Find us on Facebook

N-O swim season off to interesting start

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 17 December 2017 at 9:11 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Thomas Furmanski and his Albion teammates are off to a 2-0 start to the Niagara-Orleans League season.

Niagara-Orleans League swim competition opened with a bang last week as the Akron teams signaled the start to a bit of a new era by ending both the defending champion Roy-Hart boys 11 year league unbeaten streak and the defending champion Newfane girls 8 year unbeaten streak.

The Roy-Hart boys had compiled a record of 109-0 and the Newfane girls a mark of 80-0 during their decade of domination.

That very interesting start to the N-O season looks to continue this week with several key meets.  On the boys side, Albion, which is in sole possession of first place at 2-0, visits Newfane (0-1-1) on Tuesday and hosts Akron (1-0-1) on Friday while Barker (1-1) visits Akron (1-0-1) on Tuesday and hosts Medina (1-1) on Thursday. On the girls side, Akron (2-0) hosts Barker (1-1) while Medina (1-1) entertains Roy-Hart (1-1) on Tuesday and visits Barker on Thursday.

N-O basketball action will feature the Albion boys (0-1) hosting Newfane (1-0) on Friday and the defending champion Wilson girls (0-1) at Akron (0-0) on Wednesday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Girls Basketball: RAC at Kendall, 6 p.m.; Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Albion vs. Buffalo Academy of Sciences at Daemen College, Barker at Notre Dame, Holley at Byron-Bergen, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Elba, Oracle at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Barker at Akron, Roy-Hart at Alden, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming: Roy-Hart at Medina, Albion at Newfane, Barker at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, Livonia at Holley-Kendall, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball:  Wilson at Akron, Medina at Mt. St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Holley, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Elba at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Wrestling: Roy-Hart/Barker at Medina, Akron at Albion, Wilson at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Wilson at Roy-Hart, Notre Dame at Kendall, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming: Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Newfane at Albion, Gowanda at Roy-Hart, Barker at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Elba, Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Notre Dame, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Akron at Albion
Wrestling: Albion at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson Magnet vs. Holley-Kendall at Kendall, 6 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Akron 1-0, Medina 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Wilson 0-0, Albion 0-1, Barker 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1
Girls Basketball: Newfane 2-0, Albion 1-0, Akron 0-0, Barker 0-0, Medina 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1, Wilson 0-1
Boys Swimming: Albion 2-0, Akron 1-0-1, Barker 1-1, Medina 1-1, Newfane 0-1-1, Roy-Hart 0-2
Girls Swimming: Akron 2-0, Barker 1-1, Medina 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Albion 0-2
Wrestling: Newfane 2-0, Albion 1-1, Akron 1-1, Medina 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Roy-Hart/Barker 0-2