Find us on Facebook

N-O field hockey, volleyball, girls soccer openers; Kendall tourney highlights the week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 2 September 2019 at 5:57 pm

The first full week of the fall high school sports season gets underway Tuesday with season opening Niagara-Orleans League field hockey and girls soccer games.

In field hockey, defending champion Barker visits Medina, Roy-Hart hosts Kenmore and Wilson travels to Akron.

The N-O girls soccer openers will have Akron at Newfane and Barker at Wilson.

N-O volleyball competition begins Wednesday with Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Wilson and Akron at Newfane.

The annual Kendall girls soccer tournament gets underway on Thursday with the Lady Eagles hosting Albion at 7 p.m. The first game will have York vs. Bishop Kearney. The tourney consolation and championship games will be held on Saturday.

Friday will see the opening night of football action as Albion hosts Newfane, Medina visits Lew-Port and Roy-Hart entertains Wilson, all at 7 p.m.

Weekly Schedule
Tuesday
Field Hockey: Wilson at Akron, Kenmore at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Barker at Medina, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Akron at Newfane, Barker at Wilson, Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville/Medina at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Attica at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Barker at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Albion, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Akron at Newfane, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Rochester Academy at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Wilson, Akron at Newfane, 6 p.m..

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina/Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.; Albion at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Kenmore, Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Volleyball: Byron-Bergen at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Akron at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Friday
Football: Newfane at Albion, Medina at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Albion at Byron-Bergen Tournament
Girls Soccer: Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Wilson,  Akron at Lyndonville/Medina (at Medina), 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Northstar at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Wilson, Medina at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Soccer: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 10 a.m.; Albion at Byron-Bergen Tournament
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Attica, 11 a.m.; Kendall Tournament
Field Hockey: Barker at Mt. Lebanon, Pa., 12 p.m.
Volleyball: Albion Tournament, 8 a.m.

Sunday
Field Hockey: Barker at Upper St. Clair, Pa., 11 a.m.