Find us on Facebook

N-O harriers qualify for state meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 6 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Six Niagara-Orleans League runners qualified for the upcoming state meet with high finishes at the Section VI championships held today at Sunshine Park in West Seneca.

In the boys competition, Newfane’s Samuel Auernhamer and Roy-Hart’s Avery Green qualified by finishing 7th and 8th respectively in the Class C race as did Barker’s Jacob Arnold with a 3rd place finish in the Class D race.

The Newfane girls trio of Nina Burkard, Kim Goerss and Vaness Burkard also all advanced to the state meet by placing 6-7-8 in the Class C race.

The Newfane girls team placed second to East Aurora in the Class C1 race while the Akron girls took top honors in Class C2.

In the boys Class D race team competition, Barker finished second to Maple Grove.

The Barker boys also had Jack Hopkins finish 8th, Matt Pestinger 14th, Adam Wagner 15th, Michael Snell 17th, Andrew Jenks 20th and Brent Bachman 21st.

Albion’s top finishers in the Class C race were Evan Pappalardo 19th and Brady Meakin 28th while Medina’s Daniel Heil was 29th.

Newfane’s Tyler Arnett placed 13th and Akron’s Mike Swiniarski 17th in Class C.

In the girls Class C race Akron’s duo of Margo Henley and Emma Chubb placed 11th and 15th respectively while Albion’s duo of Meredith Patterson and Emma Mathes finished 20th and 21st.

In the Class D race for Barker Gabby Baker placed 11th, Jessica Haseley 16th and Emma Jenks 20th.

Girls Soccer

Wilson nipped Livonia 4-3 in a penalty kick shootout in the Far West Regional Class B girls soccer game this evening at Niagara University.

Leah Herman, Rachel Senek, Zipporah Barrett and Kayla Neumann took turns scoring the penalty kick goals for Wilson.

Section VI Class B champion Wilson and Section V Class B champ Livonia played to a scoreless tie through 80 minutes of regulation play, two 10 minute overtime periods and two 5 minute sudden death overtime periods before the contest was decided in a shootout.

Volleyball

Defending champion Eden romped to a 25-7, 25-8, 25-12 victory over Akron in the Section VI Class C2 championship match.