Find us on Facebook

N-O swim titles to be decided this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 January 2018 at 9:01 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Matt Kovaleski and his Purple Eagle teammates will be looking to earn a pair of victories this coming week to claim at least a share of the Niagara-Orleans League swimming championship.

Championships will be on the line in this final full regular season week of the Niagara-Orleans League swim campaign which currently has a tie atop both the boys and girls standings.

On the boys side, Albion and Barker are deadlocked for the top spot at 7-1.  Albion will close out the season by visiting Akron on Wednesday and hosting Roy-Hart on Friday. Barker will visit Medina on Wednesday and Newfane on Friday.

The girls standings have Akron and Roy-Hart tied at 7-1. Akron will host Albion on Wednesday and visit Medina on Friday. Roy-Hart visits Newfane on Wednesday and Albion on Friday.

The N-O girls basketball title race also features a number of key games highlighted by Tuesday’s battle of unbeatens as Newfane (5-0) visits Akron (3-0). The Lady Panthers will then visit defending champion rival Wilson (2-2) on Friday.  Albion, which is at 3-1, will host Wilson on Tuesday.

The N-O boys basketball race will have Newfane hosting rival Wilson on Friday in a key matchup of teams both currently at 3-0. Defending champion Medina, which is now 2-1, faces a pair of road contests at Barker on Tuesday and at Akron on Friday.

Weekly Schedule
Today
Wrestling: Albion at Victor Tournament

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Barker at Medina, Newfane at Akron, Starpoint at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Notre Dame at Holley, Kendall at Pembroke, Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday:
Boys Basketball: Barker at Albion, Emerson at Roy-Hart, Holley at Notre Dame, Pembroke at Kendall, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Barker at Medina, Albion at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Holley at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Girls Basketball: Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, Attica at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Medina at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; Albion at Hilton, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Akron at Medina, Barker at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Gates-Chili at Holley-Kendall 6 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball: Rochester Prep at Holley, 12 p.m.Girls Basketball: Akron at Albion, 1 p.m.
Wrestling: Lyndonville at Perry Tournament, Holley-Kendall at Cal-Mum Tournament

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Newfane 3-0, Wilson 3-0, Medina 2-1, Albion 2-2, Akron 1-2, Barker 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-4
Girls Basketball: Newfane 5-0, Akron 3-0, Albion 3-1, Wilson 2-2, Barker 0-3, Medina 0-3, Roy-Hart 0-4
Boys Swimming: Albion 7-1, Barker 7-1, Medina 4-3, Roy-Hart 2-6, Newfane 1-5-1, Akron 1-6-1
Girls Swimming: Akron 7-1, Roy-Hart 7-1, Newfane 4-3, Barker 3-5, Medina 2-5, Albion 0-8
Wrestling: Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 3-2, Medina 2-3, Wilson 1-4, Roy-Hart/Barker 0-5