Find us on Facebook

Raiders prep to defend N-O track title

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 April 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Veteran members of the defending Niagara-Orleans League Barker boys track team include, in front, Josh Mead and Christopher Sweeney. In back are Carter Pisarski, Casey Webb and Sergio Cruz.

Four time defending champion Barker is prepping to begin defense of its Niagara-Orleans League boys track title this Thursday at home against Akron.

Junior Sergio Cruz, who won the 3200 and placed fourth in the 1600 at last spring’s N-O All-League meet, Josh Mead (3rd in discus, 6th in shot-put), Carter Pisarski (4th in 400) and Casey Webb (4th in 800) head Barker’s veteran contingent along with senior Christopher Sweeney (jumps).

“We’ve got a lot of good athletes. We just don’t have the depth we’ve had the last few years,” said Coach Jim Jurewicz whose Raiders went 6-0 in N-O competition last spring.

Other senior members of the Raiders squad include Thomas Callaghan, Brandon Carmer, Lovon Daigler, Patrick Desmarais, Riley Dingman, Daniel Gardner, Dominick Snider and Dustin Walters.

The Raiders graduation losses included Jacob Haight who was a triple winner (long jump, high jump, triple jump) at the All-League meet and Bryce Moeller (1st in pentathlon).

Photo by Mike Wertman – Leading the Barker girls track team is this veteran trio of Allison Austin, Caitlyn Mason and Gabriella Clare.

The Barker girls squad, which went 4-2 in N-O action, is led by seniors Gabriella Clare (4th in 100 hurdles) and Allison Austin (2nd in shot-put, 3rd in discus) and junior Caitlyn Mason (1st in long jump, 2nd in triple jump).

The other senior members of the Lady Raiders under classmen dominated squad include Kelsi Flegal, Melissa Pestinger, Katie Przybyl and Kamilah Robison.

Barker’s Schedule

April 16 – Akron, 4:15 p.m.
April 18 – at Alexander Invitational
April 28 – Medina/Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
April 30 – at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.
May 1 – at Pembroke Invitational
May 5 – at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.
May 7 – at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.
May 9 – at Sweet Home Invitational
May 12 – Albion, 4:15 p.m.
May 16 – at Niagara Falcon Invitational
May 20 and 21 – All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.