Find us on Facebook

N-O honors All-League cagers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 March 2016 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Andy Xapsos, left, who is the lone repeat selection on the first team of the Niagara-Orleans All-League squad, and Barker’s Nate Luckman.

Five schools are represented on the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League boys basketball squad.

Champion Medina is represented by sophomore Jalin Cooper and runner-up Roy-Hart by senior Andy Xapsos, who is the lone repeat selection.

Rounding out the first team are Newfane senior Chad Gilson, Barker junior Nate Luckman and Wilson sophomore Ryan Bradley.

Cooper led Medina in scoring with 340 points for a 15.4 per game average. He also grabbed off 225 rebounds and had 56 assists, 47 steals and 46 blocks.

Xapsos led the area in scoring with 496 points for a 22.5 average.

Medina’s Jalin Cooper

Gilson scored 223 points (11.7 ave.) and also had 150 rebounds, 41 steals and 37 assists.

Luckman scored 361 points (17.1 ave.) and Bradley tallied 328 (16.4 ave.).

The All-League second team includes Medina senior Tyler Ames, Albion junior Tommy Mattison, Wilson senior Alex Fox and Newfane sophomores Max Weber and Kyle DeVoogel.

Ames led Medina on the boards with 270 rebounds. He also scored 211 points (9.5 ave.) and had 49 blocks and 33 steals.

Mattison scored 265 points (13.3 ave.) and had 117 rebounds, 67 steals and 42 assists.

Fox scored 205 points (10.7 ave.).

DeVoogel scored 301 points (14.3 ave.) and had 73 rebounds, 63 steals and 31 assists.

Weber tallied 262 points (12.5 ave.) and had 124 rebounds, 126 assists and 57 steals.

Four Medina players also received honorable mention including seniors Justin Morgan, Dylan Lewis, Jared Zinkievich and junior Daryl Haynes.

Albion likewise has a quartet of honorable mention selections including seniors Brady Meakin, Evan Pappalardo and Manwell Taylor along with junior Kory Reynolds.

Rounding out the first team are Newfane’s Chad Gilson, left, and Wilson’s Ryan Bradley.

Roy-Hart’s senior trio of Chris Anderson, Justin Heschke and Ben Maynard also earned honorable mention as did Barker’s trio of senior Mike Snelll and juniors Eddie Wasnock and Jake Arnold.

Rounding out the honorable mention selections are Newfane junior Albert Kramp, Akron senior Gates Abrams and junior Austin Ladd, Wilson senior Andrew Eames and junior Jonah Miller along with the CSAT senior quartet of Juan Verdejo, Shaun Wilson, Jahleel Burks and Demire Grant.