Find us on Facebook

Purple Eagles facing key Homecoming test

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 September 2016 at 10:14 am
092216_cw_football-pregame

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – This Albion trio of Nate Moore (10), Jaquess Harrison (14) and Ugene Harrison (12) and their Purple Eagle teammates will host Depew at 7 p.m. Friday in a key B East Division Homecoming game.

Battling to stay in the division title chase, Albion hosts Depew for Homecoming at 7 p.m. Friday in an important B East contest.

Albion is currently at 1-1 in the division and a game behind front-running Medina/Lyndonville (3-0) in the all important loss column.

Quarterback Bryce Pritchard has passed for 5 touchdowns and running back Tommy Mattison has rushed for 5 TDs to lead the Purple Eagles offense.

Albion holds a 10-8 lead in the all-time series with Depew but the Wildcats have won the last 5 meetings including a 28-13 victory last fall.

The Wildcats are 0-2 in the division.

It is also Homecoming for Medina/Lyndonville as the Mustangs will face a new foe in University Prep of Rochester in a non league game at 7:30 p.m. at Vets Park.

Averaging 48 points per game to date the Mustangs attack has included Jake Cotter and Jalin Cooper both with 5 touchdowns and Izaiah Rhim and Eric Neace each with 3.

U Prep is 2-1 on the season with wins over Cardinal O’Hara (26-6) and Salamanca (42-8) and a loss to Batavia (30-26).

Barker/Roy-Hart is also celebrating Homecoming and will host Alden at 7 p.m. at Middleport.

The event will be preceded by the induction of former longtime Roy-Hart football Coach Bruno Pacini into the Proud To Be A Ram Wall of Fame at 6:30 p.m.

Defending B East champion Alden, which is looking to rebound from a 42-28 loss to Medina/Lyndonville, is 2-1 in the division while Barker/Roy-Hart is 0-2.

On Saturday, Holley will host Pembroke at 1:30 p.m. in a Genesee Region League game. The Hawks are 0-1 in the league and 1-2 overall while the Dragons are 1-2, 1-2.

Standings
B East Division: Medina/Lyndonville 3-0, 3-0; Alden 2-1, 2-1; Albion 1-1, 1-2; Lackawanna 1-1, 1-2; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-2, 1-2; Depew 0-2, 0-3
G-R League: Alexander 3-0, 3-0; Attica 1-1, 1-2; Notre Dame 1-1, 1-2; Pembroke 1-2, 1-2; Holley 0-1, 1-2; Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0-1, 0-3.