Find us on Facebook

N-O tourneys highlight upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 January 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Charles Beach and his Mustang teammates will compete in the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Tournament at Newfane next Saturday.

The Niagara-Orleans League’s annual All-League wrestling tournament and boys All-League individual swim championships will highlight the upcoming week of area high school sports action.

Newfane will play host to both the All-League swim and wrestling events on Saturday.

The Roy-Hart boys and Newfane girls swim teams will both be looking to retain N-O titles with home pool victories on Tuesday. The Channel Cats have won the N-O title the last eight years in a row while the Lady Panthers have captured five straight championships.

The defending champion Newfane wrestling squad heads the field for the All-League tourney as the Panthers posted a perfect 5-0 dual match record. Akron is currently in the runner-up spot at 4-1.

The week’s basketball action will be highlighted by the Holley at Lyndonville boys game on Tuesday, the Lyndonville at Kendall girls game on Wednesday and the Newfane at Medina boys contest on Friday.

Wilson currently leads both the N-O boys and girls basketball standings with identical 6-0 records. The Lakemen hold a two game lead over runner-up Medina (5-2) while the Lakewomen have a one game edge over Newfane (6-1) and a two game lead over Albion (5-2).

The week’s schedule is as follows.

Monday

Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball – CSAT at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Holley at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Roy-Hart at CSAT, Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Swimming – Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Eastridge at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball – Kendall at Attica, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lyndonville at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Depew at Medina, Barker/Roy-Hart at Albion, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball – CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barket at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming – Albion at Newfane, Medina at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Wresting – Irondequoit at Holley, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball – Newfane at Medina ,6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Holley ,7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Medina at Global Concepts, Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Kearney at Albion, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball – Akron at Wilson ,2 p.m.
Swimming – N-O Boys All-League meet at Newfane, 2 p.m.
Wrestling – N-O All-League Tournament at Newfane, 9 a.m.; Lyndonville at Lew-Port Tournament; Holley at Avoca Tournament

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball – Wilson 6-0, Medina 5-2, Albion 4-3, Akron 3-3, CSAT 3-3, Newfane 2-5, Roy-Hart 2-5, Barker 1-5
Girls Basketball – Wilson 6-0, Newfane 6-1, Albion 5-2, Akron 3-3, CSAT 3-3, Barker 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-6, Medina 0-7.
Boys Swimming – Roy-Hart 8-0, Barker 7-1, Medina 6-3, Albion 3-6, Newfane 2-6, Akron 0-8.
Girls Swimming – Newfane 8-0, Roy-Hart 6-2, Barker 5-3, Akron 3-5, Medina 3-6, Albion 0-9.
Wrestling – Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 2-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 2-2, Medina 1-4, Wilson 0-5.