Find us on Facebook

N-O diamond chase heads into stretch run

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 May 2019 at 2:43 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Defending champion Roy-Hart made the Niagara-Orleans League baseball title race rally interesting by nipping front-running Medina 1-0 Saturday. Here Charlie Bruning, is shown getting congratulations from Rams Coach Mike Tarnowski as he rounds third base after hitting the game winning home run.

With just over a week to go in the regular season, the Niagara-Orleans League baseball and softball title races are heading into the stretch run.

On the baseball diamond, Roy-Hart’s exciting 1-0 nine inning win over front-running Medina on Saturday on a home run by Charlie Bruning really tightened up the title race.

Medina is now 7-2 while Roy-Hart and Wilson, which downed rival Newfane 4-2 Saturday, are both at 5-2 and even with the Mustangs in the all important loss column.

Medina next hosts Akron (5-3) on Monday while Roy-Hart visits Wilson in two huge contests.

The Mustangs will also host Wilson at 5 p.m. Saturday for the annual Jeff Evoy Memorial event which will also have Albion facing Pembroke at 2 p.m.

In softball, defending champion Roy-Hart remains undefeated at 7-0 and holds a two game lead in the loss column over Medina (6-2), Akron (4-2) and Wilson (5-2).

Medina will host Akron on Monday as Roy-Hart visits Wilson, also in two big contests. The Mustangs will also face the Lady Rams on Tuesday.

Because of the many weather related postponement this spring many teams face very busy week including the Lyndonville softball squad with six games and the Holley softball team with five.

Roy-Hart will host the annual N-O All-League track meet and the N-O tennis Doubles Tournament on Wednesday and Thursday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Finney at Lyndonville, Holley at Attica, Notre Dame at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Attica at Lyndonville, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Notre Dame at Kendall, Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Newfane, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Albion, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.
Track: Lyndonville at Alexander, Kendall at Holley, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Kendall vs. Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m. at Frontier Feld
Softball: Alexander at Lyndonville, Holley at Notre Dame, Pembroke at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Newfane at Albion doubleheader 4:45 and 6:15 p.m.
Tennis: Alexander at Kendall, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Kendall at Lyndonville, Elba at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Albion, Medina at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Attica doubleheader 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.; Wilson at Akron, Albion at Roy-Hart, Barker at Medina, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Byron-Bergen, Elba at Kendall, N-O Doubles Tournament at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Lockport, 5 p.m.
Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Lima Christian, Holley at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Newfane, Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Elba at Lyndonville doubleheader 4:15 and 5:45 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, Medina t Wilson, Albion at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, N-O Doubles Tournament at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Track: N-O All-League meet at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Holley vs. Alexander, 1 p.m. at Cooperstown; Lyndonville at Oakfeld-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, Barker at Roy-Hart ,4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Alexander at Holley, Elba at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:45 p.m.; Albion at Lake Placid Tournament
Tennis: Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Roy-Hart at Akron, 1 p.m.; Jeff Evoy Memorial (Pembroke vs. Albion at Vets Park, 2 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, 5 p.m.)
Softball: Albion at Lake Placid Tournament
Track: G-R All-League meet at Wheatland-Chili

N-O Standings
Baseball: Medina 7-2, Roy-Hart 5-2, Wilson 5-2, Akron 5-3, Albion 4-4, Newfane 1-6, Barker 0-8
Softball: Roy-Hart 7-0, Medina 6-2, Wilson 5-2, Akron 4-2,  Albion 1-6, Barker 1-6, Newfane 0-6
Tennis: Akron 12-0, Medina 8-3, Roy-Hart 7-4, Wilson 6-5, Albion 3-8, Newfane 3-8, Barker 0-11
Boys Track: Albion 6-0, Wilson 4-2, Newfane 3-2, Barker 3-3, Roy-Hart 3-3, Medina 1-5, Akron 0-5
Girls Track: Akron 5-0, Newfane 5-0, Medina 3-3, Roy-Hart 3-3, Albion 2-4, Barker 2-4, Wilson 0-6