Find us on Facebook

New coach at helm For Lady Eagles

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 27 August 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – GETTING READY: New Kendall girls varsity soccer coach Pam Beres, center, meets here with several of the Lady Eagles veteran players. From left, are Jaimie Smith, Kari Hurlbutt, Toni ReQua, coach Beres, Rachel Ackles, Kristen Jacob and Nicole Browe.

KENDALL – Six returning starters anchor the lineup for the Kendall girls varsity soccer team which is getting set to open the season under new coach Pam Beres.

Senior forward Nicole Browe, who had a team leading 19 goals and 12 assists last year, heads the Lady Eagles veteran contingent which also includes senior midfielders Toni ReQua and Jaimie Smith, senior defender Rachel Ackles, junior defender Kristen Jacob and senior goalie Kari Hurlbutt.

“We’ve got 10 returning seniors and a deep bench so I’m very optimistic” said Beres who takes over the varsity reins from long-time coach Rick Baldwin after serving as the JV coach the past three years.

“I feel we have a strong program and we set our standards high,” added Beres who is a Kendall graduate.

The Lady Eagles senior group also includes forward Alyssa Hering, midfielder Heather Blodgett, defenders Shelby Reis and Tessa Vick and goalie Jorden Ammerman.

The Kendall lineup also includes junior forward Taylor Kingsbury, junior midfielders Sarah Boyle and Marisa Hanlon, junior defenders Tania Arellano and Alexis Bartel, sophomore forward Maya Rutland and sophomore midfielder Taylor Rutland.

The Lady Eagles key losses to graduation included the high scoring duo of Ashley Murkowski (13 goals, 7 assists) and Kendra LoSapio (10 goals, 8 assists.

Kendall, which posted a 13-4-1 record last fall, begins Genesee Region League competition with a pair of road games, at Alexander on Sept. 4 and at Byron-Bergen on Sept. 6 before hosting Attica on Sept. 10 in the home opener.

The Lady Eagles schedule is as follows:
Sept., 4 – at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 6 – at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 10 – Attica, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 12 – Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 – Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 18 – Elba, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 21 – at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 24 – at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 28 – Oakfield-Alabama, 1 p.m.
Oct. 2 – at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 5 – at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 8 – at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 10 – Alexander, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 – Albion, 11 a.m.
Oct. 16 – Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 – at Attica, 4:30 p.m.