Find us on Facebook

Purple Eagles, Lady Rams are road warriors

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 April 2018 at 8:29 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion pitcher Thomas Furmanski (shown here in action last spring) and his Purple Eagles teammates are playing the season on the road because of delays in field renovation work as is the Roy-Hart softball team.

Because of unexpected delays in completing field renovation work both the Albion baseball and Roy-Hart softball teams are playing all of their games on the road this season.

However, the travel doesn’t seem to be causing any problems to date as the defending tri-champion Lady Rams are off to a 3-0 start and the Purple Eagles are 2-0 after the opening week of Niagara-Orleans League competition.

Weather permitting, and that is certainly the key phrase these days, both Albion and Roy-Hart both face key diamond tests this coming week.  The Purple Eagles are slated to visit defending champion Roy-Hart on Monday and then face Wilson on Wednesday and rival Medina on Friday.  The Lady Rams will face Albion on Monday and Medina on Wednesday.

On the tennis courts, defending N-O champion Medina has three key home matches upcoming against Roy-Hart on Monday, Wilson on Wednesday and Newfane on Friday.

The Medina lacrosse team, which because of a combination of the Easter break and several weather related postponements has not played a game in three weeks, is slated to host Wilson on Tuesday, visit defending champion Akron Thursday and then entertain Brockport on Saturday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Lima Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Alexander at Holley, Kendall at Elba, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Medina, Roy-Hart at Allbion, Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Roy-Hart at Medina, Barker at Wilson, Albion at Akron, Holley at Byron-Bergen, Elba at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Holland, Newfane at Wilson, Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Barker at Pembroke, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Roy-Hart at Grand Island ,4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Akron at Barker, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Wilson at Medina, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, Barker at Akron, Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lima Christian at Holley, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, Pembroke at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, 7 p.m.
Tennis: Wilson at Medina, Barker at Newfane, Albion at Roy-Hart, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Track: Kendall at Holley, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Kendall at Northstar, 4:30 p.m.
Track: Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Albion, Akron at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Holley at Attica, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Kendall at Alexander, Lyndonville at Attica, Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Newfane at Medina, Barker at Albion, Roy-Hart at Akron, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Kendall at Alexander, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Roy-Hart at Alexander Tournament
Softball: Barker at Alexander Tournament
Lacrosse: Brockport at Medina, 7 p.m.

N-O Standings
Baseball: Albion 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-0, Akron 1-0, Medina 1-1, Wilson 0-0, Newfane 0-2, Barker 0-3
Softball: Roy-Hart 3-0, Medina 2-0, Akron 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Albion 1-2, Barker 1-2, Newfane 0-3
Tennis: Medina 1-0, Akron 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Barker 0-0, Albion 1-1, Wilson 0-1, Newfane 0-2