Find us on Facebook

N-O diamond races reaching the halfway point

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 April 2018 at 8:49 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Al Xapsos and his defending champion Ram teammates face a key meeting with Akron to begin the upcoming week.

Despite all of the recent inclement weather the Niagara-Orleans League baseball and softball title races reaches the halfway point early this coming week which will be especially busy with several makeup contests.

The N-O baseball action will feature a matchup of unbeatens as defending champion Roy-Hart (3-0) visits Akron (3-0) on Monday. Akron then faces a pair of key game against Albion, which is off to a 3-1 start, on Tuesday and Wednesday. Then on Friday Akron will host Medina, which is currently 3-2.

The diamond week will also be capped off in a special way with the holding of the second annual Jeff Evoy Memorial Scholarship games at Vets Park on Saturday. Albion will face Pembroke at 4 p.m. and Medina will take on Wilson at 7 p.m.

The N-O softball slate will feature undefeated Roy-Hart (4-0) visiting Akron (1-1) on Monday.

On the tennis courts, defending champion Medina will visit Akron on Wednesday in a matchup of 2-0 teams.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Notre Dame at Holley, Pembroke at Kendall, Alexander at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Byron-Bergen at Holley, Lyndonville at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, Barker at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Kendall at Holley, Medina at Barker, Wilson at Albion, Akron at Newfnae, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Kendall at Holley, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Elba, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Aquinas at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Roy-Hart at Medina, 4 p.m.
Track: Barker at Medina, Albion at Akron, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Attica at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Barker, Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Akron, Roy-Hart at Barker, Wilson at Newfane, Holley at Elba, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 4 p.m.
Track: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Kendall, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.; Medina at Maryvale, 5 p.m.
Tennis: Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 4 p.m.
Track: Medina at Wilson, Barker at Akron, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Medina at Akron, Barker at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lima Christian at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Attica, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Wilson at Akron, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Jeff Evoy Memorial Scholarship games at Vets Park (Albion vs. Pembroke, 4 p.m., Wilson vs. Medina, 7 p.m.)
Softball: Barker at Kendall, 11 a.m.; Medina at Depew Tournament
Lacrosse: Medina at Amherst, 1 p.m.

N-O Standings
Baseball: Akron 3-0, Roy-Hart 3-0, Albion 3-1, Medina 3-2, Wilson 1-1, Newfane 0-4, Barker 0-5
Softball: Roy-Hart 4-0, Medina 3-1, Akron 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Barker 1-2, Albion 1-3, Newfane 0-3
Tennis: Akron 2-0, Medina 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-1, Albion 2-2, Newfane 1-3, Wilson 0-1, Barker 0-2
Boys Track: Roy-Hart 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 0-0, Barker 0-0, Wilson 0-0, Akron 0-1, Medina 0-1
Girls Track: Newfane 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Albion 0-0, Barker 0-0, Wilson 0-0, Akron 0-1, Medina 0-1