Find us on Facebook

Rival Albion, Medina cagers, swimmers to meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 26 January 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Dylan Lewis (3) and his Medina teammates will host Newfane on Tuesday and rival Albion on Friday. Lewis, who scored a career high 27 Friday in the Mustangs win over Roy-Hart, is shown here driving to the basket against Albion’s Des Blackmon during an earlier season meeting.

Rivalry match ups between Albion and Medina in boys and girls swimming and basketball will highlight the upcoming week’s slate of high school sports action.

Medina will host Albion at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday to close out the regular season portion of the Niagara-Orleans League swim season.

Then Friday on the basketball court, Albion will host Medina in the girls game and the Purple Eagles will visit the Mustangs in the boys contest.

Other local match ups on the wrestling mat will have Albion at Lyndonville on Tuesday and Medina at Lyndonville on Thursday.

Saturday will also see Medina hosting the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League wrestling tournament.

Monday

Boys Basketball
Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Lyndonville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball
Albion at CSAT, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Medina, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Wilson at Barker, Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, 7 p.m.

Swimming
Albion at Medina, Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling
Albion at Lyndonville, Alexander at Medina ,6 p.m.

Wednesday

Wrestling
Barker/Roy-Hart at Holley, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball
Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, Attica at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Wrestling
Medina at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball
CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Wilson at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Akron at Wilson, Barker at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Kendall at Attica, Pembroke at Holley, 7 p.m.

Swimming
N-O All-League girls meet at Akron, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Wrestling
N-O All-League meet at Medina, 9 a.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball
Barker 8-0, Medina 6-2, Roy-Hart 4-3, CSAT 4-4, Albion 4-5, Newfane 3-6, Wilson 2-5, Akron 1-7.

Girls Basketball
Wilson 8-0, Newfane 7-2, Albion 6-3, Barker 4-5, CSAT 4-5, Akron 3-5, Roy-Hart 2-7, Medina 1-8.

Boys Swimming
Roy-Hart 9-0 Barker 7-2, Newfane 5-4, Medina 4-5, Albion 2-7, Akron 0-9.

Girls Swimming
Newfane 9-0, Roy-Hart 7-2, Barker 4-4-1, Medina 3-5-1, Akron 3-6, Albion 0-9.

Wrestling
Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 2-3, Barker/Roy-Hart 2-3, Medina 2-3, Wilson 0-5.