Find us on Facebook

Purple Eagles face another key road test at Lackawanna; Mustangs host Marauders

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 September 2019 at 5:44 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Deyonci Farley, shown here tackling Newfane quarterback Josh Everett during a recent game, and his Purple Eagles teammates will face a key B2 Division test at Lackawanna on Saturday.

For the second week in a row Albion faces a key B3 Division football road test as the undefeated Purple Eagles visit undefeated Laclawanna at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Albion, which scored a narrow 14-11 win at Depew last Friday is 2-0 in the division and 3-0 overall.

Quarterback Thomas Furmanski accounted for both Albion touchdowns rushing for one and passing to Kevin Hillman for the other.

Lackawanna trimmed Springville 13-8 to go to 1-0 in the division and 3-0 overall.

The Steelers hold a 10-6 lead in the all-time series with the Purple Eagles. Albion though scored a pair of wins over Lackawanna last fall winning 43-8 during the regular season and 34-14 in the playoffs.

Medina/Lyndonville/Barker will host Dunkirk at 7 p.m. Friday in a B2 Division contest that is also the Mustangs Homecoming game.

The Mustangs snapped a  season opening two game losing streak with a 26-6 win at Maryvale last Friday while the Marauders downed Lake Shore 32-22 to improve to 2-1 overall.

Mustangs quarterback Jarin Rhim threw touchdown passes to Nathan Neace and Brian Fry who also ran for two TDs against the Flyers.

Also in the B2 Division Maryvale will visit Iroquois while in the B3 Division Depew will travel to Olean.

In a Class C North game Friday, Roy-Hart will host Silver Creek for Homecoming. The evening will also include the induction of new members into the Rams Wall of Fame.

The key C North contest will be a clash of unbeatens as Akron (2-0, 3-0) visits Wilson (2-0, 3-0).

Friday will also see Holley begin its second season of 8 man football competition as the Hawks host Dundee at 7 p.m. for Homecoming in their first night home game.

Standings
B2 Division: Maritime 2-0, 3-0; Iroquois 1-1, 2-1; Medina 1-1, 1-2; Dunkirk 0-1, 2-1; Maryvale 0-1, 2-1
B3 Division: Albion 2-0, 3-0; Lackawanna 1-0, 3-0; Depew 0-1, 2-1; Olean 0-0, 1-2; Springville 0-2, 0-3
C North Division: Wilson 2-0, 3-0; Akron 2-0; 3-0; JFK 1-1, 2-1; Cleve Hill 1-1, 1-2; Roy-hart 0-2, 0-3; Silver Creek 0-2, 0-3