Find us on Facebook

Regular season wraps up this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 13 May 2018 at 9:30 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Charlie Brigham, left, and Medina’s Brett Riemer and their Ram and Mustang teammates will meet in the Niagara-Orleans League season finale on Monday at Gasport.

Though the title has already been decided three games remain early this week to determine the final Niagara-Orleans League diamond standings.

Medina (7-4) will visit champion Roy-Hart (10-1) and Albion (7-4) will host Wilson (5-5) on Monday. Wilson will then face rival Newfane (2-9) on Thursday.

Roy-Hart locked up its third straight N-O title on Friday with an 8-3 win over Albion which gave the Rams a two game lead over their nearest challengers with just one to go. The Rams downed the Mustangs 8-1 in their earlier meeting.

Currently at 10-1 in Genesee Region League competition, the Lyndonville girls softball team will host Notre Dame on Monday and Kendall on Wednesday looking to close out a division title campaign.

On the courts, Akron will be looking to complete a perfect 12-0 N-O tennis championship season on Tuesday as the Tigers host Medina (6-3). The Tigers locked up what is believed to be their first N-O tennis title last week with a win at Medina.  The Mustangs will also visit rival Albion (7-4) in a makeup match on Monday.

The annual Niagara-Orleans All-League track meet will be held at Roy-Hart on Wednesday and Thursday and the G-R All-League meet at Pembroke on Saturday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Holley at Attica, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, Kendall at Barker, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 5 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Alexander, Elba at Kendall, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4 p.m.; Medina at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse: Gananda at Medina, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Northstar at Lyndonville, Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Notre Dame at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, Albion at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.; Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Depew at Medina, 5 p.m.
Tennis: Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Ela, 4 p.m.; Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at West Seneca West, 5 [p.m.
Unified Basketball: Victor at Holley, Gates-Chili at Kendall/Hilton, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Northstar at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Kendall at Lyndonville, East at Holley, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: N-O Doubles Tournament at Medina
Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday
Softball: Lyndonville at Alexander, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Holley at Kearney, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Kendall at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.; N-O Doubles Tournament at Medina
Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.
Unified Basketball: Kendall/Hilton at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Medina, 5 p.m.

Friday
Softball: Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
Track: G-R All-League meet at Pembroke

N-O Standings
Baseball: Roy-Hart 10-1, Akron 8-4, Albion 7-4, Medina 7-4, Wilson 5-5, Newfane 2-9, Barker 0-12
Softball: Roy-Hart 12-0, Medina 10-2, Akron 8-4, Albion 4-8, Barker 4-8, Wilson 4-8, Newfane 0-12
Tennis: Akron 11-0, Roy-Hart 8-3, Albion 7-4, Medina 6-3, Wilson 3-6, Newfane 1-9, Barker 0-11
Boys Track: Newfane 6-0, Albion 4-1, Barker 4-2, Wilson 3-2, Roy-Hart 2-4, Medina 1-5, Akron 0-6
Girls Track: Newfane 6-0, Akron 5-1, Barker 4-2, Wilson 2-3, Roy-Hart 2-4, Albion 1-4, Medina 0-6