at Kenmore (2-9), Roy-Hart (7-4) at Akron (11-0) and Wilson (7-4) at Medina (1-10). In volleyball at 6:30 p.m. it will be Albion (7-2) at Akron (9-0), Medina (3-6) at Newfane (0-9) and Wilson (3-6) at Roy-Hart (5-4). The 4:30 p.m. cross-country meets will have Albion and Medina at Newfane and Wilson and Roy-Hart at Akron as Barker has the bye.

Sectional Schedule
Monday
Girls Soccer: Class B2 – No. 9 Roy-Hart at No. 8 Medina, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Class D1 – No. 9 Wheatland-Chili at No. 8 Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; Class B1 – No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Alden, 3:30 p.m.; Class B2 – No. 10 Salamanca/Cataraugus Little Valley at Medina/Lyndonville, No. 9 Eden at No. 8 Akron, No. 14 Olmsted at No. 3 Wilson, 3:30 p.m. and No. 13 Roy-Hart at No. 4 Southwestern, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Class C1 – No. 15 Holley vs. No. 2 Addison at Wayland-Cohocton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Class C1 – No. 13 LeRoy at No. 4 Holley, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Class B1 – No. 5 East Aurora at No. 4 Albion, 6 p.m.; No. 6 Springville at No. 3 Newfane, 3:30 p.n.; Class B2 – No. 5 Wilson at No. 5 Akron, 3:30 p.m.; Class D1 – No. 12 Lyndonville at No. 5 Kendall, 6 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Soccer (Final): Newfane 10-0, Wilson 8-2, Medina/Lyndonville 4-6, Akron 3-7, Albion 3-7, Roy-Hart 2-8
Girls Soccer (Final): Newfane 11-1, Albion 8-3-1, Akron 8-4, Wilson 8-4, Medina 3-8-1, Roy-Hart 3-9-1, Barker 0-12
Field Hockey: Akron 11-0, Barker 8-3, Roy-Hart 7-4, Wilson 7-4, Newfane 3-9, Kenmore 2-9, Medina 1-10
Volleyball: Akron 9-0, Albion 7-2, Roy-Hart 5-4, Medina 3-6, Wilson 3-6, Newfane 0-9
Boys Cross-Country: Barker 6-0, Wilson 3-1, Akron 2-2, Newfane 2-2, Albion 1-3, Roy-Hart 1-3, Medina 0-4
Girls Cross-Country: Albion 4-0, Newfane 4-0, Akron 2-2, Medina 2-2, Roy-Hart 2-2, Barker 1-5, Wilson 0-4

G-R Standings
Boys Soccer (Final): Byron-Bergen/Elba 8-1-1, Holley 6-1-3, Pembroke 5-4-1, Wheatland-Chili 5-5, Kendall 3-6-1, Attica 0-10
Girls Soccer Division 1 (Final): Byron-Bergen 12-1, Wheatland-Chili 12-1, Kendall 9-4, Holley 2-9-2, Attica 2-10-1
Girls Soccer Division 2 (Final): Alexander 9-4, Notre Dame 6-7, Pembroke 4-8-1, Lyndonville 4-9, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 3-10
Girls Volleyball Division 1: Byron-Bergen 12-0, Attica 9-3, Notre Dame 6-5, Pembroke 3-9, Holley 3-12
Girls Volleyball Division 2: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 10-2, Alexander 6-3, Kendall 8-5, Lyndonville 2-10, Wheatland-Chili 0-10