Find us on Facebook

N-O tennis, track set to begin this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 March 2019 at 4:32 pm

Niagara-Orleans  tennis and track competition will get underway this coming week as will Genesee Region League baseball, softball, tennis and track action.

The Albion tennis team will visit Roy-Hart on Wednesday and then host rival Medina on Friday.

In N-O track action, Medina visits Barker on Thursday.

G-R softball openers on Tuesday will have Lyndonville at Elba, Holley at Pembroke and Kendall hosting Wheatland-Chili while the baseball season gets underway with Elba at Kendall Thursday.

Lyndonville will visit Kendall in a G-R track opener on Wednesday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, Lyndonville at CG Finney, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Pembroke at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Attica, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Barker at Lyndonville, Oakfeld-Alabama at Albion, Batavia at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Brockport at Albion, CCA at Barker, Holley at Pembroke, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Lyndonville at Elba, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Brockport, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Alexander at Barker, Roy-Hart at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Albion at Batavia, Cleve Hill at Medina, Roy-Hart at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, Holley at Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Track: Lyndonville at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Tonawanda at Roy-Hart, Elba at Kendall 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Roy-Hart at West Seneca East, Holley at Byron-Bergen, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, Elba at Kendall, Albion at Kenmore West, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Track: Medina at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Holley at Barker, Pembroke at Medina, 4:30; Elba at Albion, 4:45 p.m.; West Seneca West at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
Softball: Mt. Mercy at Holley, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Roy-Hart at Newfane, Holley at Pembroke, 4 p.m.; Medina at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Barker at Byron-Bergen, 12 p.m.
Softball: Aquinas at Albion, CCA at Medina, 12 p.m.; Pembroke at Barker, 2 p.m.