Find us on Facebook

Purple Eagles face another busy week on the diamond

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 11 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Looking to lock up the title, defending champion Albion is facing a busy four game week to close out the regular season. Here Albion’s Connor Barleben puts the tag on Medina’s Adam Hoot during an earlier season meeting between the rivals.

Defending champion Albion put together a big four victory week last week. The Purple Eagles are now facing another busy four game week as they look to close out a third straight Niagara-Orleans League baseball championship campaign.

Currently at 9-1, Albion holds a two game lead over Akron and Roy-Hart, both at 8-3, and a three game edge over 8-4 Medina. And ironically, the Purple Eagles will visit Roy-Hart on Monday and Akron Tuesday looking for a pair of wins that would lock up the title.

Albion will then close out the N-O campaign with home games against Newfane on Wednesday and CSAT on Friday.

The league leading and two-time defending champion Medina tennis team likewise faces a busy and important stretch this week.

Currently at 7-0, the Mustangs will host Albion (6-3) on Monday and Barker (5-4) on Tuesday before visiting runner-up Wilson (8-1) Wednesday in the first of two key meetings with the runner-up Lakemen.

The week will also be highlighted by the annual N-O All-League track meet on Wednesday and Thursday at Roy-Hart and the Genesee Region All-League meet on Saturday at Byron-Bergen.

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Baseball: Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Wilson, Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Pembroke, Lyndonville at Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, CSAT at Wilson, Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.; Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 5:30 p.m.

Lacrosse: Medina at Newark, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Albion at Medina, 4 p.m.

Track: Kendall at Holley, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball: Holley at Pembroke, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Attica at Holley, Kendall at Elba, Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, Holley at Pembroke, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Kendall at Northstar, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 4 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Barker, Akron at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Alexander at Holley, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Kendall at Attica 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Barker, Akron at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Notre Dame at Kendall, Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4 p.m.

Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball: Byron-Bergen at Holley, Alexander at Lyndonville, Kendall at Pembroke, 4 p.m.; CCA at Barker, Roy-Hart at Cleve Hill, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Alexander, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 4 p.m.

Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: CSAT at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Elba at Lyndonville, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball: Kendall at Roy-Hart, Lyndonville at Webster Christian

Track: G-R All-League meet at Byron-Bergen, 9 a..m.

N-O Standings

Baseball: Albion 9-1, Akron 8-3, Roy-Hart 8-3, Medina 8-4, Newfane 4-6, Barker 3-8, CSAT 3-8, Wilson 1-11.

Softball: Akron 10-2, Roy-Hart 8-2, Barker 7-5, Wilson 6-3, Newfane 5-4, Albon 3-7, CSAT 2-10, Medina 1-9.

Tennis: Medina 7-0, Wilson 8-1, Albion 6-3, Barker 5-4, Newfane 1-6, Akron 1-7, Roy-Hart 0-6.

Boys Track: Barker 5-0, Medina 4-1, Newfane 3-1, Wilson 3-3, Albion 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-3, Akron 0-6.

Girls Track: Akron 6-0, Albion 5-1, Barker 3-2, Medina 2-3, Wilson 2-4, Newfane 0-4, Roy-Hart 0-4.