Find us on Facebook

N-O diamond leaders to clash

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 27 April 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – JJ Downs delivers a pitch for Albion which will face undefeated Niagara-Orleans leaguer Akron this week as will Medina.

With rainouts already backing up the schedule the up coming week’s busy slate of Niagara-Orleans League baseball games will feature several key match ups among the leaders.

Medina, which is at 4-2, will face undefeated league leading Akron (5-0) twice. The Mustangs will be at Akron Monday and then host the Tigers on Friday.

Albion, which is currently tie for second place with Roy-Hart at 4-1, will visit Akron on Wednesday.

The week’s softball schedule will be highlighted by Lyndonville’s games again rivals Kendall, at home on Monday, and at Holley on Thursday as well as two home games for Medina against CSAT (Monday) and Roy-Hart (Friday).

The week’s schedule is as follows (note more games will be added during the week due to weekend postponements):

Monday

Baseball: Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Attica at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Aquinas at Albion, Kendall at Barker, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Elba, Kendall at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, Albion at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Pembroke at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Track: Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Holley at Alexander, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball: Pembroke at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Softball: Alexander at Holley, 4 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Lew-Port at Medina, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Albion, 4 p.m.

Track: Medina at Wilson, Barker at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, Albion at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Holley at Oakkfield-Alabama, Kendall at Elba, Lyndonville at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Barker at Albion, Newfane at Wilson, CSAT at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis
Wilson at Medina, Albion at Newfane, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Track: Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball: Lyndonville at Alexander, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.; Albion at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Softball: Lyndonville at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Lacrosse: Salamanca at Medina ,5 p.m.

Tennis: Akron at Albion, Newfane at Medina ,4 p.m.

Track: Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Newfane at Wilson, CSAT at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Medina, 7 p.m.

Softball: Roy-Hart at Medina, Albion at Wilson, Barker at Akron, CSAT at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis: Medina at Akron, Barker at Newfane, Attica at Holley, 4 p.m.

N-O Standings

Baseball: Akron 5-0, Albion 4-1, Roy-Hart 4-1, Medina 4-2, Barker 2-4, CSAT 1-3, Newfane 1-4, Wilson 0-6.

Softball: Wilson 3-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Akron 2-1, Newfane 2-1, Barker 3-2, CSAT 2-2, Medina 0-3, Albion 0-4.

Tennis: Medina 1-0, Barker 3-1, Albion 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Newfane 0-1, Akron 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-2.

Boys Track: Wilson 2-0, Barker 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 2-1, Medina 1-1, Roy-Hart 0-2, Akron 0-3.

Girls Track: Akron 3-0, Albion 2-1, Wilson 1-1, Barker 0-0, Medina 0-1, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-2.